Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Windows update error HELP C80003FA
Old
  (#1)
D_worth
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia
Processor: intel
Mainboard: Gigabyte G31M-S2L Micro
Memory: 2
Soundcard: xfi
PSU: 800
Default Windows update error HELP C80003FA - 06-13-2007, 19:46 | posts: 1,041 | Location: USA

Everytime i try to install windows update i get this error C80003FA.. It will not run at all, and now i cant even install DX without getting an error also.. Anyone know what this might be?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classified
Processor: Core i7 4770K 4.4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS M6H z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 06-13-2007, 23:25 | posts: 2,578 | Location: canada

A couple things come to mind; have you activated and validated your copy of Windows, did you disable any services?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
D_worth
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia
Processor: intel
Mainboard: Gigabyte G31M-S2L Micro
Memory: 2
Soundcard: xfi
PSU: 800
Default 06-13-2007, 23:52 | posts: 1,041 | Location: USA

Yes it is activated and i haven't disabled anything ..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classified
Processor: Core i7 4770K 4.4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS M6H z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 06-14-2007, 11:18 | posts: 2,578 | Location: canada

I have seen this happen before, and the issue was solved by doing one of the following suggestions. I can’t say it will work in this particular case, but it may be worth a shot.


1. Go to this site http://www.microsoft.com/resources/h...s/default.mspx and click on “validate now”, follow any steps it prompts you to do.

2. Run “services.msc” and ensure that “Automatic Updates” Status is set “Started” and Startup Type is set to “Automatic”.


Hopefully it works, I understand what a pain in the A$$ this can be. If any thing else comes to mind I’ll post back.

Good luck.

Edit: I just noticed that very nice overclock, try knocking it back to stock speeds and try updating again. This was another solution that I found to work.

Last edited by clawhamer; 06-14-2007 at 11:30.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 06-14-2007, 12:40 | posts: 16,462 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

To resolve this issue, follow these steps:

1. Rename the SoftwareDistribution folder. To do this, follow these steps:
a. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc, and then click OK.
b. Right-click the Automatic Update service, and then click Stop.

2. Rename the SoftwareDistribution folder by changing the name to the SDold folder. The SoftwareDistribution folder is located in the %systemdrive%:\Windows folder.

3. Restart the Automatic Update service. To do this, follow these steps:

a. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc, and then click OK.
b. Right-click the Automatic Update service, and then click Restart.

4. Clear the cached files from Microsoft Internet Explorer 6. To do this, follow these steps:
a. Start Internet Explorer.
b. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
c. Under the Temporary Internet files section, click Delete Cookies, and then click OK.
d. Click Delete Files, click to select the Delete all offline content check box, and then click OK.
e. Under the History section, click Clear History, click Yes when you are prompted to delete the history, and then click OK.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
thunderbirdtest
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia
Processor: intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: fortron
Default 08-10-2015, 16:01 | posts: 2

To solve this you just need to upgrade IE 8 to IE 11, here :

windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-10-2015, 16:02 | posts: 12,169 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbirdtest View Post
To solve this you just need to upgrade IE 8 to IE 11, here :

windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages
You also need to read the date of the last post...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
primetime^
Master Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX280DD flashed to Black
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 08-10-2015, 17:08 | posts: 431 | Location: SC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
You also need to read the date of the last post...
Maybe he's really communicating from the year 2007 and going thru some kind of temporal anomaly to reach us here in the year 2015.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-10-2015, 17:16 | posts: 12,169 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by primetime^ View Post
Maybe he's really communicating from the year 2007 and going thru some kind of temporal anomaly to reach us here in the year 2015.
Or maybe he's using Vista

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
thunderbirdtest
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia
Processor: intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: fortron
Default 08-11-2015, 09:47 | posts: 2

This error is due to a faulty memory.

You can run a memtest for 10h, and if you see 5 or more errors you can ask a RAM replacement.

Memtest is embed with the ubuntu or lubuntu iso file.

You just need to create a flash drive with linuxliveusb.com, and boot on it.

If you don't see the memtest menu, press the down arrow multiple time so the live usb won't launch.

Last edited by thunderbirdtest; 08-12-2015 at 23:18.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.