Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core 2 or i7 giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unlocking a Core2Duo CPU..... ?
Old
  (#1)
StarvinMarvinDK
Maha Guru
 
StarvinMarvinDK's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 7970 EK 1200/1600
Processor: Ci5 3570K @ 4500Mhz 1.3V
Mainboard: MSI Z77 MPower
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 2133Mhz
Soundcard: SB Z, KRK Rokit 5 Stereo
PSU: Corsair HX1000 1kW
Exclamation Unlocking a Core2Duo CPU..... ? - 11-28-2006, 10:49 | posts: 994 | Location: Denmark

Hi fellow Guru's !

After roaming around the forum for quite a bit now (not finding what I was looking for) I decided to make a new thread.

As you can see on the left, I am one of those poor bastards who bought a P5N32 SLI SE Deluxe MB's with hopes of overclocking my E6600.

Well after drying my eyes for like 3 hours I came to that point where I said to myself - You bought it, now live with it (until a better bios comes out).

Well, that day has arrived ! The all new 0603 bios is out, with the option to set the multiplier as you want it. From min 6 to a max of 20.

But that don't work unless you have an unlocked CPU.

To make a long story short - how do I unlock my Conroe E6600, so I can unleash the beast instead of being stuck at 2.9Ghz ???

Hope someone can help with this as others also would benefit from this
Nah not hoping.... counting on is actually better 3D Guru forum is filled with nice people who isn't affraid to help others
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Firefox_1
Maha Guru
 
Firefox_1's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6600/3.2GHz/C
Mainboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLi
Memory: 2x1GB Patriot PC6400 4-4-
Soundcard: Audigy Value 7.1/Logitech
PSU: 750W SilverStone ST75ZF
Default 11-28-2006, 11:08 | posts: 2,255 | Location: Brisbane, Australia

I think all Core 2s' except the X6800 are hard locked, i.e. no changing the multiplier curtosey of Intel. You might be able to change the multiplier via a hardware/pin mod, but not too sure about that either. Sorry.

Last edited by Firefox_1; 11-28-2006 at 11:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
InfDaMarvel
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HD3850 256mb
Processor: Coire i3 540
Mainboard:
Memory: 2GB OCZ Gold PC26400
Soundcard: Integrated Crap
PSU: 600Watt OCZ SilentX
Default 11-28-2006, 11:49 | posts: 3,214

There is actually a mobo that was unlocking processors liek the E6300 and E6400 but Im not sure if yours is the one. But if it is you can be assured that there is a way. Thus you can ignore the post above.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Spectacle
Banned
 
Spectacle's Avatar
 
Videocard: X1950XTX Crossfired 780/2280
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (ES) 3.6Ghz
Mainboard: MSI 975X Platinum rev. 2.1
Memory: 2x1GB G.Skill PC4300 D9's @ 800Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic & Logitech X-530's
PSU: 1000w Enermax Galaxy
Default 11-28-2006, 11:56 | posts: 2,296 | Location: Earth

There is no way to unlock your CPU I'm afraid. Only the X6800 has the ability of raising the multi.

@ InfDaMarvel, what you are thinking of was the early ES samples of the allendales (E6300 & E6400 mostly the E6400s) that could be sometimes found with the full 4Mb L2 cache and with a 9 as a multi. There has been no reported unlocking of C2D's that I'm aware of.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
StarvinMarvinDK
Maha Guru
 
StarvinMarvinDK's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 7970 EK 1200/1600
Processor: Ci5 3570K @ 4500Mhz 1.3V
Mainboard: MSI Z77 MPower
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 2133Mhz
Soundcard: SB Z, KRK Rokit 5 Stereo
PSU: Corsair HX1000 1kW
Thumbs up 11-28-2006, 12:13 | posts: 994 | Location: Denmark

That's a damn shame to hear guys

Oh well.... gotta go sell that kitney to get a 680i then

Damn.... I was pretty convinced that I did my homework properly on this new rig, but hey... Nobody's perfect

Thanks for clearing it up guys.

And please do post here if you hear that it is possible to unlock it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Firefox_1
Maha Guru
 
Firefox_1's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6600/3.2GHz/C
Mainboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLi
Memory: 2x1GB Patriot PC6400 4-4-
Soundcard: Audigy Value 7.1/Logitech
PSU: 750W SilverStone ST75ZF
Default 11-28-2006, 12:21 | posts: 2,255 | Location: Brisbane, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by StarvinMarvinDK View Post
That's a damn shame to hear guys :(

Oh well.... gotta go sell that kitney to get a 680i then :paranoid:

Damn.... I was pretty convinced that I did my homework properly on this new rig, but hey... Nobody's perfect :nerd:

Thanks for clearing it up guys.

And please do post here if you hear that it is possible to unlock it ;)
The 680i will treat you well, once you give it your wallet, so damn expensive. :P
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
StarvinMarvinDK
Maha Guru
 
StarvinMarvinDK's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 7970 EK 1200/1600
Processor: Ci5 3570K @ 4500Mhz 1.3V
Mainboard: MSI Z77 MPower
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 2133Mhz
Soundcard: SB Z, KRK Rokit 5 Stereo
PSU: Corsair HX1000 1kW
Talking 11-28-2006, 13:04 | posts: 994 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firefox_1 View Post
The 680i will treat you well, once you give it your wallet, so damn expensive.
Well, hmm... guess I'm gonna have to reclaim a couple of silicone boobs from an ex-girlfriend and RMA them LOL

Nah... Christmas coming up and gonna tell the wife to get me a boring 680i gift
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
moriarty99
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 7950GT KO
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6600@3.4Ghz (425x8)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F7 bios
Memory: Corsair XMS2 2048-6400 Pro
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 Gamer
PSU: Antec NeoPower 480 watt
Default 11-28-2006, 17:46 | posts: 69 | Location: Round Rock, Tx

Quote:
Originally Posted by InfDaMarvel View Post
There is actually a mobo that was unlocking processors liek the E6300 and E6400 but Im not sure if yours is the one. But if it is you can be assured that there is a way. Thus you can ignore the post above.
Wrong. Name it and link it or don't tell people to ignore good advice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
StarvinMarvinDK
Maha Guru
 
StarvinMarvinDK's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 7970 EK 1200/1600
Processor: Ci5 3570K @ 4500Mhz 1.3V
Mainboard: MSI Z77 MPower
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 2133Mhz
Soundcard: SB Z, KRK Rokit 5 Stereo
PSU: Corsair HX1000 1kW
Default 12-30-2006, 12:38 | posts: 994 | Location: Denmark

Well... ordered a 680i mobo know.

The Asus P5N32 -E SLI.

Should recieve right after new year.

Happy New Year everyone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
InfDaMarvel
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HD3850 256mb
Processor: Coire i3 540
Mainboard:
Memory: 2GB OCZ Gold PC26400
Soundcard: Integrated Crap
PSU: 600Watt OCZ SilentX
Default 12-30-2006, 15:50 | posts: 3,214

Quote:
Originally Posted by moriarty99 View Post
Wrong. Name it and link it or don't tell people to ignore good advice.
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2822

Nope I pretty damn sure I'm right.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Slaymate
Master Guru
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 480 SLI 800/2000
Processor: 2600K@5GHz, EK-Supreme HF
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Internal
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250W
Default 12-30-2006, 16:03 | posts: 597 | Location: Sunnydale

Your not going to unlock the multiplier. But you can still unleash
the power of the beast. My 1.86GHz E6300 has no problems
running at 3.11 GHz with the Multiplier locked at 7.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
ScoobyDooby
Ancient Guru
 
ScoobyDooby's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 670 w/ Twin Turbo
Processor: 2600K @ 4.6ghz w/ H100
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 8GB Viper Xtreme @ 1866
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire LE FW
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 12-30-2006, 16:13 | posts: 5,390 | Location: BC, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by StarvinMarvinDK View Post
Well... ordered a 680i mobo know.

The Asus P5N32 -E SLI.

Should recieve right after new year.

Happy New Year everyone
Happy new Year indeed! You'll be able to fly that 6600 no problem with this board, and its feature rich.. unfortunately, you may just have toe wait for another bios update, cuz the firmware for this board is stilll pretty immature. Give it time though, this board will rock. I can't WAIT to get mine
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
SUD@RAZ
Member Guru
 
SUD@RAZ's Avatar
 
Videocard: two 4870 crossfire-x h2o
Processor: intel i7 920-oc-3.3 h2o
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe "OC Palm
Memory: corsair 6gb xms3 1333mhz
Soundcard: xonar hdav 1.3
PSU: tagan 1100wt
Default 12-30-2006, 16:31 | posts: 58

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScoobyDooby View Post
Happy new Year indeed! You'll be able to fly that 6600 no problem with this board, and its feature rich.. unfortunately, you may just have toe wait for another bios update, cuz the firmware for this board is stilll pretty immature. Give it time though, this board will rock. I can't WAIT to get mine
as the guy above me said this board is pretty immature but i find this too be the best board i,ve ever had and man when it gets better bios this thing will show its true power
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
InfDaMarvel
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HD3850 256mb
Processor: Coire i3 540
Mainboard:
Memory: 2GB OCZ Gold PC26400
Soundcard: Integrated Crap
PSU: 600Watt OCZ SilentX
Default 12-30-2006, 16:32 | posts: 3,214

0507 BIOS w/ the P5B Deluxe to unlock to multiplier on non extreme edition core 2 duos. If anyone wants to pay attention to that link I posted last lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
AccordTR
Master Guru
 
AccordTR's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GeForce 8800GTX
Processor: E6600 @3.7Ghz, Swiftech Ultra H2O
Mainboard: eVGA 680i
Memory: 2GB Mushkin HP2-6400
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Music
PSU: Antec True Power 2 480w
Default 12-31-2006, 03:24 | posts: 217 | Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba

Quote:
Originally Posted by InfDaMarvel View Post
0507 BIOS w/ the P5B Deluxe to unlock to multiplier on non extreme edition core 2 duos. If anyone wants to pay attention to that link I posted last lol.
Most Mb allow you to change the multiplier no problem.... BUT only down, i.e. you can only lower it, so in this case the cpu is an E6600 so default mult. is 9, so you can lower it to 8 or 7 etc. MOST poeple desire though to increase their cpu's multi, THIS CAN NOT BE DONE UNLESS YOU HAVE A EXTREME EDITION. This is the reason why X6800 is so much more than the E6600, there would be no reason to buy it otherwise, esp. since ocing the E6600 is so easy, I'm running at 3.9Ghz as we speak.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
InfDaMarvel
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HD3850 256mb
Processor: Coire i3 540
Mainboard:
Memory: 2GB OCZ Gold PC26400
Soundcard: Integrated Crap
PSU: 600Watt OCZ SilentX
Default 12-31-2006, 04:36 | posts: 3,214

Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Most Mb allow you to change the multiplier no problem.... BUT only down, i.e. you can only lower it, so in this case the cpu is an E6600 so default mult. is 9, so you can lower it to 8 or 7 etc. MOST poeple desire though to increase their cpu's multi, THIS CAN NOT BE DONE UNLESS YOU HAVE A EXTREME EDITION. This is the reason why X6800 is so much more than the E6600, there would be no reason to buy it otherwise, esp. since ocing the E6600 is so easy, I'm running at 3.9Ghz as we speak.
I already know this O_o. But just read that review I posted. Might interest some people.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
RossCorp
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX570 SLI
Processor: 2600k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67-Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 2x4GB 1600 7-8-7
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Silverstone Decathlon 850
Default 01-01-2007, 19:07 | posts: 874

Quote:
Originally Posted by InfDaMarvel View Post
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2822

Nope I pretty damn sure I'm right.
Happy New Years everyone! I read this article when it was released, but never tried the 0507 bios. Has anyone with a P5B-D tried them? Any luck with the unlocking upwards? Very curious...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.