Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > ATI Tray Tools > ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion
ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion This forum is intended for comments, ideas and general discussion of the ATI Tray Tools Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
profiles dont work
Old
  (#1)
TyrantofJustice
Ancient Guru
 
TyrantofJustice's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7850 OC
Processor: 4670k 4.5 1.185v
Mainboard: Gigabyte z87x udh4
Memory: Gskill 2x4 gig 1866
Soundcard: onboard n logitech 2.1
PSU: Corsair 750 cx
Default profiles dont work - 10-30-2006, 07:40 | posts: 4,418 | Location: New York

i play guildwars and i created a profile for it,but when i go in from profile i get no aa or af,i see all jaggies,i fix by setting in game but jus wanna know why it doesnt work
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
UnclePappi
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 680 2gb 1250mhz
Processor: 2500k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gb P67 UD4
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: 750w Seasonic X
Default 10-30-2006, 07:48 | posts: 5,078 | Location: Toledo, Oh

1. Did you create the profile from the shortcut or the exe.?
2. I have the same problem with the aa not being enabled through profile or control panel. AF works fine though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
TyrantofJustice
Ancient Guru
 
TyrantofJustice's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7850 OC
Processor: 4670k 4.5 1.185v
Mainboard: Gigabyte z87x udh4
Memory: Gskill 2x4 gig 1866
Soundcard: onboard n logitech 2.1
PSU: Corsair 750 cx
Default 10-30-2006, 08:26 | posts: 4,418 | Location: New York

when i go into guildwars folder there is only 1 file to pick its the same pick as the shorcut but tht is only folder and only file i see in drive c.its no biggie jus tht i would like to get 6aa instead if the games 4aa.....greedy me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
UnclePappi
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 680 2gb 1250mhz
Processor: 2500k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gb P67 UD4
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: 750w Seasonic X
Default 10-30-2006, 09:23 | posts: 5,078 | Location: Toledo, Oh

Same here, I would also like quality adaptive aa(6x of course). It must be the game engine because it's been the same thing since i got this card. Which has been since the 6.6 drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
TyrantofJustice
Ancient Guru
 
TyrantofJustice's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7850 OC
Processor: 4670k 4.5 1.185v
Mainboard: Gigabyte z87x udh4
Memory: Gskill 2x4 gig 1866
Soundcard: onboard n logitech 2.1
PSU: Corsair 750 cx
Default 10-30-2006, 09:30 | posts: 4,418 | Location: New York

u cooling with air?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-30-2006, 09:43 | posts: 4,942

Try to set 3D settings manually before entering game and check. May be its game engine prevent that settings?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
UnclePappi
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 680 2gb 1250mhz
Processor: 2500k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gb P67 UD4
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: 750w Seasonic X
Default 10-30-2006, 09:56 | posts: 5,078 | Location: Toledo, Oh

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyace1303 View Post
u cooling with air?
Stock fan. I can run the core at almost 750 on a cold day. Somebody told me I just got a good core, lol bought it open box from newegg too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
TyrantofJustice
Ancient Guru
 
TyrantofJustice's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7850 OC
Processor: 4670k 4.5 1.185v
Mainboard: Gigabyte z87x udh4
Memory: Gskill 2x4 gig 1866
Soundcard: onboard n logitech 2.1
PSU: Corsair 750 cx
Default 10-30-2006, 13:35 | posts: 4,418 | Location: New York

ill try tht ray,and pappi thts good for an open box item
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
TyrantofJustice
Ancient Guru
 
TyrantofJustice's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7850 OC
Processor: 4670k 4.5 1.185v
Mainboard: Gigabyte z87x udh4
Memory: Gskill 2x4 gig 1866
Soundcard: onboard n logitech 2.1
PSU: Corsair 750 cx
Default 10-30-2006, 20:57 | posts: 4,418 | Location: New York

no difference if i do it manually or load from profile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-31-2006, 06:25 | posts: 4,942

So even if you force aa & af before game there are will be no AA & AF in game? Hmm, may be settings Catalyst A.I. to Off can help in this case.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.