Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications 
Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications  Want to overclock that processor, videocard or even mainboard ? Wanna tweak the best out of your piece of hardware or have the means to design a killer case ? Get in here and pimp that rig man.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Quick temp question.
Old
  (#1)
serious1
Maha Guru
 
serious1's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 760
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Pro4-M
Memory: 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-2000
Soundcard: X-Fi / Klipsch Promedia's
PSU: CM Silent Pro 600
Default Quick temp question. - 06-25-2006, 00:50 | posts: 2,398

well i got my 144 on a thermaltake big typhoon and the temps suck compared to my venice(30/40). i was wondering if 39c idle and 55c load is ok. i undervolted it 1.375v to get the temps down but if these temps aren't safe i'm thinking of popping off the IHS. what should i do? ohh and leaving it at stock clocks the temps are the same.

now for the chipset. it idles at 41c and loads at 45c is that ok?

the reason for this sudden temp question is i just got a mobo with a working temp sensor and i never really cared about it before.

Ambient temp is 25c-27c

Last edited by serious1; 06-25-2006 at 00:52.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
fastvfr
Maha Guru
 
fastvfr's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce 6800GT, OCed
Processor: 2.80 Prescott @ 3.08GHz
Mainboard: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
Memory: Corsair XMS 2048MB @ 2-3-3-6
Soundcard: Audigy LS + 7.1 Custom Setup
PSU: Antec 480w TruPower
Default 06-25-2006, 01:24 | posts: 2,516 | Location: SW Oregon

What sort of thermal paste did you use?

Are you ABSOLUTELY CERTAIN that nothing, not even an eyelash or a mote of dust, could have gotten on the grease before you applied the waterblock?

I have had that happen a few times...boot up, notice very high temps somewhere. Pull the HS/WB off, reseat the CPU,, redo the TIM, reinstall HS/WB, and BAM--normal temps.

It appears that a very tiny speck can make for a (functionally) very large gap between the chip and its heat solution. This allows either an airspace or an overly-thick coat of TIM to act as an insulator!

I'd try that first, myself.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
momomo67890
Maha Guru
 
momomo67890's Avatar
 
Videocard: 285gtx/4750
Processor: I7 920 @ stock
Mainboard: evga 58x
Memory: 12 g
Soundcard: x-fi forte/xonar stx
PSU: 1k watt PC Power & Coolin
Default 06-25-2006, 01:27 | posts: 2,667 | Location: Austin Tx

theres no way they could be that high reseat the block and make sure its clean try the cream one if you got and not as5 cream works much better at low temps but idk Cream all the way
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
serious1
Maha Guru
 
serious1's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 760
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Pro4-M
Memory: 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-2000
Soundcard: X-Fi / Klipsch Promedia's
PSU: CM Silent Pro 600
Default 06-25-2006, 02:18 | posts: 2,398

well i just reseated it and i have the same temps . i think i need some better airflow in my case.
is 55c safe though?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
serious1
Maha Guru
 
serious1's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 760
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Pro4-M
Memory: 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-2000
Soundcard: X-Fi / Klipsch Promedia's
PSU: CM Silent Pro 600
Default 06-25-2006, 19:14 | posts: 2,398

Is 55c safe?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
serious1
Maha Guru
 
serious1's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 760
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Pro4-M
Memory: 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-2000
Soundcard: X-Fi / Klipsch Promedia's
PSU: CM Silent Pro 600
Default 06-25-2006, 20:37 | posts: 2,398

I'll ask one more time:Is 40c idle and 55c load safe. it does this even at stock clocks and voltages.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
x-speed69
Maha Guru
 
x-speed69's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970 GHZ edition
Processor: Intel i7-3820@4.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory: 16gb Patriot@1666
Soundcard: Asus DXG
PSU: CM M2 850w
Default 06-25-2006, 20:49 | posts: 2,207 | Location: Finland

i think 55c on load is still safe as i get 56c max on load with my cpu if i use my sonic tower without any fans and if u ask me then as long as it stays under 60c i wouldn't worry too much, it's not like u keep it under max load all the time
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Kain
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-25-2006, 20:50 | posts: 3,857

55***186;c for AMD should be considered the limit.

So, Why dont you try to overclock it? Just some minutes... Its not going to fry (It supports up to 60-70***186;C before shuting down.

So, if you this we could check if temps increase. IOf they increase, then, youre having very bad temps, If it doesnt increase, then, it could be a thermal sensor fault.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Clements
Maha Guru
 
Clements's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 670
Processor: Intel i5 4650K
Mainboard: MSI Z87 GD45
Memory: 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Antec Trupower 850W
Default 06-25-2006, 20:58 | posts: 903 | Location: Britain

Safe pretty much, normal no.

My X2 @ 2.4GHz idles at 33*C and 45*C under load on the stock heatpipe HSF and it is in the middle of Summer here, so 40*C idle and 55*C under load for a single core Opteron with the Big Typhoon seems excessive.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
bernek
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 560 @ 950 /1900/2100
Processor: AMD FX 4100 @ 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: MSI 760GM-E51
Memory: 4x2GB DDR3 - 8GB
Soundcard: AC97
PSU: 500W
Default 06-25-2006, 21:11 | posts: 1,303 | Location: Romania

55 is safe common ... 65 is the limit ... even 60 degrees won't hurt

but in your case you should get lower temps !!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
serious1
Maha Guru
 
serious1's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 760
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Pro4-M
Memory: 2x4GB Patriot DDR3-2000
Soundcard: X-Fi / Klipsch Promedia's
PSU: CM Silent Pro 600
Default 06-25-2006, 21:30 | posts: 2,398

i know that is what is wierd. i think the IHS is making a bad contact so popping that off is my next project as soon as i find a shim for it as i don't want to crush the core with my giant heatsink. thank you for the replies guys. @Kain i can't oc it because the board doesn't like 2 stcicks of ram. the board won't go past 280MHZ but if i run 1 stick of ram i can get it up to 312MHZ. 2.25 is fine for me for daily use.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.