Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
7800/7900/7600/7300 can't be "unlocked" or "Quadro-fied", here is why:
Old
  (#1)
clokkevi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 680
Processor: Intel i7-920 D0 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: DDR3 Patriot 1600LL 12 GB
Soundcard: M-Audio FireWire 410
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 7800/7900/7600/7300 can't be "unlocked" or "Quadro-fied", here is why: - 06-01-2006, 02:05 | posts: 368

Q. I have a 7800/7900/7600/7300 card and I want to unlock the pipelines like I did on my 6800 LE, how to do this?
A. You can't.

Q. Are you sure? Then, why not?
A. Please see Unwinder's reply here:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....55#post1418355

Q. So - which cards *can* be unlocked?
A. Only NV40, NV48 and NV43 rev A2 cards that have disabled or hardware-locked vertex/pixel pipelines can be unlocked
to better performance in games (and all other programs)
These are 6800 AGP8x, 6800 LE AGP8x, 6800 GS AGP8x, 6800 XT AGP8x, 6800 XE, and 6600 LE (only with NV43 rev A2 chips)
NB!! Newer 6800 plain/LE/GS/XT cards are often made with NV42 chips instead, and therefore, not possible to unlock...
As an example, see http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=182249

Q. Ok, I want to buy a new 6800 GS AGP8x card, how can I know if it is made with NV40/NV48 or NV42?
A. Look in the specification. Or ask the manufacturer. Also, the core frequency might give an indication,
NV40 chips are clocked at 325-350 MHz, the NV42 chips are clocked at 425-520 MHz
Also the fabrication process is different; NV40 chips are 130 nm, while NV42 chips are 110 nm.
I'm not sure about the NV48 chips, they seem to be 110 nm, and therefore, should be clocked at 400-500 MHz.
But those are AFAIK, not produced anymore and may be very hard to find.

Q. But that means a NV42 6800 GS AGP8x with 520 MHz core will be faster even when locked at 12x1,5vp
than a NV40 6800 GS AGP8x with 325 MHz core which is unlocked from 12x1,5vp up to its full 16x1,6vp??
A. Yes.

Q. So where can i find a NV42 6800 GS AGP8x with 520 MHz core?
A. There is one here: http://www.palit.com.tw/en/products/...0GS-Sonic.html

Q. I thought the NV42 chip was a chip made for PCI Express cards, how can it be used on AGP8x cards?
A. With help of the BR02 PCIe-to-AGP bridge. This is what is also used e.g. on 7800 GS AGP8x cards.

Q. I have one of those cards with NV40 or NV48, and I want to unlock it to 16x1 pixelpipes + 6 vertexpipes! What to do?
A. Search for "try NV40 softmodding" in RivaTuner's ReadMe.htm

Q. What is "Quadro-fying"?
A. Modifying your GeForce card into its Quadro sibling.

Q. Will "Quadro-fying" get better speed?
A. No, the usual Direct3D games will have same speed, and OpenGL games will be a bit slower.

Q. Then, why should I "Quadro-fy" my card??
A. "Quadro-fying" may give better speed in some OpenGL professional applications, like Maya, Houdini etc.

Q. Which cards can be "Quadro-fied"?
A. All cards from NV10 to NV40, and also NV43 rev A2, NV45, and NV48 (strapped to "021e")
But it seems that NV34 is not stable with any drivers.

Q. All these "NV40" and "NV45" codes, where can I find out what they mean?
A. Try http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compari...ocessing_Units
Also, the file "nv4_disp.inf" in the drivers is showing these codes, e.g.
NVIDIA_NV48.DEV_0218.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce 6800 XT "
.
.

Last edited by clokkevi; 06-02-2006 at 20:23.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Grayfox84
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-02-2006, 01:41 | posts: 4

Q. I have a 7800/7900/7600/7300 card and I want to unlock the pipelines like I did on my 6800 LE, how to do this?
A.Yes you can, 1.Moding hardware, 2.Moding drivers and software, 3.Moding bios, 4.Phyiscaly repairing factory cuts.

The 7800/7900/and 7600 have some locked pipelines and shaders. The 7300 does not unfortionatly atleast the ver I have, could be on others. How ever on my 7800 and 7600 I was able to unlock these things with some time. If ya know how to mod, thats great then you can do the same. I don't have a 7900 but people do mod them the old fassion way.

Thats what I had to do... if nobody can make the software right... if ya want something done right do it yourself and not rely on others for them to take 50 years to come out with software to do it. Replacing some bios code and putting on some new mods are quite fun of a hobby. Need more caps and a resistors for some better volts and clocks tho...

A better explination that you can't would really be nice. Its that the software is limited because the models are so new. Nothing afew mods can't fix.

Last edited by Grayfox84; 06-02-2006 at 01:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-02-2006, 04:58 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Grayfox84

I seriously recommend you to STOP POSTING BULL**** across and misinform noobs this way. It is physically impossible to mod these chips. PHYSICALLY.

You've make me really angry. One more such comment in the forum and you'll reave it forever. You've got your warning.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 06-02-2006 at 05:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Saucy
Master Guru
 
Saucy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6800 Silencer5 (16x1,6vp, 425/1147)
Processor: A64 3400+ (11x247, 2717, 1.525v)
Mainboard: ECS KN1 Lite (Nforce4 Ultra)
Memory: 1GB G.Skill PC3200GH (2-2-2-5, 194)
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z5500
PSU: 520 Watt OCZ Modstream
Default 06-02-2006, 17:15 | posts: 389 | Location: North Carolina

One question. The NV42 6800XT has four masked pipelines, but in my experience, they have not been unlockable. I was under the impression that Nvidia was only laser-cutting G70-G37 cores (I might be wrong). Why aren't the pipes in the 6800XT unlockble? Thanks,

-Saucy
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-02-2006, 17:31 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saucy
One question. The NV42 6800XT has four masked pipelines, but in my experience, they have not been unlockable. I was under the impression that Nvidia was only laser-cutting G70-G37 cores (I might be wrong). Why aren't the pipes in the 6800XT unlockble? Thanks,

-Saucy
The only unlockable cores are NV40, NV48 (NV40's die-shrink chip), NV43 (pre-A4 revisions). All the rest (including your NV42) are physically locked.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ati666
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9-290x Windforc
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79-UP4
Memory: 32 GB ram
Soundcard: SB ZxR
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 09-24-2007, 14:10 | posts: 465

wat do you mean by physically locked ?

can it be physically be unlocked by biosflash?

thanx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
bug77
Banned
 
Videocard: Palit 8800GT
Processor: Intel E8400 w/ Freezer 7 Pro
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E Plus
Memory: 2x2GB Mushkin DDR2-800
Soundcard: onboard ADI1988A
PSU: Chieftec 620W ATX2.2
Default 09-24-2007, 14:36 | posts: 3,469

Quote:
Originally Posted by ati666 View Post
wat do you mean by physically locked ?

can it be physically be unlocked by biosflash?

thanx
BIOS flashing is not a physical modification. Physically locked usually involves some severed connections on the PCB/chip.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ati666
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9-290x Windforc
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79-UP4
Memory: 32 GB ram
Soundcard: SB ZxR
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 09-24-2007, 14:48 | posts: 465

i have a quadro fx 3450/4000 sdi

in rivatuner it is saying nv42 A1, the nvstarp gives me all the options even the "enable detection of hardwaremask". i went in to see if i can unlock extra pipes and vertex.the fx 3450/4000 sdi has 12 pixel pipes and 5 vertex. i clicked on 1 set of quads and rv told me to reboot. i rebooted after the boot screne the windows was loading. then something happend the screen was blank but i could see the mouse and top left hand corner of the desktop. i moved the mouse and it was moving after couple of seconds it froze and then the monitor flickerd off and then back on. this would happen like five times and i wold get a blue screen saying memory dump. so, i went back into vista using safe mode and uninstalled rivatuner and rebooted. everything is back to normal. i know people will say nv42 is unlockable. but the quadro i have is extremely wired.first the board layout is not that off a 6800 but rather 7900gs, even the cooler is 7900gs not 6800. i saw the images of quadro fx 3450 mine dosent look like it is quadro fx 3450 but quadro 3500 instead.by thw way the quadro is from dell.

is dell trying to do something to the card and if my card is quadro 3500 and dell somehow downgraded it. then i want to unlock all the 20 pixel pippes

thanx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
Processor: 6xXeonX5675 (three PCs)
Mainboard: 2xSM X8DAL 1xASUS Z8NA-D6
Memory: 3x(6x16Gb) DDR3R 1333 ECC
Soundcard: Medusa USB 5.1 headset
PSU: Seasonic,Tagan,Corsair1KW
Default 09-24-2007, 18:44 | posts: 7,776 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

You can't unlock anything.
And you should definitely check your eyesight, since it looks like you are too blind to read previous posts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ati666
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9-290x Windforc
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79-UP4
Memory: 32 GB ram
Soundcard: SB ZxR
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 09-24-2007, 20:17 | posts: 465

thanx


wat kind of power supply do i need to run them in sli quadro fx 3450?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
HamidFULL
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4850 700/2200
Processor: C2Q Q6600 G0 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: abit IX38 QuadGT Rev1.0
Memory: 4x1GB DDR2-800 @ 1000MHz
Soundcard: On-board Realtek ALC888
PSU: Zalman 1000W ATX v2.2
Default 09-24-2007, 20:31 | posts: 329 | Location: Middle-East

clokkevi thank you for your great post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
loop29
Master Guru
 
loop29's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670 OC
Processor: Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LP-8Gb
Soundcard: Audigy 4/Teufel Concept
PSU: Platimax 750 Watts
Default 09-24-2007, 22:31 | posts: 705 | Location: Nürnberg, Germany

Thanks Clokkevi for the summary, I´m sure it will help guiding people looking for the info they need!!!

Just a quick addition from my side: 6800GT and 6800Ultra PCI-E are moddable as well, but as hard to find as 500 €´s in my pocket : )
Mine works still pretty good in the appliacations I use and I see Alec has one still as well. So thanks again ....

regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
neXus2000
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-28-2007, 16:47 | posts: 3

Hi new here, but help pls. I have ASUS 7300GT SIlent 256 DDR2.
Did this with riva tuner:


Then I came up with this:



I checked those "disabled" pipelines so it gave me instead of 8pp and 4vp it gave me 16pp and 5vp. Riva asked me to restart, I did that then when I returned they were checked but in main:



as you see it it's back to 8pp, 4vp.
But then when I returned to this:


those pipelines stayed checked.

So how come Riva on main window says 8pp, 4vp, but on window where I check pipelines says 16pp, 5vp??? And what's with that "disabled" how can I make it enabled???
And yeah when I uninstall RivaTuner, will those pipelines stay unlocked if I unlocked them (answer me even if it's unpossible to unlock).
Thnx.

Last edited by neXus2000; 09-28-2007 at 16:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
clokkevi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 680
Processor: Intel i7-920 D0 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: DDR3 Patriot 1600LL 12 GB
Soundcard: M-Audio FireWire 410
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 09-28-2007, 18:23 | posts: 368

Quote:
Originally Posted by neXus2000 View Post
Hi new here, but help pls. I have ASUS 7300GT SIlent 256 DDR2.

I checked those "disabled" pipelines so it gave me instead of 8pp and 4vp it gave me 16pp and 5vp. Riva asked me to restart, I did that then when I returned they were checked but in main it's back to 8pp, 4vp.

So how come Riva on main window says 8pp, 4vp, but on window where I check pipelines says 16pp, 5vp???
The reason this is happening, is because this is the way that RivaTuner works.

The NVStrap service is what makes the unlocking work on the cards that *can* be unlocked.
When we place the checkmarks at the "Custom graphics processor configuration" window,
RivaTuner will change some values in the registry at the key named
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\NVStrap\Parameters]
Then, when the PC reboots, it will look at these values and try to enable those pipelines.

This will not work on any GeForce 7x00 cards.

The next time you start RivaTuner,
the main window will show that you still have 8pp, 4vp.
but when you go into the "Custom graphics processor configuration" window,
it will look at the values of
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\NVStrap\Parameters]
which is still what you made them to be when you placed checkmarks at the "disabled" bits,
and so it will show them as still with the checkmarks on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neXus2000 View Post
And what's with that "disabled" how can I make it enabled???
As I wrote - on GeForce 7x000 cards like your 7300, you can't.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neXus2000 View Post
And yeah when I uninstall RivaTuner, will those pipelines stay unlocked if I unlocked them (answer me even if it's unpossible to unlock).
Thnx.
On a GeForce card with pipes that *can* be unlocked,
they will stay unlocked as long as the NVStrap service is installed.
You may uninstall RivaTuner without uninstalling NVStrap (I think).

If you take out the GeForce card and move it to another PC,
which does not already have the NVStrap service running,
and have the proper registry values set in
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\NVStrap\Parameters]
- the pipes will be again be disabled (locked), of course.

Last edited by clokkevi; 09-28-2007 at 18:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
neXus2000
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2007, 02:04 | posts: 3

OK now this is weird????????


Uninstalled RivaTuner, Installed AtiTray because of core/mem optimal overclock and artifacts........anyway info says instead of 8 and 4, says 8 and 5 pipelines????
Even Everest says the same??

What the hell happend???
Is there another tool to see how many pipelines I have???

Last edited by neXus2000; 09-30-2007 at 02:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
neXus2000
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2007, 13:39 | posts: 3

Anyone???
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.