Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Bad router settings, or just a bad ISP?
Old
  (#1)
Jason9875
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800GT
Processor: Core i7-920
Mainboard: eVGA X58
Memory: 3x 2GB DDR3-1666
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Antec Truepower II 550wat
Default Bad router settings, or just a bad ISP? - 09-09-2006, 02:03 | posts: 661

Ok, well ever since my upgrade to good internet (See you in hell direcway!) I have had issues with connecting to certain people, and servers over the internet.

Now none of these are really important things, just in game servers refuse me about 25% of the time, and over hamachi it's a crap shoot as to what friends I can and cannot connect to. To top it off, it seems the friends I can/can't connect to changes daily.

I can also not see 99.9999% of the servers in Steam games, like in CSS, only a total of 3 servers come through at times, although in this case I can connect to some of them via friends in Xfire.

I would also like to note that I have been using the same router with both ISP's (with direcway I never had an issue with talking to specific servers)

And the whois info on my IP, says its run by Qwest. If that makes a difference. (And the connection I assume is split up and sold via "DesertInet" to me and other people where I live.)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 09-09-2006, 08:35 | posts: 16,491 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

ADSL? It depends on the distance away from your exchange.

My Advice would be to ring up your ISP.

Set everything manually like in my networking guide. And make sure you don't have anything running that could be chewing bandwidth.

Any errors are also helpful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
AnthraxPants
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX 4890HD 1GB
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R r1
Memory: 2x1GB Corsair PC8500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Value
PSU: CoolerMaster 650W~
Default 09-09-2006, 09:09 | posts: 1,536 | Location: AUSTRALIA

If you do a tracert on your ISP what are the latency on pings for each IP on the route. Mine are usually around 24-26ms for 1.5MB/256KB ADSL1. Also in your networking settings for TCP/IP do you have your IP and DNS settings manually set. You may need to flush your DNS cache, type at comand prompt> "ipconfig /flushdns" (without quotes).

If you know how to use regedit you could do the following.

To force Windows XP NOT to cache negative entries we need to add a new DWORD to the following Registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet
\Services\Dnscache\Parameters

DWORD: MaxNegativeCacheTtl
Value: 0
This will now ensure NO negative entries are stored.


To force Windows XP to keep positive entries in DNS Cache for only 4 hours instead of the default 24 hours we need to apply the following change to the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\
Services\Dnscache\Parameters

DWORD: MaxCacheTtl
Value: 14400
NB - make sure you enter the 14400 (seconds) as Decimal Base and NOT Hexadecimal Base!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Jason9875
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800GT
Processor: Core i7-920
Mainboard: eVGA X58
Memory: 3x 2GB DDR3-1666
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Antec Truepower II 550wat
Default 09-09-2006, 10:38 | posts: 661

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finchwizard View Post
Any errors are also helpful.
Just the standered "Cannot connect to server" Errors when I well can't, and steam doesn't report an error when nothing but 3 servers show up in the server list.

Steam support points to the router for this issue, but seeing as how this router worked with my old ISP just fine I doubt it is my router's hardware, at most just a bad configurer. (me!)

Quote:
ADSL? It depends on the distance away from your exchange.
Its a wireless service

Quote:
If you do a tracert on your ISP what are the latency on pings for each IP on the route.
I tried Tracert commands to a couple different servers, and my ISP. They all reported the first stop (my router) as <1MS, but the rest timed out.

Ill get to the rest of it after I sleep some.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
warpspider
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2 X 6600gt pci
Processor: athlon 64 3500+
Mainboard: ga-k8nxp-sli
Memory: 1024mb ddr
Soundcard: sb 5.1 live
PSU: 380w antec
Default 09-09-2006, 23:18 | posts: 252 | Location: .au

it sounds like your modem hasnt picked up the new dns servers from your new isp?
goodluck
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.