Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (d1) bsod
Old
  (#1)
arvaris
Newbie
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce 8800GTX@621/1000
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700@3Ghz
Mainboard: eVGA 680i SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR2 6400@450Mhz 4-4-4-12 T2
Soundcard: X-FI XtremeGamer Pro
PSU: ePower 550W
Default DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (d1) bsod - 06-22-2007, 14:28 | posts: 2 | Location: Cleveland, OH

Hello,

I am getting the DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (d1) stop BSOD error when i play some games (right now it has only happened in eq2 and DiRT). It usually happens after anywhere from 15min to 2 hours of playing. This is a WinXP SP2 machine.

I've tried to eliminate certain components from being the ones that could cause this, here's what I tried:

Update BIOS
Uninstall, use DriverCleaner, Reinstall nForce and GeForce drivers
Run Memtest86+ (passed multiple iterations)
Run Orthos, Everest (each ran for 2+ hrs, no errors)

So I'm thinking its not my CPU or Memory. I feel like it must be my graphics card.

Here's my specs:

eVGA 680i SLI mobo, Core2Duo E6700@3Ghz, 4GB (recognized in winxp as 2.8GB) G.Skill DDR2 DDR2 6400@450Mhz, GeForce 8800 GTX@621/1000, X-Fi XtremeGamer Pro, WinXP Pro SP2

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Also, I was thinking maybe I should just upgrade to Vista since some DX10 benchmarks are coming out, are the newer ForceWare drivers almost as fast as WinXP?

Thanks to anyone that replies!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Ghettorat
Member Guru
 
Ghettorat's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 ClassifiedSLI
Processor: 4770k @4.2ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme6
Memory: 16gb Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard: audio-gd, denon d5000 ++
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 06-22-2007, 18:04 | posts: 82 | Location: Oslo, Norway

Heya. I have the same setup as you (except 6600 core duo, corsair pc8500 etc) and i got the same bluescreen out of nowhere. Everything was working fine , then a littlebit after boot, it would just crash.
AND. I found that it was enabling the hardware tcp/ip setting in the nvidia netwoking manager, under "set tcp/ip acceleration settings" that made it happen.
I disabled it, and no BSOD. Now i have it enabled again and no bsod. I bought the exact same machine as mine for my brother and i can replicate it there.

In the bsod you will probably see the error on HTTP.SYS further down on the page.

Havent had a crash since i fiddled with enabling/disabling it yesterday.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
cyberloner
Newbie
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE Vapor-X HD5770
Processor: AMD PHENOM II 1090T 3.7G
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97
Memory: DDR3 2X 2GB 1333MHZ
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium KLIPSCH 2.1
PSU: Cooler Master iGreen 600W
Default 06-22-2007, 18:18 | posts: 8 | Location: PENANG MY

What i know about that error is overclocking cpu and the cpu have not enough vcore.... it will comes out like that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
arvaris
Newbie
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce 8800GTX@621/1000
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700@3Ghz
Mainboard: eVGA 680i SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR2 6400@450Mhz 4-4-4-12 T2
Soundcard: X-FI XtremeGamer Pro
PSU: ePower 550W
Default 06-22-2007, 18:49 | posts: 2 | Location: Cleveland, OH

Where can I find the NVidia Networking Manager? Cause that would be awsome if that fixed it.

I have my CPU oc'd to 3GHz(300fsb x 10) at 1.33V, and my memory running at 450 (up from 400) at 2.1V, but I have run orthos and everest CPU/Memory tester for over 2 hours each with no errors. This blue screen can sometimes happen within the first 15min of playing a game, though...so that's why i didn't think it had to do with my overclock.

Thanks a lot guys for replying, i've posted on multiple forums with no replies so I really appreciate it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Ghettorat
Member Guru
 
Ghettorat's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 ClassifiedSLI
Processor: 4770k @4.2ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme6
Memory: 16gb Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard: audio-gd, denon d5000 ++
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 06-22-2007, 19:57 | posts: 82 | Location: Oslo, Norway

Heya. Its under start-programs-nvidia corp-nvidia control panel-networking. it gets installed with the nforce chipset drivers. I only started overclocking a little today so i wouldnt know if it would be related to that.
Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
skinlab100
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 8800 GT KO 512mb
Processor: Core 2 Duo e6600
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 (rev. 1.3)
Memory: A-Data PC2 6400 4x1GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ePOWER ZU-550W
Default 06-23-2007, 01:52 | posts: 49

I had this problem also in some games. Like in Chronocles of Riddick i would get the error if i enabled 3dsound in options. Found out the error was part of RtkHDAUD.sys
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Skydawg5
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-23-2007, 05:36 | posts: 2

I know it sounds crazy Arvaris..but have you disable legacy USB support in the bios. Try that and I have a hunch it will fix your problem. Something about the nvidia mobo chipsets that do not like legacy usb being enabled. I had an nforce4 system about a year back that I couldnt even clean install XP until I figured that one out. It appears to be an irq conflict with the usb and acpi. Give it a whirl
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Skydawg5
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-23-2007, 05:39 | posts: 2

It could also be the power supply. Does that 550w PSU have 26-30 amps on the 12 volt rail? It would have worked for a while but eventually that 8800 card will wear down the PSU if it doesnt meet the min specs for the amps. Try the usb legacy first though. That's my gut feeling.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
chuuey
Master Guru
 
chuuey's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 660Ti Power Edition
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930k
Mainboard: MSI X79MA-GD45
Memory: DDR3 / Kingston / 16GB
Soundcard: Accuphase DP-400
PSU: Seasonic X-660
Default 06-23-2007, 09:29 | posts: 200 | Location: Japan

do you have 2 sound cards with drivers installed?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Gungrave
Member Guru
 
Gungrave's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GTS 320MB
Processor: AMD 64 X2 4200+(Manchester)@ 2.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Memory: 1GB OCZ Platinum EL PC3200 (512x2)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC850
PSU: Corsair HX520W
Default 06-23-2007, 11:03 | posts: 108 | Location: Surrey, BC Canada

I had this problem too, It seems to be linked to the Nvidia SATA controller drivers. When I had them installed, i'd get that bsod after about 20 mins of playing day of defeat source. Now, that I don't have em installed, everything is fine and dandy.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
refraction
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800GTX 768mb
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.4Ghz
Mainboard: Abit IP35-Pro
Memory: Corsair DDR2-800 2048Mb@833 4-3-3-8
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 4
PSU: OCZ GamerXStreme 600W
Default 06-23-2007, 14:21 | posts: 90 | Location: Plymouth, UK

try disabling that onboard sound, i dont know about anybody else but my Creative card would throw a fit if onboard was enabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
X7007
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire DualX 7970
Processor: I7 3770K @ 4.4 1.150
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G.Skill
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: ThermalTake ToughPower850
Default 06-23-2007, 21:26 | posts: 788 | Location: ISRAEL

hey m8, you better check your overclock more carefully, first revert to your normal non overclock configuration, with Cpu voltage to 1.3580 or something in this range, you could go maybe lower, but for all about testing, test your system on normal, no overclock at all, i had those freezes before, i even posted a thread here, and i found out they were the bios settings.

First Ram, you must check your Timings carefully, try on 1:1 533mhz, so its running normal, usually the ram has 667 if you saw. Try to check with Goldmemory, its a better program tester than memtest.

Second : MCH Voltage, and FSB Termantion, your system is not stable trust me, I have been trought what you are going throught now, it took alot of time.

i am giving you directions, follow them, because those are the main selection to focus on.

*and its not the video card, or else if its a driver problem, make sure you have updated drivers, chispet and such.

GL
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Breathless
Master Guru
 
Breathless's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GTX280 XXX 756C/2700M
Processor: Intel QX9650 @ 4GHZ 1.38V
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4X2GB G.Skill DDR2 1000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX2
PSU: Antec Signature 850W
Default 06-23-2007, 23:04 | posts: 199 | Location: Long Island NY

HEY,

I had the same exact problem along with a few other BSOD's, referenced here....

http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/anyo...x-vt69985.html

YOU SHOULD TRY AUTOPATCHER JUNE 2007 AND INSTALL ANY UPDATES THAT YOU DON'T YET HAVE INSTALLED.

This fixed my problem. Hope it helps.

Whoops, I just realized you are not using Vista. I have Vista X64.

Brian
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
HMace
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800 GTX
Processor: AMD 4600+ A2
Mainboard: ASUS M2N32-SLI
Memory: 3.5G DDR2
Soundcard: SB Audigy
PSU: OCZ 700w GamerXStream
Default 06-25-2007, 02:21 | posts: 10 | Location: West Coast

I had this problem. Tried everything from updating every driver to removing the sound card from my system. I finally removed half my Corsair Ram (which had a slightly different clock speed than the other half) and I haven't had a crash since.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
neo2006a
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX670
Processor: Core I7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX650W
Default 06-25-2007, 11:26 | posts: 26 | Location: Poland

This BSOD is caused by overclocking. Try to lower MEM or CPU OC and will be fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
fhertlein
Member Guru
 
fhertlein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 SLI
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Pro
Memory: GSkill 16gig
Soundcard: Recon3D
PSU: 1300w Enermax
Default 06-25-2007, 15:11 | posts: 147

This error is associated more often with overclocking and is a result of the memory choking on said overclock.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.