Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Benchmark Mayhem
Benchmark Mayhem This section is for you benchmark freaks. Wanna show off your 3D Mark Vantage scores with your brand new GTX 295 SLI or Radeon HD 4870 X2 Crossfire in that Intel Core 2 rig? Then this is your section!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-15-2002, 13:48 | posts: n/a

I had problems running 3DMark 2001se with my ti4200, so I<br>
installed the latest detonater drivers ad raised the clock speeds to 275/545 and it ran fine. <br>
<br>
However my score at the end was around 5900, which is very low for my system which is:<br>
<br>
Tbird 1000 @ 1200mhz<br>
512 mgs SDRam pc133<br>
Gainward ti4200 64mgs DDR<br>
<br>
Other people with this setup are getting around 8000.<br>
<br>
I tried disabling Vsync and FSAA as IO heard this helps, but now 3Dmark says my 3D card is not good enough to run the benchmark test. <br>
<br>
Any suggestions?<br><br><i>This message was edited by KrazieBone on 15 Jun 2002 09:48 AM</i>
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-15-2002, 19:16 | posts: n/a

HELP!!<br>
I didn't shell out 150 just for 3D mark to tell me I don't have a good enough graphics card to run it!<br>
<br>
BTW, I just ran a directx diagnostic, and it failed the test called:<br>
"hardware accelerated directx 8 interfaces" <br><br><i>This message was edited by KrazieBone on 15 Jun 2002 11:24 AM</i>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
myrizz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-15-2002, 21:32 | posts: n/a

Does your sytem include a chipset from ALI?<br>
<br>
If yes, then read the "You guys running Ali chipsets..." posting. It helped me from 6400 to 8900 in 3DMark :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
KiTTy.[ca].
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-15-2002, 22:14 | posts: n/a

<BLOCKQUOTE>quote:<HR>Originally posted by KrazieBone:<br>
<b>HELP!!<br>
I didn't shell out 150 just for 3D mark to tell me I don't have a good enough graphics card to run it!<br>
BTW, I just ran a directx diagnostic, and it failed the test called:<br>
"hardware accelerated directx 8 interfaces"</b><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><br>
<br>
There is no such thing as a video card that is too low to run the tests, I have an onboard Intel accelerator and I ru 3dMark just fine, with 387 #d Marks of coarse, but it still runs.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
JonnyCasino
Master Guru
 
JonnyCasino's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1GB ATI 5650 Mobility
Processor: Intel Core i5 520m
Mainboard: Intel 5 Series Chipset
Memory: 8GBS DDR3 1066MHZ
Soundcard: Intel HD Audio
PSU: Sony 5000mAh Battery
Default 06-15-2002, 23:01 | posts: 413 | Location: Scotland

Well you sdram and processor are screwing your score but I tihnk you should be in the 7000 area or at least high 6000 area, if you have tried the other tips which are all over this forum then I dunno why itd be low.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Joshua
Ancient Guru
 
Joshua's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x eVGA GTX260 Core 216
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4Ghz 24/7
Mainboard: eVGA 790i Ultra Sli
Memory: 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3-2k
Soundcard: Onboard HDAudio
PSU: 850w TruePower Quattro
Default 06-15-2002, 23:14 | posts: 6,820 | Location: Seattle, WA

Is 3dmark really that important to you? Just make sure you can play games. If 3dmark is that important to you, invest in a new processor, mobo, and ram, then format and reinstall windows. . . .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-15-2002, 23:19 | posts: n/a

It's not that I really care about the score, it's that I'm worried because my system won't run it, which kind of suggests there is something wrong with it.<br>
<br>
I'm especially worried by the dxdiag report:<br>
<br>
Direct3D test results: Failure at step 5 (GetDeviceCaps): HRESULT = 0x8876086a (3D not available)<br>
<br>
It's the '3D not available that' is puzzling.<br><br><i>This message was edited by KrazieBone on 15 Jun 2002 03:21 PM</i>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-15-2002, 23:30 | posts: n/a

It works now, I just disabled direct3d the enabled it again <IMG SRC="smileys/smile.gif"> <br>
3D mark works now too.<br>
<br>
The best piece of computer advice in the world:<br>
<br>
"Try turning it off and then on again."<br>
<br>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Joshua
Ancient Guru
 
Joshua's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x eVGA GTX260 Core 216
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4Ghz 24/7
Mainboard: eVGA 790i Ultra Sli
Memory: 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3-2k
Soundcard: Onboard HDAudio
PSU: 850w TruePower Quattro
Default 06-15-2002, 23:33 | posts: 6,820 | Location: Seattle, WA

download the GTU, and hit fast settings. Then bench. Then hit quality and bench again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-16-2002, 00:33 | posts: n/a

3Dmark works now, but crashes all the time. Oh well, my games look lovely compared to my TNT2 <IMG SRC="smileys/approve.gif"> <br>
<br>
Thanks for the advice everyone <IMG SRC="smileys/smile.gif">
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.