Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Remote controls on PC...
Old
  (#1)
homerpez
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI 3650 / 4890
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Question Remote controls on PC... - 05-03-2007, 03:40 | posts: 103

I'm eager to, maybe, get the remote that came with my Xbox 360 HD-DVD drive to work on my PC, and I hope someone can get me started...

This is the remote in question: http://www.xbox.com/en-US/hardware/x...iversalremote/

I guess I need the story from the very beginning... is there a cheap IR receiver available? Which one would I need? What port does it go into? (I notice my motherboard has a little, tiny plug for it, but didn't come with one)... not having much luck looking for a low-cost option.

Thanks in advance if someone knows all about this, and can get things rolling (I can't be the only person who wants to do this)

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Dierdre
Banned
 
Videocard: Evga Geforce 7800GTX
Processor: AMD Opteron 148 @ 2.8ghz
Mainboard: DFI UT Ultra-D
Memory: 2x1gb Mushkin DDR500
Soundcard: Creative X-fi Xtreme Music
PSU: PC P&C Turbo Cool 510
Default 05-03-2007, 11:42 | posts: 125

The comlicated part will be software to actually utilize the remote.

google up using the wii remote with your pc, chances are you can use the program they use for that project to "program" your computer to recognize the remote.

However they have only gotten a few functions working.

Honestly your best bet is one of those software packages that are made to do this that come with a remote/reciever/software.

You can also do it via blue tooth. I played around with my cell phone and PC for awhile and had winamp working from commands from my cell phone, thats easy since you can use any blue tooth reciever and they are cheap too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
homerpez
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI 3650 / 4890
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 05-03-2007, 13:38 | posts: 103

I guess there's always E-Bay for the fancy remote for the Xbox...

I know there's tons of other packages out there, just was hoping to make the most of my already phenomenal $200 purchase... HD-DVD AND a remote...

Aw well, maybe I can make a few bucks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
greengiant
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ATI 5770
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q8200
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 6GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 05-03-2007, 15:25 | posts: 346

from a quick glance at the page it looks to be compatible with the MCE remote

you can probably find just the receiver on eBay, or you can try ordering a replacement receiver from MS

if you feel like the engineering type you can actually buy the chips and make an IR board that is compatible with the MCE remote software.

A lot more work, more so if you don't have any experience with such projects, but it would probably only cost a few dollars. If you feel up to it let me know I'll find a link to the info
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
MrBozack
Master Guru
 
MrBozack's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7850OC Windforce
Processor: Intel i5-2500K (@4.47GHz)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: X-Fi SB0770
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Default 05-03-2007, 23:46 | posts: 670 | Location: East Anglia

just get a m$ mce2005 remote and receiver (usb) pack.
Works with XP but more functions with XPMCE or Vista.

You wont regret.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
GODzillaSDM
Maha Guru
 
GODzillaSDM's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek AMD HD7850
Processor: Intel i7 2700k (Stock)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB Z SBX & LOGITECH z5300
PSU: Corsair XT750w
Default 07-11-2007, 21:54 | posts: 1,700 | Location: San Diego, CA

***edit***


sorry, i think the 360 receiver i posted before this edit is only for wireless (radio freq) devices. If the remote is Infrared, then i don't think it will work.

my bad.

Last edited by GODzillaSDM; 07-11-2007 at 22:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.