Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RT Vista UAC Workaround
Old
  (#1)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default RT Vista UAC Workaround - 05-31-2007, 20:37 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

I have found a workaround that allows using RT 2.01 in Windows Vista x86 while keeping UAC enabled and without being prompted at logon.
Before I go any further please read Unwinders own post and heed his warnings!!
This has been working for me for some time now without issue. YMMV
I know that all this may seem a bit daunting, but the rewards of having UAC and RivaTuner living in harmony is well worth the effort!
HTH

There are 4 steps to be done:

1.) Modify the registry for the RivaTuner32 service located at:
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RivaTuner32
We must change the startup type from 'On Demand' to 'Automatic'. You can accomplish this by changing the 'Start' DWORD entry to 2.


You can also copy and paste the following into a "AnyNameYouWant.reg" file and then double-click on it:
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RivaTuner32]
"Start"=dword:00000002
Either way, regedit should ask you for administrative privileges.

EDITED 2007-07-02: Sometimes RT service would trigger an error message in the Windows logs if set to start at Boot. I have found no such problem when the service is set to Automatic (Start value 2). - FH

Last edited by FlyingHorse; 07-02-2007 at 18:48.
   
 
Old
  (#2)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 05-31-2007, 20:38 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

2.) You have to be running as an administrator in order to do the following. I suggest opening Windows Explorer as well as Notepad (or whatever your file manager and text editor of choice are) by right clicking and selecting 'Run as administrator'.

Now we must modify RivaTuner's manifest file so as NOT to automatically require Administrative privledges. The file is located in the same directory where RivaTuner is installed (normally C:\Program Files\RivaTuner v2.01\).
The file we are looking for is: RivaTuner.exe.manifest. Make a backup copy just to be on the safe side.
The line we are modifing is:
Code:
<requestedExecutionLevel level="requireAdministrator"/>
We must change this so that Administrative Privledges are not required by editing it to:
Code:
<requestedExecutionLevel level="asInvoker"/>
When finished the file should now look like this (you can copy and paste the code below too):
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0">
<assemblyIdentity
    name="RivaTuner"
    processorArchitecture="x86"
    version="2.1.0.0"
    type="win32"/>
<description>RivaTuner</description>
<trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <security>
        <requestedPrivileges>
            <requestedExecutionLevel level="asInvoker"/> 
        </requestedPrivileges>
    </security>
</trustInfo>
<dependency>
    <dependentAssembly>
        <assemblyIdentity
            type="win32"
            name="Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls"
            version="6.0.0.0"
            processorArchitecture="x86"
            publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df"
            language="*"
        />
    </dependentAssembly>
</dependency>
</assembly>
When you are finished, save the new manifest file as "RivaTuner.exe.manifest" and then write protect (VERY IMPORTANT) the file. If you do not write protect this file RivaTuner will change it back to its default settings.
   
Old
  (#3)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 05-31-2007, 20:39 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

3.) The third step is to disable RivaTuner from running at windows startup. This will disable one of two registry entries, leave the second as it is:


Next we enable it to run as a Scheduled Task:
First open Task Scheduler by clicking "Start->Control Panel->System and Maintenance->Administrative Tools:Scheduled tasks". Under 'Actions' in the right hand column select 'Create Task'.
In the 'General' tab give the task a name, select 'Run only when user is logged on' and 'Run with highest privileges' (VERY IMPORTANT).
Running with 'Higest Privileges' is the same as running as Administrator but you won't be bothered by UAC prompt at startup.


Under 'Triggers' tab click on 'New...' select 'Begin the task: At log on', 'Specific user or group' (should default to your username), and 'Enabled'.


Under 'Actions tab click on 'New...' select 'Action: Start a program', 'Browse' to RivaTuner.exe and 'Add argument: /T' (VERY IMPORTANT).


Under 'Conditions' tab clear all check boxes.


Under 'Settings' tab select 'Allow task to be run on demand' and 'If the running task does not end...'.


Finally click on 'OK' and you will prompted for your user password. Check that the new entry was created and that the status is 'Ready'.

Last edited by FlyingHorse; 06-03-2007 at 16:58. Reason: Added statement about 2 registry entries.
   
Old
  (#4)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 05-31-2007, 20:40 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

4.) The final step is to edit all your RivaTuner shortcuts to 'Run as administrator' (VERY IMPORTANT).
Right click your RivaTuner shortcuts and under the 'Shortcut' tab click 'Advanced...' then select 'Run as administrator'
RivaTuner must run as Administrator in order to function correctly, though you won't be bothered with UAC prompts during startup you will still have to answer to them during the normal course of opperating RivaTuner once you are logged in.


Exit all programs and reboot your machine. If you still get prompted to allow RivaTuner to run re-check these instructions carefully and try again.
   
 
Old
  (#5)
Lord Banshee
Master Guru
 
Videocard: X1950XT 512 @ FireGL 7350
Processor: Opteron 165 OC @ 2.4GHz
Mainboard: DFI nf4 Ultra-D w/HR-05-SLI
Memory: 2x GSkill 1024MB DDR4000
Soundcard: SB X-FI XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron Blue 500W
Default 05-31-2007, 22:50 | posts: 286

Wow

Do you know if this works for other programs too? My fan speed controller software does the same thing and i disabled UAC because of it .
   
Old
  (#6)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 06-01-2007, 01:24 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

@Lord Banshee
Well, I hate to say it, but it depends. I have some legacy apps that assume they have administrator rights and won't start cleanly with UAC enabled. I was able to get them working with no problem by using the same method with Task Scheduler as I do with RT.

Just make sure that the program in question is not set to start under one of the 'Run' registry keys or the 'Start' folder. It's easy enough to check with AutoRuns

If however, like RT, the program is starting a service or loading a driver then it may not be possible.

HTH
   
Old
  (#7)
ginfest
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA 260 GTX
Processor: Intel Core2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5K Premium
Memory: 4x1GB Gskill HZ DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Gamexstream 700W
Default 06-01-2007, 17:22 | posts: 7

Nice guide, appreciate it
   
Old
  (#8)
robert3892
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-01-2007, 19:33 | posts: n/a

How do you allow the system to make the fan speed 100 percent at startup since your mod doesn't seem to allow this to work?
   
Old
  (#9)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 06-03-2007, 16:45 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

@robert3892
I'm sorry but a little more information would be helpful. What Vista version are you using? Did you complete all the steps outlined above and ONLY those steps? Did you reboot? When you set your fan speed controls are you sure you were running RivaTuner from a link modified to run as an administrator as shown above?

Also make sure you read all the release notes for RT.

Let us know how it goes.
   
This is what I want to do
Old
  (#10)
robert3892
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default This is what I want to do - 06-03-2007, 17:20 | posts: n/a

I want to allow the rivatuner fan to run 100 percent at startup with the UAC NOT asking me to allow it. I have followed your settings but I still get the prompt. In order to have 100 fan speed the box shown below must be ticked

   
 
Old
  (#11)
GAR818
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 780 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Gryphon
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2400mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR
PSU: Corsair RM850
Default 06-03-2007, 18:28 | posts: 1,088 | Location: LOS ANGELES

just disable UAC, thats what i did, i have no issues with it what so ever.
   
Old
  (#12)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 06-03-2007, 20:28 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

Quote:
Originally Posted by GAR818 View Post
just disable UAC, thats what i did, i have no issues with it what so ever.
Thank you for your input but that is not the point of this thread.
   
Old
  (#13)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 06-03-2007, 20:48 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

@robert3892
This is how I do it:
First create a Low Level fan profile like this:


Next create a Launcher item like this:


Last add an additional action under your Task Scheduler entry using the "/L:" command line switch with the Launcher Name you used above:


Let me know if you have trouble getting it to work.
   
Old
  (#14)
Dingchow
Member Guru
 
Dingchow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit+Evga 260 GTX SC Sli
Processor: AMD Phenom II x4 940 3.5
Mainboard: ASUS M3N-HT Deluxe
Memory: OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066
Soundcard: Azentech X-plosion
PSU: Corsair TX 750
Default 06-04-2007, 06:43 | posts: 55

You get same result by turning down UAC. It does have more than on/off settings. Create a fan and launcher profile like on Flyinghorse's post.

Then just goto to administrator tools--Local security policy---Local Policy--Security Options-- look for User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode and pick Elevate without prompting

User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode

This security setting determines the behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators

The options are:

Prompt for consent: YES/NO
Prompt for credentials: USER NAME + PASSWORD
Elevate without prompting: On but less intrusive
The advantages and benefits of automatic elevate without prompting UAC request compared with completely disable UAC are that some security features of UAC are still working and less annoying:

* Request for elevation in execution privileges will be consented and succeed automatically, thus no prompt to user.
* Applications will still run with limited non-admin privileges in standard user mode until the program requests the rights.
* Legacy applications that were not designed to support standard user accounts can continue to run in standard credentials without modification using the built-in file system and registry virtualization or sandbox feature.
* Users login with standard user account will still prompt for an administrator password as with Over-the-Shoulder (OTS) Credentials feature.
* Protected Mode IE will still work.

Restart

Last edited by Dingchow; 06-04-2007 at 07:37.
   
Old
  (#15)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 06-04-2007, 21:32 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingchow View Post
You get same result by turning down UAC.
Have you actually tried this yourself? Can you verify that it works? If so could you tell me what Vista version you are using?

I've tried the same approach on the version I am running (Vista Ultimate x86) and found that it does not work...
   
Old
  (#16)
skypapa
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 5850
Processor: Core i5-750
Mainboard: GIGABYTE UD4P P55
Memory: 8G G-Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi fidelity- Bose spk
PSU: Antec T3 650W
Default 06-05-2007, 05:42 | posts: 65 | Location: Florida

Hey, FlyingHorse.
I'm running 32 bit ultimate as Administrator per this thread from OCUA http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...+administrator.

This is how it goes:

Administrative Tools
Computer Management
Local Users and Groups
Users

You should see 3 accounts listed;

Administrator
Guest
<Your current account name>

You need to;

Disable the 2 other accounts by right clicking the account name and selecting properties. Then Check the "Account is disabled" box.
Then right click the administrator account, and Un-Check the "Account is disabled" box.

Log out of vista, and after it logs out, you will just see the admin account login icon.


So, it works for me,running as administer with UAC on.

My question is will I have to do your fix even as administrator?
.
I have an 8800gtx coming as an evga step-up and from what I've read I will need RT to get the fan to run at speed.
If so, I will save this thread and follow the instructions.
Thanks

Last edited by skypapa; 06-05-2007 at 05:44.
   
Old
  (#17)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 06-05-2007, 06:45 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypapa View Post
My question is will I have to do your fix even as administrator?
No you shouldn't. By doing as you describe you will completely disable UAC and all processes will run with Administrative Privileges.

The idea of my tutorial is to maintain a system with LUA (Least-privileged User Acounts) by keeping UAC enabled. You might want to read this Microsoft Technet article for more information.

HTH
   
Old
  (#18)
tralalalala
Banned
 
Videocard: 6600 GT
Processor: Athlon64 3000+
Mainboard: Asus AV8 deluxe
Memory: 1 GB
Soundcard: AC'97
PSU: Eurotech 560W
Default 06-05-2007, 11:10 | posts: 102

yeah i would like to keep UAC on aswell...
   
Old
  (#19)
Dingchow
Member Guru
 
Dingchow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit+Evga 260 GTX SC Sli
Processor: AMD Phenom II x4 940 3.5
Mainboard: ASUS M3N-HT Deluxe
Memory: OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066
Soundcard: Azentech X-plosion
PSU: Corsair TX 750
Default 06-06-2007, 18:56 | posts: 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingHorse View Post
Have you actually tried this yourself? Can you verify that it works? If so could you tell me what Vista version you are using?

I've tried the same approach on the version I am running (Vista Ultimate x86) and found that it does not work...
I am running Vista Ultimate x86. YES it works if you mean having no pop ups for Riva starting or changing fan speed.
   
Old
  (#20)
skypapa
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 5850
Processor: Core i5-750
Mainboard: GIGABYTE UD4P P55
Memory: 8G G-Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi fidelity- Bose spk
PSU: Antec T3 650W
Default 06-07-2007, 03:48 | posts: 65 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingHorse View Post
No you shouldn't. By doing as you describe you will completely disable UAC and all processes will run with Administrative Privileges.

The idea of my tutorial is to maintain a system with LUA (Least-privileged User Acounts) by keeping UAC enabled. You might want to read this Microsoft Technet article for more information.

HTH
What you have done is great for the target you intended.

Yea, I read that a while ago and had forgotten.

Essentially what it says is that UAC was designed for Enterprise applications.
Here as some of the things it says you can't do as a standard user.

Install and uninstall applications
Install a driver for a device (E.G. a digital camera driver)
Install Windows updates
Install an ActiveX control
Open the Windows Firewall Control Panel
Change a user's account type
Copy or move files into the Program Files or Windows directory
Restore system backed-up files
Configure Automatic Updates

Yea, i know you just have to say OK, But when manipulating files, drivers, installs and all, I just got too annoyed and wasn't paying an attention to what it said.

Running as Administrator does open you up to the same things that XP did. Malware, etc.
So, I run Windows firewall and AVG, Adaware, A2 as well in a not always on mode.

Regards

Last edited by skypapa; 06-07-2007 at 03:52.
   
Old
  (#21)
eRa`
Maha Guru
 
eRa`'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX 570
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 6GB G.Skill DDR3-1333
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: be quiet! 850W
Default 07-02-2007, 17:38 | posts: 1,825 | Location: Germany

I'am using the workaround with the TaskScheduler since switchwing to Vista.
But I recently started overclocking my card and the OC settings won't apply after a reboot. I tried to create a OC'ing profile and add this via the /L: command line to the startup options but it still refuses to work.

Any suggestions?
   
Old
  (#22)
feadin
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-02-2007, 18:18 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by eRa` View Post
I'am using the workaround with the TaskScheduler since switchwing to Vista.
But I recently started overclocking my card and the OC settings won't apply after a reboot. I tried to create a OC'ing profile and add this via the /L: command line to the startup options but it still refuses to work.

Any suggestions?
I use RivaTuner mainly for overclocking so I replaced the /T parameter with /S to update the clock frecuency. That way RivaTuner won't stay resident and just adjust the gpu clocks at logon. If you use any other RivaTuner setting you may want to keep the /T parameter and just add another action to the task with the /S parameter.

Hope it helps

And btw, thanks FlyingHorse for the guide!!!
   
Old
  (#23)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 07-02-2007, 18:20 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

Quote:
Originally Posted by eRa` View Post
I'am using the workaround with the TaskScheduler since switchwing to Vista.
But I recently started overclocking my card and the OC settings won't apply after a reboot. I tried to create a OC'ing profile and add this via the /L: command line to the startup options but it still refuses to work.

Any suggestions?
Are you sure that you are running RT as Administrator when you set your overclocks? Either right click the RT shortcut or do as I suggest in Post #4.

That's about the only thing that I can think of. Let us know if that fixes things.
   
Old
  (#24)
FlyingHorse
Newbie
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX285 SSC
Processor: Intel Q9650 E0 @ 4005Mhz
Mainboard: GigaByte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1100
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 1000HX 1kw
Default 07-02-2007, 18:52 | posts: 32 | Location: 3359'43.1"N 8409'03.1"W

For me this method works in RT 2.02 as well.
BTW I have modified Post #1 in order to eliminate some System Event log errors that I was getting.
   
Old
  (#25)
eRa`
Maha Guru
 
eRa`'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX 570
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 6GB G.Skill DDR3-1333
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: be quiet! 850W
Default 07-02-2007, 19:55 | posts: 1,825 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingHorse View Post
Are you sure that you are running RT as Administrator when you set your overclocks? Either right click the RT shortcut or do as I suggest in Post #4.

That's about the only thing that I can think of. Let us know if that fixes things.
Yes, but it does not help, nor a reinstallation of RivaTuner does. Seems like the only way is disabling UAC or apply the overclock manually after every system start.

I have also noticed a wired behaviour of the program. When I check the Driver Settings -> Overclocking Tab and press OK, RivaTuner creates a startup in the msconfig even if all the "Apply at startup" or "Run at startup" boxes are unchecked. Using ForceWare 162.15.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.