Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
It's true. 8800GTS is a perfect Quadro now (3DSMAX9 ONLY!!!)
Old
  (#1)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: i7-3930K
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 2 x 8192 MB DDR3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default It's true. 8800GTS is a perfect Quadro now (3DSMAX9 ONLY!!!) - 04-11-2007, 21:54 | posts: 596 | Location: Stuttgart

Again, it's true- at this time only for 3dsmax. Big THX to Unwinder for his hint in one of the previous threads

The typical slowdowns/hangs (a protection, which Nvidia added to the OpenGL API to stop softquadroing) don't exist in D3D (yet) - however, they are still present in OGL. So that means i could not disable this protection at this time. That's why Specviewperf and OGL appz would crash your system after the mod- so don't run it/them. ... But as Maxtreme is now built on D3D, there is no problem for 3dsmax 9 users.

How-To of the mod will not be posted here due to possible BigBrother watching and integration of new protections. But all you need is just RivaTuner, some drivers, "search" and a little... thinking

and if you figure how-to, just..pssst. Don't spread it or you loose it...

Stay tuned for benchmark comparison with and without Maxtreme 9 driver. Benchmarks will be bmark4 and later SpecAPC.

Last edited by Bluefirexp; 04-12-2007 at 09:07.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: i7-3930K
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 2 x 8192 MB DDR3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default 04-11-2007, 22:45 | posts: 596 | Location: Stuttgart

Normal 8800GTS Mode:

=================================================
Video Card: Core2@3200_stock8800GTS 640MB
Display Type:1280x1024
Driver Version: 100.87

D3D Setting: !!!DISPLAY ALL TRIANGLES DEACTIVATED!!!


File Name | FPS
=================================================
4viewports.MAX | 85.3242
8direct.MAX | 641.026
8omni.MAX | 555.556
8spot.MAX | 533.333
blitting.MAX | 1116.07
dualplanes.MAX | 1137.44
geometry1.MAX | 436.681
geometry2.MAX | 255.973
multitex.MAX | 7.70119
rasterize.MAX | 633.714
textured1.MAX | 479.846
textured2.MAX | 157.048
textured3.MAX | 206.441
transpar.MAX | 320.102

wireframe1.MAX | 24.6144
wireframe2.MAX | 23.5868

Comp High: 202.83
Comp Low: 206.061


FX4600 Mode with Maxtreme D3D running perfectly:

=================================================
Video Card: Core2@3200_stock8800GTS 640MB@FX4600
Display Type:1280x1024
Driver Version: 100.87

D3D Setting: !!!DISPLAY ALL TRIANGLES DEACTIVATED!!!


File Name | FPS
=================================================
4viewports.MAX | 108.46 ~+27%
8direct.MAX | 609.756
8omni.MAX | 583.09
8spot.MAX | 533.333
blitting.MAX | 1096.89
dualplanes.MAX | 1104.97
geometry1.MAX | 417.246
geometry2.MAX | 249.377
multitex.MAX | 7.53864
rasterize.MAX | 688.231 ~+8.6%
textured1.MAX | 564.759 ~+17.7%
textured2.MAX | 174.14 ~+10.9%
textured3.MAX | 216.263
transpar.MAX | 363.901 ~+13.7%

wireframe1.MAX | 34.0406 ~+38.4%
wireframe2.MAX | 32.1612 ~+36.2%

Comp High: 219.753 ~+8.3%
Comp Low: 225.358 ~+9.4%

Last edited by Bluefirexp; 04-11-2007 at 23:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
Processor: 6xXeonX5675 (three PCs)
Mainboard: 2xSM X8DAL 1xASUS Z8NA-D6
Memory: 3x(6x16Gb) DDR3R 1333 ECC
Soundcard: Medusa USB 5.1 headset
PSU: Seasonic,Tagan,Corsair1KW
Default 04-12-2007, 07:26 | posts: 7,776 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

Good work!
Too bad a lot of us are not using Max and still depend on OpenGL based software...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: i7-3930K
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 2 x 8192 MB DDR3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default 04-12-2007, 08:28 | posts: 596 | Location: Stuttgart

Autocad 2008 would also benefit from the mod, as it's D3D too. (when Powerdraft for 2008 comes out)

I'll try to fix OpenGL when i come home today- i think i maybe did a lil mistake (NVStrapantiprotection is not needed i guess)...

Last edited by Bluefirexp; 04-12-2007 at 08:31.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
okmijun
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7900GTO
Processor: XEON 3210 2.13GHz x 4
Mainboard: XBX975
Memory: 8GB DDR2 533MHz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-12-2007, 08:44 | posts: 47 | Location: СРБИЈ

Bluefire, can you bench it w/"D3D Setting: !!!DISPLAY ALL TRIANGLES ACTIVATED!!!"
as it is much faster, just for measuring w/other cards.
Yeah!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: i7-3930K
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 2 x 8192 MB DDR3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default 04-12-2007, 08:49 | posts: 596 | Location: Stuttgart

@okmijun

When activating this setting (i don't do this, as it makes it much harder for my eyes to work in scenes with many polygons), there is no real diffenrence between Maxtreme and normal D3D anymore: but both become a lot faster, yes. Maxtreme is just 0-5% faster when activating all triangles compared to the normal D3D driver.

Last edited by Bluefirexp; 04-12-2007 at 10:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Leonid
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-12-2007, 12:22 | posts: 59 | Location: Russia, St.Petersburg

Bluefirexp
Open RivaTuner RegEditor,then "OpenGL"->"OGL_App_SupportBits" and set bit 6 to 1. It's reconfigured GPU before OpenGL starts to specific mode and must be pervent OGL hangs and crashs on SoftQuadro GeForce. (Not tested on 8800).
Try it, but remember, with "bit 6" ForceWare speed optimization for Quadro has disabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dapperdan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: softquadro 5900XT
Processor: P4 3.2GHz
Mainboard: HP XW4100
Memory: 2Go
Soundcard:
PSU: HP
Default 04-12-2007, 13:39 | posts: 70 | Location: Paris

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRyben View Post
Good work!
Too bad a lot of us are not using Max and still depend on OpenGL based software...

I'm using 3dsmax everyday. Maybe more then 6 hours a day. Maya and Rhino sometimes (5 or 6 hours per week), less then photoshop or word.

Anyway, interesting news !!!

Bluefirexp, I woul appreciate a email with the trick. I mean, can you give me the solution to use it as a quadro. I'll go to buy one in a week or so.

Many thx

my mail : umaxmail@gmail.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: i7-3930K
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 2 x 8192 MB DDR3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default 04-12-2007, 18:45 | posts: 596 | Location: Stuttgart

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonid View Post
Bluefirexp
Open RivaTuner RegEditor,then "OpenGL"->"OGL_App_SupportBits" and set bit 6 to 1. It's reconfigured GPU before OpenGL starts to specific mode and must be pervent OGL hangs and crashs on SoftQuadro GeForce. (Not tested on 8800).
Try it, but remember, with "bit 6" ForceWare speed optimization for Quadro has disabled.
Hmm, the bad thing is, RT gives an error that it "can't find the database for Forceware 388.02" and it also can't find a closest version. So i have no acces to OpenGL in the Power user tab...I tried it with the 97.78 (which has FX4600 nd FX5600 support) driver also but it's the same problem...97.44 is the last database in RT, so i'll try with it. I will try with an earlier driver also but this might give some performance loss...

Last edited by Bluefirexp; 04-12-2007 at 19:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-12-2007, 19:35 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

388.02? Seeing that 38802 decimal is 9792 hexadecimal, I can guess than you used ForceDriverVersion and entered 9792 hexadecimal instead of 9792 decimal. If you're editing value in hexadecimal system, enter 2640 instead


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: i7-3930K
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 2 x 8192 MB DDR3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default 04-12-2007, 22:12 | posts: 596 | Location: Stuttgart

seems i was drunk yesterday when i did that! thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
weston
Ancient Guru
 
weston's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Phenom II 720 3.6Ghz
Mainboard: MSI GD70
Memory: 4GB Gskill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: OCz StealthXstream 600W
Default 04-12-2007, 23:46 | posts: 2,726 | Location: U.S.

why do workstation cards work so much better than their gaming counter parts if they are essentially the same piece of hardware? That's crazy because the workstation cards are twice as expensive at least!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Infested Nexus
Ancient Guru
 
Infested Nexus's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon™ HD 8850M
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U
Mainboard: Latitude 3540
Memory: 1x4096MB DDR3-1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / Dell
PSU: 6-cell 44 WHr Lithium Ion
Default 04-13-2007, 06:44 | posts: 4,782 | Location: ¯\(°_o)/¯

  • Quote:
    Originally Posted by weston View Post
    why do workstation cards work so much better than their gaming counter parts if they are essentially the same piece of hardware?
....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: i7-3930K
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 2 x 8192 MB DDR3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default 04-13-2007, 06:46 | posts: 596 | Location: Stuttgart

@Leonid

setting bit 6 to 1 was successful here on my 8800 - and yes, OGL performance is not faster than GeForce then...

But my bigger problem are the spontaneous reboots which i'm getting after the mod. They can happen even when the system is idle...My system is highly overclocked but completely stable without the mod. Strange things.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
Processor: 6xXeonX5675 (three PCs)
Mainboard: 2xSM X8DAL 1xASUS Z8NA-D6
Memory: 3x(6x16Gb) DDR3R 1333 ECC
Soundcard: Medusa USB 5.1 headset
PSU: Seasonic,Tagan,Corsair1KW
Default 04-13-2007, 09:31 | posts: 7,776 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

Quote:
Originally Posted by weston View Post
why do workstation cards work so much better than their gaming counter parts if they are essentially the same piece of hardware? That's crazy because the workstation cards are twice as expensive at least!
The real answer to that question is because the NVIDIA & ATI disable hardware acceleration on certain operations which are not used in gaming and increase precision on some operations which are needed for pro applications but not noticable in games.
By doing that they easily create a "new product". The increased cost is due to several reasons:
- hardware manufacturers are required to follow very strict guidelines when manufacturing pro cards (they are requred to use better quality components)
- each driver revision undergoes expensive certification (=bug fixing) for a lot of the popular pro applications.
- the user support for professional video cards is far better - they actually listen carefully to customer complaints when a bug is reported and try to fix it ASAP (on gaming cards, the support is much more relaxed)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: i7-3930K
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 2 x 8192 MB DDR3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default 04-13-2007, 11:01 | posts: 596 | Location: Stuttgart

i need an old version of RT (maybe RC12.3) which still has the SoftQuadro Antiprotection scripts for OGL. I can't find the backup CD with my old versions...Maybe someone of you could share a link?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
dapperdan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: softquadro 5900XT
Processor: P4 3.2GHz
Mainboard: HP XW4100
Memory: 2Go
Soundcard:
PSU: HP
Default 04-13-2007, 11:41 | posts: 70 | Location: Paris

I think it's one of the first version I used so I have it :

http://rapidshare.com/files/25756400/RT20RC123.rar

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: i7-3930K
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 2 x 8192 MB DDR3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default 04-13-2007, 11:59 | posts: 596 | Location: Stuttgart

thx!
but am i blind or do i just believe there were SQ antiprotection scripts included in this version? I don't see them in the patchscript folder...? I need more old version it seems..or maybe i already haluzinate and there never was such script

Last edited by Bluefirexp; 04-13-2007 at 12:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
INGINE
Master Guru
 
INGINE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia Quadro 2800m
Processor: Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Mobile Intel QM57 Express
Memory: 16GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: Conexant 20585 + SPDIF
PSU: 230 Watt
Default 04-13-2007, 12:24 | posts: 260 | Location: Newport, Wales UK

send me the stuff at (email removed)
testing Vista at the current time....

Last edited by INGINE; 01-07-2011 at 19:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
dapperdan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: softquadro 5900XT
Processor: P4 3.2GHz
Mainboard: HP XW4100
Memory: 2Go
Soundcard:
PSU: HP
Default 04-13-2007, 12:41 | posts: 70 | Location: Paris

there was a SQ4 script that changes mini.sys if I remember and you can surely find it in the 14.3 package but you are probably talking about something else.
google for it, it still exist on the web.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Leonid
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-13-2007, 17:20 | posts: 59 | Location: Russia, St.Petersburg

SQ antiprotection ? I don't hear about.
- "ForceWareAntiprotection" = "nv4_mini.sys antiprotection.rts".

ELSA Quadro FX1100 works slow with "Bit 6=1" in "OGL_App_SupportBits" (except AA-lines parts ("Unigraphics" for example) of OpenGL performance tests).
It's normal, because "Bit 6" is a part of "ParaSolid engine" optimization in NV driver Quadro path. (High precision calculation? Disabling high-speed for OGL tests? May be...)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
dapperdan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: softquadro 5900XT
Processor: P4 3.2GHz
Mainboard: HP XW4100
Memory: 2Go
Soundcard:
PSU: HP
Default 04-14-2007, 19:13 | posts: 70 | Location: Paris

BlueFireXP or Ingine or any other guru,
can you send me a howto ? I know you don't want to spread the info but well, can I have it ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
virtualex
Master Guru
 
virtualex's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870-800/4400
Processor: Q6600@3Ghz (334x9)
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS3 rev2.0
Memory: 4x1g kingston
Soundcard: X-fi Platinum/LM4562 Mod
PSU: Chieftec 620w
Default 04-16-2007, 11:30 | posts: 299 | Location: Bacau, Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluefirexp View Post
@Leonid

setting bit 6 to 1 was successful here on my 8800 - and yes, OGL performance is not faster than GeForce then...

But my bigger problem are the spontaneous reboots which i'm getting after the mod. They can happen even when the system is idle...My system is highly overclocked but completely stable without the mod. Strange things.
i don't need the extra performance in opengl , i just need to run maya without limitations (such as visual artefacts when using paint effects). please continue your work and post results.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
virtualex
Master Guru
 
virtualex's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870-800/4400
Processor: Q6600@3Ghz (334x9)
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS3 rev2.0
Memory: 4x1g kingston
Soundcard: X-fi Platinum/LM4562 Mod
PSU: Chieftec 620w
Default 04-16-2007, 17:53 | posts: 299 | Location: Bacau, Romania

just installed nvidia driver 158.16 (link found in guru3d forums).
i have imported my previous saved nHancer profile and gues what ? i can now enable overlay. i can now use paint effects in maya without those annoying visual artefacts
http://www.imagehosting.com/show.php...erlay.jpg.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
Processor: 6xXeonX5675 (three PCs)
Mainboard: 2xSM X8DAL 1xASUS Z8NA-D6
Memory: 3x(6x16Gb) DDR3R 1333 ECC
Soundcard: Medusa USB 5.1 headset
PSU: Seasonic,Tagan,Corsair1KW
Default 04-17-2007, 03:00 | posts: 7,776 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

Quote:
Originally Posted by virtualex View Post
just installed nvidia driver 158.16 (link found in guru3d forums).
i have imported my previous saved nHancer profile and gues what ? i can now enable overlay. i can now use paint effects in maya without those annoying visual artefacts
http://www.imagehosting.com/show.php...erlay.jpg.html
Great news!
Excellent work!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.