Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
IS IT OK TO DISABLE NvCplDaemon, NvMcTray and Nwiz IN MSCONFIG,AS STARTUP
Old
  (#1)
gsxrjunkie
Maha Guru
 
gsxrjunkie's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG gts250oc
Processor: amd athlon 64 x2 6000+
Mainboard: ASUS CROSSHAIR AM2
Memory: 2GB Corsair XMS2800DDR2
Soundcard: x-fi xtreme gamer/creativ
PSU: ThermaltakeToughpower 650
Default IS IT OK TO DISABLE NvCplDaemon, NvMcTray and Nwiz IN MSCONFIG,AS STARTUP - 05-31-2006, 20:44 | posts: 946 | Location: california

just as the post says is it safe to untick these, NvCplDaemon, NvMcTray and Nwiz from starting up.thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
DlocPuWons
Master Guru
 
DlocPuWons's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x SLI eVGA Gefore 7800GT 460/1200
Processor: Athlon XP 4000@2500MHz (12X208) 1mb
Mainboard: Gigabyte GAK8N Sli Pro
Memory: 2048MB DDR 2.5/3/3/6
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi ExtremeMusic
PSU: Enermax EG565P 535 Watt
Default 05-31-2006, 21:15 | posts: 221 | Location: United States

Yes. Only, keep nvcpldaemon running if you have your card overclocked through coolbits. Otherwise, get rid of them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
hawkeyefan
Maha Guru
 
hawkeyefan's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GT @ 787/1944/2244
Processor: X2 3800 Toledo@3.0ghz 1.5
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT NF4 Sli-D
Memory: 2x1GB Mushkin XP4000 250m
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750
Default 06-01-2006, 04:14 | posts: 1,041 | Location: Minneapolis

yes, and even better, you can go into Administrative Tools> Services > Nvidia Display Service and set it to "manual" or "disabled" so even if you use Coolbits or RivaTuner to overclock, the service won't start up at every reboot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
MoNkEy_mAn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Inno3d GeForce 7900 GS - DDR3 512Mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6300
Mainboard: MSI 945P Neo 3 PCI-e
Memory: 1024Mb (2x512Mb) DDR2 667MHz
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS (Altec Lansing 5.1)
PSU: Antec NE 430Watt
Default 06-01-2006, 13:08 | posts: 170 | Location: Australia

are you sure that works ^??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Eliminator
Member Guru
 
Videocard: BFG GTX280/Dell 2405FPW
Processor: Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.6GHZ
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: 4GB OCZ Platinum PC8000
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS/Logi Z-5300e
PSU: Enermax Infiniti 720W
Default 06-01-2006, 15:57 | posts: 107 | Location: Canada

im interested in this too.... how about explaining what each process does before we go and break something?... ill start

nvmctray - only used if you enable the tray icon otherwise disable it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
SABB69
Banned
 
SABB69's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800GTS @650-1000
Processor: 165 OPTERON @2880 (stockair 1.32)
Mainboard: DFI LANPARTY UT NF4 Ultra D
Memory: G-Skill 2x1GIG=2GIG @2.5-3-3-5
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER LIVE
PSU: JUST PC 500 Watt SLI
Default 06-01-2006, 20:51 | posts: 189 | Location: Mich

dont disable nvcpl it controls overclocking and refresh rates if you override them .

and all i see the nwiz do is put a little box on your tray to get to control panel quicker so get rid of it.

Last edited by SABB69; 06-01-2006 at 20:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
UncleGuito
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4850
Processor: Core2Duo E7400
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Soundblaster Live! 5.1
PSU: NZXT 500w
Default 06-01-2006, 21:13 | posts: 90

Quote:
Originally Posted by DlocPuWons
Yes. Only, keep nvcpldaemon running if you have your card overclocked through coolbits. Otherwise, get rid of them.
Is nvcpldaemon the same as nvcpl?

Also, I dont see nvcpl.exe running in the proccesses view, is it hidden or something? I use coolbits, and it is enabled in msconfig.
I do see nvsvc32.exe though (what is it?).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
hawkeyefan
Maha Guru
 
hawkeyefan's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GT @ 787/1944/2244
Processor: X2 3800 Toledo@3.0ghz 1.5
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT NF4 Sli-D
Memory: 2x1GB Mushkin XP4000 250m
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750
Default 06-01-2006, 22:36 | posts: 1,041 | Location: Minneapolis

Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleGuito
Is nvcpldaemon the same as nvcpl?

Also, I dont see nvcpl.exe running in the proccesses view, is it hidden or something? I use coolbits, and it is enabled in msconfig.
I do see nvsvc32.exe though (what is it?).
nvcpl.exe = nvcpldaemon, same exact thing

you won't see it as a running process, because it is a simple startup daemon, which runs only briefly when Windows loads to set your clock speed.

nvsvc32.exe is the Nvidia Display Driver Service. Which apparently does nothing, and you absolutley can safely set to manual or disable it completely without any side effects. The first thing I do when installing new drivers is to disable the Service. You don't need the Display Service to overclock. I don't use Profiles, so I don't know whether you need the Service for those...doubt it.

if you are overclocking, the only startup process that needs to run is the nvcpldaemon (nvcpl.exe)

NWiz
NVMcTray
Nvsvc32.exe

remove these from startup via msconfig even if you are overclocking

Last edited by hawkeyefan; 06-01-2006 at 22:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Satan
Ancient Guru
 
Satan's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660Ti SuperClocked
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770Q
Mainboard: Intel
Memory: 4x4GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard: SB HD, Dual BX5a, SBX10
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 1kw
Default 06-01-2006, 23:19 | posts: 6,684 | Location: Lancaster, PA, USA

How much will this cut boot time?

I also disabled all of the Norton programs in the taskbar from opening on boot. This is fine right?

-Satan
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
hawkeyefan
Maha Guru
 
hawkeyefan's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GT @ 787/1944/2244
Processor: X2 3800 Toledo@3.0ghz 1.5
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT NF4 Sli-D
Memory: 2x1GB Mushkin XP4000 250m
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750
Default 06-01-2006, 23:27 | posts: 1,041 | Location: Minneapolis

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordofDoom
How much will this cut boot time?

I also disabled all of the Norton programs in the taskbar from opening on boot. This is fine right?

-Satan

don't know exactly how much, but it cuts down on memory usage as well as boot time.

usually when benchmarking, I use msconfig to turn off literally everything at boot, and selectively reenable only the startup processes I really need after that. I can get to the Start button a lot faster now, that much is for sure
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
sava700
Ancient Guru
 
sava700's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 570GTX SC 337.88's
Processor: IntelQuad Q9300
Mainboard: ASUS P5K-E LGA 775
Memory: OCZ ReaperHPC 8GB PC2-640
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 760W
Default 06-02-2006, 00:09 | posts: 4,854 | Location: In a game world

ohh yes get rid of that stuff from startup.. and perhaps if your looking for faster boots get that TuneXP utility.. its great for knockin alot of stuff off your time
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
GFDuke
Newbie
 
GFDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 5870 l
Processor: Intel Core i7 980x
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classified 759
Memory: 3x 2gb Corsair Dom GT
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 1200w
Default 06-02-2006, 00:10 | posts: 21 | Location: Massachusetts

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordofDoom
How much will this cut boot time?

I also disabled all of the Norton programs in the taskbar from opening on boot. This is fine right?

-Satan
Do yourself a favor and get rid of Norton. Use avg antivirus its free and dosnt suck up you resourses. I have used this for years now and have never had a single problem.

http://www.download.com/AVG-Anti-Vir...-10320142.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
wrathofgod
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 8800 GTX @ 660/1100
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3.6 ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 780i
Memory: 4 gig Corsair
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatality w/ Logitech Z-5500
PSU: Thermaltake - 800 watt
Default 06-02-2006, 05:36 | posts: 307 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by GFDuke
Do yourself a favor and get rid of Norton. Use avg antivirus its free and dosnt suck up you resourses. I have used this for years now and have never had a single problem.

http://www.download.com/AVG-Anti-Vir...-10320142.html
AGREED!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.