Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Call of duty 2 benchmark?
Old
  (#1)
D_worth
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia
Processor: intel
Mainboard: Gigabyte G31M-S2L Micro
Memory: 2
Soundcard: xfi
PSU: 800
Default Call of duty 2 benchmark? - 11-30-2006, 00:25 | posts: 1,041 | Location: USA

How do i runt he call of duty 2 test or benchmark?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
§moke™
Master Guru
 
§moke™'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 7900 GT 256meg
Processor: AMD 4200+ AM2 @ 2.2 stock
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-M59SLI-S5
Memory: 2x1024 OCZ Platinum XTC PC2-6400
Soundcard: Realtek onboard audio
PSU: Ultra Xfinity 500w
Default 11-30-2006, 01:21 | posts: 779 | Location: Vancouver B.C.

you need a demo, then bring up the console and type timedemo <demo name>

anyway thats how quake2 did it and cod2 is a modified quake3 engine so it should be similar. the demo you will probably have to record yourself by typing record <demo name>. someone may know more then me

Last edited by §moke™; 11-30-2006 at 01:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 11-30-2006, 14:04 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

i would really like to know how to do a cod2 bench to! hopefully someone will chime in. reviewers do it, so that has to be way!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
§moke™
Master Guru
 
§moke™'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 7900 GT 256meg
Processor: AMD 4200+ AM2 @ 2.2 stock
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-M59SLI-S5
Memory: 2x1024 OCZ Platinum XTC PC2-6400
Soundcard: Realtek onboard audio
PSU: Ultra Xfinity 500w
Default 12-01-2006, 01:07 | posts: 779 | Location: Vancouver B.C.

i found this

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/154

just read the .BAT file and it shows you what you need to do to run a timedemo. now you just need to record your own to test but techpowerups demo is probably good enough

also found this in the 1.3patch info:

NOTE - When benchmarking Call of Duty 2 using "timedemo ", the first few frames are artificially slow. You will get more accurate results by using a spreadsheet program to process the values in "main/demos/timedemo__mode_.csv".
The first column is the frame number, and the second column is the number of milliseconds spent in that frame. Just ignore the first ten or so rows.
The average framerate is 1000 divided by the average of the remaining rows.

Last edited by §moke™; 12-01-2006 at 01:09.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 12-01-2006, 14:29 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

Quote:
Originally Posted by §moke™ View Post
i found this

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/154

just read the .BAT file and it shows you what you need to do to run a timedemo. now you just need to record your own to test but techpowerups demo is probably good enough

also found this in the 1.3patch info:

NOTE - When benchmarking Call of Duty 2 using "timedemo ", the first few frames are artificially slow. You will get more accurate results by using a spreadsheet program to process the values in "main/demos/timedemo__mode_.csv".
The first column is the frame number, and the second column is the number of milliseconds spent in that frame. Just ignore the first ten or so rows.
The average framerate is 1000 divided by the average of the remaining rows.
right on, thx man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 12-01-2006, 14:35 | posts: 11,834 | Location: nottingham, uk

is call of duty 2 the latest pc version of the game

+ if it is is the full name ''call of duty 2'' or is it sumat else

Last edited by damien666; 12-01-2006 at 14:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 12-01-2006, 15:05 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

Quote:
Originally Posted by damien666 View Post
is call of duty 2 the latest pc version of the game

+ if it is is the full name ''call of duty 2'' or is it sumat else
it is the latest cod for *PC*, and yes it's called Call of Duty 2. awsome game!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
D_worth
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia
Processor: intel
Mainboard: Gigabyte G31M-S2L Micro
Memory: 2
Soundcard: xfi
PSU: 800
Default 12-02-2006, 07:55 | posts: 1,041 | Location: USA

Thanks Guys!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 12-02-2006, 14:57 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

wow, is that bench ever taxing ! i only got 35 fps average @ 1280x1024 4xAA 8xAF. good thing when actually playing the game it runs better
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.