Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Undervolt GPU
Old
  (#1)
Tenacity
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Undervolt GPU - 05-22-2007, 13:11 | posts: 6

Referring to a Xpert 7600GT:

Why is nobody talking about undervolting the GPU like an AMD 64?

I'm testing various programs and voltages to reduce the temperature and power consumption of my X2 3800+ and AMD 64 3500+ (LV)...with success.
At first I decrease the multiplier from 10 (2GHZ) to 5 (1Ghz) and then change the Vcore from 1.3V to 0.8V.

So I am using Rivatuner to dynamically change the core / memory clock and Fan Speed, working without problems.

Analog to the CPU undervolting I intent to decrease at first the Core/Memory Clock and then the GPU core voltage, but it seems to be more complicated than I thought. I read something about Bios modifing...that is not what I want.

So the question are:

1. Is it possible to change the GPU voltage easily (like Crystal CPU)?

2. Does it make sense to decrease Core/Memory Clock WITHOUT core voltage? Especially for AMD 64 decreasing the core voltage has the main affect, not changing the clock!

Thx for further information

Last edited by Tenacity; 05-22-2007 at 13:14.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-22-2007, 13:15 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The question is:

Is it possible to peek in the FAQ supplied with program before posting a question? It clearly explains my POV on voltage control options in RT. Yes, it is possible. No, you will never see it in RT.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
daveid
Ancient Guru
 
daveid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8600GTS + 7300GT DDR3 / 7600GS
Processor: Opty 165 @ 2880MHz/3800+ @2700
Mainboard: Lanparty SLI-D/Ultra-D
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum@480/1GB CorsairXMS
Soundcard: onboard sound & external reciever
PSU: Corsair HX520W/Silverstone ST50EF
Default 05-22-2007, 14:32 | posts: 2,780 | Location: BodyMOREMurderville (Baltimore MD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
The question is:

Is it possible to peek in the FAQ supplied with program before posting a question? It clearly explains my POV on voltage control options in RT. Yes, it is possible. No, you will never see it in RT.
just quoting you because i thought you'd like to know you brought a smile to my face with this response. wonderfully stated, and i am not being sarcastic, i am being honest... my hat is off to you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Tenacity
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-23-2007, 22:50 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
The question is:

Is it possible to peek in the FAQ supplied with program before posting a question? It clearly explains my POV on voltage control options in RT. Yes, it is possible. No, you will never see it in RT.
Thanks for no help.

The thing I got: RT won't support that and I respect your opinion.

Nevertheless, none of my question (1. & 2.) have been answered - as you can read I do not refer solely to RT - and I hope that it was not useless to register @ Guru3D Forums. Maybe you guys resconsider you behaviour to welcome newbies...

You won't believe it, but I also used global search engine before posting !
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Grendel_66
Maha Guru
 
Grendel_66's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N760 TF 4GD5/OC
Processor: Intel i7-3930K
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Gene
Memory: 4x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Seasonic X650
Default 05-23-2007, 23:53 | posts: 785 | Location: OR, US

Unwinder answered #1..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Lord Banshee
Master Guru
 
Videocard: X1950XT 512 @ FireGL 7350
Processor: Opteron 165 OC @ 2.4GHz
Mainboard: DFI nf4 Ultra-D w/HR-05-SLI
Memory: 2x GSkill 1024MB DDR4000
Soundcard: SB X-FI XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron Blue 500W
Default 05-24-2007, 02:43 | posts: 286

1) No, as far as i know you need to edit the bios of the card, if you had a ATI card you could use ATI Tools. But seeing that the bios is just software on the lower level if you knew what you were doing and was able to access driver level or below maybe you could do it in software just not with rivatuner.

2) Yes and i believe you are wrong about A64 too. Clock speed matter as much as voltage changes for the heat output. If said IC is doing whatever for a slower amount of time, doing less work for a given amount of time, it must decrease power.. right.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-24-2007, 06:41 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenacity View Post
Thanks for no help.

The thing I got: RT won't support that and I respect your opinion.

Nevertheless, none of my question (1. & 2.) have been answered
If you don't see an answer for the first question here, then you should take some reading lessons, sorry:

Is it possible to peek in the FAQ supplied with program before posting a question? It clearly explains my POV on voltage control options in RT. Yes, it is possible.

FAQ supplied with program covers GPIO pin based voltage control approach on NVIDIA hardware. If you just don't want to open FAQ and spend 1 minute on typing "voltage" in the Search tab there - it is not my problem, sorry. It is not a question which has not been answered. It is an answer which has not been read.
And if you were power user and could read between lines, you'd come to idea that RT provides direct access to GPU registers via command line and GPIO pins controlling voltage can be accessed this way too.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 05-24-2007 at 06:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Tenacity
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-24-2007, 15:33 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Banshee View Post
1) No, as far as i know you need to edit the bios of the card, if you had a ATI card you could use ATI Tools. But seeing that the bios is just software on the lower level if you knew what you were doing and was able to access driver level or below maybe you could do it in software just not with rivatuner.
Thanks, that was something I thought too.

Quote:
Yes and i believe you are wrong about A64 too. Clock speed matter as much as voltage changes for the heat output. If said IC is doing whatever for a slower amount of time, doing less work for a given amount of time, it must decrease power.. right.
Maybe. It it is both.

Quote:
If you don't see an answer for the first question here, then you should take some reading lessons, sorry:

Is it possible to peek in the FAQ supplied with program before posting a question? It clearly explains my POV on voltage control options in RT. Yes, it is possible.
Sorry, but question #1 is that kind of question consisting of implicit elements.
Right, you answered the fact that it is possible, but Is it possible to change the GPU voltage easily (like Crystal CPU)? and yes,if so, which program is able to do that like Crystal CPU!

Maybe it had been easier for you copy and paste your opinion provided in your FAQ or answering NOTHING... than that what you have done. Great.

So any other wise informations about:

1. Is it possible to change the GPU voltage easily (like Crystal CPU)?

2. Does it make sense to decrease Core/Memory Clock WITHOUT core voltage? Especially for AMD 64 decreasing the core voltage has the main affect, not changing the clock!

Last edited by Tenacity; 05-24-2007 at 15:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-24-2007, 15:58 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Maybe it had been easier for you copy and paste your opinion provided in your FAQ or answering NOTHING... than that what you have done. Great.
"Great". There are more and more ambitious noobs with zero knowledge coming into this forum. If you're not ready to think - simply forget about this place.
Answering nothing is the only thing that you'll see from me since this moment. And I strongly recommend you to change the style of your postings, if you're planning to stay here. If is not a place where everybody are obliged to explain you something.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Tenacity
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-24-2007, 16:39 | posts: 6

I am not intenting being impertinent. I registered here to receive some answers because I am interested in learning and undervolting...u and daveid started that discussion.

Even when you told me your POV , none of my questions have been answered...so that is not my fault. I do only explain my POV.
It is up to you.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
kalispimenta
Member Guru
 
kalispimenta's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800GTX @680X1030MHZ
Processor: Q6600 "GO"@3.6GHZ
Mainboard: EVGA 680i,ASUS MAXIMUS
Memory: Dominator DDR2 Twin2X2048-6400C4D
Soundcard: BLUEGEARS INSPIRER
PSU: ENERMAX INFINITY 720W
Default 05-31-2007, 16:16 | posts: 121 | Location: NY

Maybe you can do it by editing your bios and re flashing your card
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Tenacity
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-31-2007, 22:45 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalispimenta View Post
Maybe you can do it by editing your bios and re flashing your card
I intent to do that...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
HisExcellence
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-01-2007, 08:40 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenacity View Post
I intent to do that...
Dont tell me you knew that all along and posted on here to get people talking because i have a hunch you did.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Pa3PyX
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-02-2007, 20:02 | posts: 28

Quote:
Quote:
Yes and i believe you are wrong about A64 too. Clock speed matter as much as voltage changes for the heat output. If said IC is doing whatever for a slower amount of time, doing less work for a given amount of time, it must decrease power.. right.
Maybe. It it is both.
It is both. However, changing input voltage has much greater effect on power disspiation than changing clock speed, because power disspiation is proportional to the square of the voltage (roughly, without taking all the non-linear conductivity properties into account) whereas it is only directly proportional to the clock speed (with the logic above).

By decreasing or increasing voltage 2 times, you respectively decrease or increase power consumption (and dissipation) 4 times. Altering the clock speed 2 times should only alter power dissipation 2 times at peak load (again, roughly -- because the logic in the quote above ignores those blocks of the CPU that are continuously on, regardless of whether the CPU is busy or not).

Last edited by Pa3PyX; 06-02-2007 at 20:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
TweakerNummer
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-03-2007, 19:58 | posts: 3

Isn't flashing the BIOS with a new voltage risky? If the voltage at startup is too low the card won't boot?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-04-2007, 08:07 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by TweakerNummer View Post
Isn't flashing the BIOS with a new voltage risky? If the voltage at startup is too low the card won't boot?
First, voltage change is always risky regardless of way you use. But unability to boot due too low voltage is really not a thing to be afraid of. All NVIDIA graphics cards starting from NV3x family have so called safe (boot) performance level. It means that when the system POSTs VGA BIOS sets boot performance level's voltage and clocks, which are usually much lower even comparing to 2D clocks and voltages. So even if you alter 2D/3D voltages, they are not applied until Windows finish loading.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.