Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Low Memory Bandwidth Problem (HELP)
Old
  (#1)
MTL
Maha Guru
 
MTL's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 7900GTO SLI
Processor: AMD X2 3800+ @2.5Ghz
Mainboard: Lanparty SLI DR Expert
Memory: 2GB Corsair XMS4000
Soundcard:
PSU: 700W OCZ GameXstream
Default Low Memory Bandwidth Problem (HELP) - 05-28-2006, 16:40 | posts: 1,145 | Location: Canada

I have been noticing a few problems with the memory I installed a few weeks ago.

I have:

939 Athlon64 3200+
MSI K8N Diamond Mobo
2X 512 MB PC3200 Kingston ValueRAM @ 2.5-3-3-7 2T

Here are the readouts from SIS Sandra 2007:
RAM Bandwidth Int Buff'd iSSE2 : 2233 MB/s
RAM Bandwidth Float Buff'd iSSE2 : 2235 MB/s

Here is my PCMark 2004 Score:
3591

Both these readings are WAY too low for this kind of system compared to others benchmarked.

How can I rectify this!?!?!?!

Here are the rest of the Sandra diagnostics:

Int Buff'd iSSE2 (Integer STREAM) Results Breakdown
Assignment : 2195MB/s
Scaling : 2193MB/s
Addition : 2273MB/s
Triad : 2273MB/s
Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
Buffering Used : Yes
Offset Displacement Used : Yes
Bandwidth Efficiency : 84% (estimated)

Float Buff'd iSSE2 (Float STREAM) Results Breakdown
Assignment : 2197MB/s
Scaling : 2195MB/s
Addition : 2275MB/s
Triad : 2273MB/s
Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
Buffering Used : Yes
Offset Displacement Used : Yes
Bandwidth Efficiency : 84% (estimated)

Performance Test Status
Run ID : XXXXX
Memory Used by Test : 512MB
NUMA Support : No
SMP Test : No
Total Test Threads : 1
Multi-Core Test : No
SMT Test : No
Dynamic MP/MT Load Balance : No
Processor Affinity : P0C0T0
System Timer : 3.6MHz
Page Size : 4kB
Use Large Memory Pages : No

Chipset 1
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1005MHz (2010MHz data rate)
In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 8040MB/s (estimated)

Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
Bank 0 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 2.5-3-3-7 2CMD
Bank 1 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 2.5-3-3-7 2CMD
Bank 2 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 2.5-3-3-7 2CMD
Bank 3 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 2.5-3-3-7 2CMD
Channels : 1
Bank Interleave : 4-way
Speed : 2x 167MHz (334MHz data rate)
Width : 64-bit
Memory Controller in Processor : Yes
Cores per Memory Controller : 1 Unit(s)
Maximum Memory Bus Bandwidth : 2672MB/s (estimated)


PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
slewis64
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 8800 GTX OC2
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8500@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
Memory: 4x2 GB OCZ Reaper
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-FI
PSU: Thermaltake TP 750w
Default 06-02-2006, 02:07 | posts: 10

looking at the info supplied i would say you have two problems the first is your timings 2.5-3-3-7 2T you need to change to T1 instead of T2 if that is possible on that mobo the second is you are not running in duel channel mode make sure your memory sticks are in either both of the green slots or both of the purple slots not one in green and one in purple making these changes should double your bandwidth.

Hope this helps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
bigpipe
Watson Guru
 
bigpipe's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 GTX SC
Processor: Intel 2600K @ 4.8 GHZ
Mainboard: ASROCK P67 Pro 3
Memory: 8GB Gskill 1600 CL8 RIPX
Soundcard: HD Audio
PSU: Antec 750 modular
Default 06-02-2006, 03:37 | posts: 3,675 | Location: Atlanta

okay, i see three probs here if you are using two 512meg sticks.
First your not running dual channel. second you are running 2t, should be 1t and third your memory is running at 333 Mhz not at 400 Mhz.
Go to your mem settings and either configure it manually or let it read from the SPD. You may need to move one of the modules to a different slot on the mother board to run dual channel, check the layout in your mother board manual.

Last edited by bigpipe; 06-02-2006 at 03:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
slewis64
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 8800 GTX OC2
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8500@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
Memory: 4x2 GB OCZ Reaper
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-FI
PSU: Thermaltake TP 750w
Default 06-02-2006, 17:47 | posts: 10

by bigpipe "and third your memory is running at 333 Mhz not at 400"

Well spotted bigpipe i missed that one too tired or too drunk well that's my excuse anyway
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.