Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Consoles & console games
Consoles & console games This section is for all hardcore console gamers out there .. XBOX 360, PlayStation 3, Wii Threads with posts in January 2007 can be found in General Hardware


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Factory Reset PS2, please help
Old
  (#1)
heads_up
Ancient Guru
 
heads_up's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5770 1GB
Processor: Intel I5 750
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Kingston HYPER X
Soundcard: Steelsteries 5H V2
PSU: SilverStone ST60F
Default Factory Reset PS2, please help - 01-02-2007, 22:24 | posts: 3,516 | Location: Where am I again?

Ok, so my sister has had my PS2 for like 8 months now (even tho she said she only wanted to borrow it for 1 night ) but thats not the problem, the problem is, is that she has messed with the settings and stuff (Like parental control...) and I was wondering if you could reset the PS2 back to the way I got it when i first purchased it, like a factory reset?

Cheers for all your info.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Adma192
Master Guru
 
Adma192's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 470
Processor: Intel Core i5 760
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD4P
Memory: 4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 01-02-2007, 22:39 | posts: 797 | Location: Toronto, Canada.

For parental control, when it asks you to input the password, enter 7444. The old password will be deleted and you will be ale to set up a new one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
heads_up
Ancient Guru
 
heads_up's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5770 1GB
Processor: Intel I5 750
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Kingston HYPER X
Soundcard: Steelsteries 5H V2
PSU: SilverStone ST60F
Default 01-02-2007, 22:42 | posts: 3,516 | Location: Where am I again?

Yeah I got that done, but theres heaps of other options I don't like, but I can't remember the stock ones, so I just want to reset it all.

Anyone?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 01-02-2007, 22:46 | posts: 16,465 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Probably a reset switch on the machine somewhere you have to hold for 5 or 10 seconds.

Tried reading the manual?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
heads_up
Ancient Guru
 
heads_up's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5770 1GB
Processor: Intel I5 750
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Kingston HYPER X
Soundcard: Steelsteries 5H V2
PSU: SilverStone ST60F
Default 01-02-2007, 22:50 | posts: 3,516 | Location: Where am I again?

I can't seem to find the manual...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ST19AG_WGreymon
Ancient Guru
 
ST19AG_WGreymon's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY GTX770
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K@4.5
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Pro
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3 2400
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair AX760i
Default 01-03-2007, 04:23 | posts: 4,672 | Location: Maryland, USA

Delete all PS2 system save settings on the memory card. Unplug the PS2. Open it up if the warranty is over. And pop out the battery. Leave it like that for a minute or two and pop the battery back in. Put in a nice clean memory card and you should be set.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
heads_up
Ancient Guru
 
heads_up's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5770 1GB
Processor: Intel I5 750
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Kingston HYPER X
Soundcard: Steelsteries 5H V2
PSU: SilverStone ST60F
Default 01-03-2007, 06:20 | posts: 3,516 | Location: Where am I again?

I would prefer to do something a little easier...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Keitosha
Ancient Guru
 
Keitosha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270X 2GB
Processor: FX-8350 + Mugen 4 PCGH
Mainboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme3
Memory: 32GB Kingston 4x8GB
Soundcard: SB Z/SH HD477/TX-NR626
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 01-03-2007, 15:46 | posts: 4,545 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by heads_up View Post
I would prefer to do something a little easier...
Do you like tweaking or what? The PS2 doesn't have that many settings to mess it up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ST19AG_WGreymon
Ancient Guru
 
ST19AG_WGreymon's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY GTX770
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K@4.5
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Pro
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3 2400
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair AX760i
Default 01-03-2007, 18:23 | posts: 4,672 | Location: Maryland, USA

It shouldn't be hard to set the defaults manually as all of them are listed in the instruction manual of the PS2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
k4t4n4
Maha Guru
 
k4t4n4's Avatar
 
Videocard: B
Processor: A
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P
Default 01-03-2007, 19:36 | posts: 2,146

You could try to download the PS2 manual.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
heads_up
Ancient Guru
 
heads_up's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5770 1GB
Processor: Intel I5 750
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Kingston HYPER X
Soundcard: Steelsteries 5H V2
PSU: SilverStone ST60F
Default 01-03-2007, 23:43 | posts: 3,516 | Location: Where am I again?

Yeah I've tried that but there is no manual for my version, its a 39002, all I can find is a 39001...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
theworldisover
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA geforce 9800 GT
Processor: AMD Athlon xp 64 x2 5200+
Mainboard: Biostar TA770 AM2+
Memory: 2x2gb DDR2-800
Soundcard: dont know onboard
PSU: Antec Neopower 650 watts
Default 01-06-2007, 00:19 | posts: 1,257

hey try holding the reset button down for 5-10 seconds. if that tone work double tap the reset button
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.