Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
0.99 GB of RAM?
Old
  (#1)
codeoverride
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel 900 Integrated Graphics
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 0.99GB SDRAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Bestec ATX 300W
Default 0.99 GB of RAM? - 05-14-2006, 08:02 | posts: 24 | Location: Florida

I bought a computer that came with 512MB of RAM (two sticks of 256MB).

Today I finally purchased another 512MB of RAM but when I check the "my computer" properties, it tells me that I have 0.99GB of RAM.

Is that normal?

*The computer is a Sony Vaio RB30.

P.S.; I bought the RAM at Circuit City for like $25 bucks after rebates. It's the Kingston ValueRam. Do you guys know if that's decent? I noticed that there are more expensive RAM around. I use mostly Photoshop and Illustrator and was running out of memory..

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
WaroDaBeast
Maha Guru
 
WaroDaBeast's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7950
Processor: Ph. II X4 965BE / NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB PC12800 CL11 1T
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 / Z-5500
PSU: Thermaltake W0106RU 700W
Default 05-14-2006, 08:26 | posts: 1,888 | Location: Réunion

Quote:
Originally Posted by codeoverride
I bought a computer that came with 512MB of RAM (two sticks of 256MB).

Today I finally purchased another 512MB of RAM but when I check the "my computer" properties, it tells me that I have 0.99GB of RAM.

Is that normal?

*The computer is a Sony Vaio RB30.

P.S.; I bought the RAM at Circuit City for like $25 bucks after rebates. It's the Kingston ValueRam. Do you guys know if that's decent? I noticed that there are more expensive RAM around. I use mostly Photoshop and Illustrator and was running out of memory..

Thanks!
I've read articles about RAM, saying that Kingston ValueRam was cheap yet of good quality, so you shouldn't worry about this.

About the 0.99 thingy, I'm pretty sure there's a graphic chip that uses local RAM, that's why you see 0.99 instead of 1.00.

My two cents.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Rootwiler
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8800GT 512
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.6ghz - 1.44v
Mainboard: P5K
Memory: 2GIGS @ DDR900 5-5-5-15 @ 2.1
Soundcard: Onbaord Sounds - Soundmax HD
PSU: 550
Default 05-14-2006, 08:49 | posts: 67 | Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta Canada

could it be that the Vaio is useing some memory for onboard videocard or something of that nature?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Dojomann
Ancient Guru
 
Dojomann's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 275 896MB
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: G.Skill 6GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750w
Default 05-14-2006, 08:55 | posts: 3,631 | Location: Windsor, ON, Canada

yeah, if you're using onboard gfx they steal just enough memory for it to be displayed as 0.99GB of ram. no worries, the ram is fine.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
codeoverride
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel 900 Integrated Graphics
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 0.99GB SDRAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Bestec ATX 300W
Default 05-14-2006, 09:32 | posts: 24 | Location: Florida

Thanks for the replies.

I just got a message when booting my computer:

"Maximum memory performance is achieved with matched DIMM'S.
The installed memory in Channel A is not equal to the ammount of memory in Channel B. Maximum memory performance is achieved with equal amounts of memory installed in each channel."

I seem to have 4 slots to stick memory into. My computer had 2 sticks of 256MB RAM in it already but they were not side-by-side (there was a space between them - I think that's where I placed the 512MB). Does that mean that I should put the two sticks of 256MB RAM next to each other and the 512MB RAM away from them?

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Scythe
Master Guru
 
Scythe's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 Vapor x
Processor: Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Gigabyte z87x-ud5h
Memory: 16GB Kingston HyperX 2133
Soundcard: Xonar Essence St/Z-2300
PSU: Silverstone 850w Gold
Default 05-14-2006, 10:04 | posts: 207 | Location: Hope Estate, Bequia, St.Vincent

Yea put the 2 256mb sticks in two banks next to each other then the 512mb stick in the bank next to them, You may be able to get dual channel mode also with the three dimms.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 05-14-2006, 12:20 | posts: 13,699 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

it may have onbaord graphics
either get a new gfx card
or live with it (its normal)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
codeoverride
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel 900 Integrated Graphics
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 0.99GB SDRAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Bestec ATX 300W
Default 05-14-2006, 19:11 | posts: 24 | Location: Florida

Thanks, I just switched the RAM around.

I am thinking of getting a PCI-E graphics card but I don't want to spend too much money. I use my computer mostly for Photoshop, Illustrator, and a little bit of Premiere, as well as some light gaming.

I'd like to get a graphics card with VGA out to connect to the TV (cuz I think that's just really cool) and DVI output to connect to my monitor (Dell 2005fpw) because I hear the image quality is improved by doing so.

Can you guys recommend a graphics card? (I'd also like to be able to use the monitor's vertical rotation feature which I can't right now with the built-in graphics).

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
daveid
Ancient Guru
 
daveid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8600GTS + 7300GT DDR3 / 7600GS
Processor: Opty 165 @ 2880MHz/3800+ @2700
Mainboard: Lanparty SLI-D/Ultra-D
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum@480/1GB CorsairXMS
Soundcard: onboard sound & external reciever
PSU: Corsair HX520W/Silverstone ST50EF
Default 05-14-2006, 19:27 | posts: 2,780 | Location: BodyMOREMurderville (Baltimore MD)

are you sure you have a pci-e slot and not agp?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
codeoverride
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel 900 Integrated Graphics
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 0.99GB SDRAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Bestec ATX 300W
Default 05-14-2006, 19:30 | posts: 24 | Location: Florida

I think I actually have two PCI-E and no AGP

That's what it says in the description of the Vaio VGC-RB30 that I looked up:
Expansion Slots PCI Express x16 x 1 ***8226; PCI Express x1 x 1

How do I know which is which? I would guess the x16 is faster?

Last edited by codeoverride; 05-14-2006 at 19:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
ElementalDragon
Ancient Guru
 
ElementalDragon's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 760 ACX
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87I-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJawsX
Soundcard: on-board
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default 05-14-2006, 20:07 | posts: 8,742 | Location: Pennsylvania, USA

to start.... Scythe.... no, he can't get dual channel. Dual Channel can only be with sticks of equal amounts of memory, and only in sets of two, four, or six (if you actually have 6 slots for memory).

as for your questions, codeoverride...... video cards only come in the x16 version of PCI-Express. PCI-Express x1 is, at this time, only really used for stuff like USB2 add-on cards.... some sound cards..... stuff like that. The one thing i'm always worried about though with upgrades related to retail PC's, is power output. before we recommend a video card to get..... could you do us a favor and look on the power supply in the computer and tell us how many watts output it has? (would also be another useful thing you could add to your profile then too)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Xaser04
Ancient Guru
 
Xaser04's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX780M @ 980/6000
Processor: i7 4700MQ @ 3.4-3.6Ghz
Mainboard: Intel H87m
Memory: 16GB 1600MT/s DDR3
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: 230w Adaptor
Default 05-14-2006, 20:13 | posts: 2,869 | Location: Southwest England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scythe
Yea put the 2 256mb sticks in two banks next to each other then the 512mb stick in the bank next to them, You may be able to get dual channel mode also with the three dimms.

Er no you can't.

Dual channel mode can only work in pairs (2x sticks or 4x sticks). Also the dimm slots are normally arranged in pairs (colour coded). This would be why the stick were seperated as they were setup to run in dual channel mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
codeoverride
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel 900 Integrated Graphics
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 0.99GB SDRAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Bestec ATX 300W
Default 05-14-2006, 20:44 | posts: 24 | Location: Florida

When I opened up my case to put the memory, I looked at the power supply. I think it is 300W

When I moved the RAM sticks, I took the two sticks of 256MB and put them together (they're no longer both in "blue" colored slots but they are now together). I had to do that so the new 512MB stick wouldn't be between them. I haven't got the message that I posted before when booting my computer since

Thanks

P.S.; Just looked up my computer (Vaio VGC-RB30) on a website and it said this about the power supply:
Voltage Required AC 110/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 305 Watt

Last edited by codeoverride; 05-14-2006 at 20:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
ElementalDragon
Ancient Guru
 
ElementalDragon's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 760 ACX
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87I-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJawsX
Soundcard: on-board
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default 05-14-2006, 20:48 | posts: 8,742 | Location: Pennsylvania, USA

300 watts doesn't really leave much room for a good video card. i'm not even sure what would be usable without risking hardware failure......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
codeoverride
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel 900 Integrated Graphics
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 0.99GB SDRAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Bestec ATX 300W
Default 05-14-2006, 21:04 | posts: 24 | Location: Florida

man.. that sucks. I thought they'd put a decent power supply on this computer. It's only a year old!
The power supply does get really hot also - blah!

Is there any graphics card that might be worth looking at? If nothing else for the VGA out and DVI as well as a little bit improvement in gaming?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
WaroDaBeast
Maha Guru
 
WaroDaBeast's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7950
Processor: Ph. II X4 965BE / NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB PC12800 CL11 1T
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 / Z-5500
PSU: Thermaltake W0106RU 700W
Default 05-14-2006, 21:34 | posts: 1,888 | Location: Réunion

Quote:
Originally Posted by codeoverride
man.. that sucks. I thought they'd put a decent power supply on this computer. It's only a year old!
The power supply does get really hot also - blah!

Is there any graphics card that might be worth looking at? If nothing else for the VGA out and DVI as well as a little bit improvement in gaming?
Maybe a geforce 6200. A geforce 6600 / 6600GT demands too much power for a 300W. I mean, with a very good brand PSU it would be OK, but else... Well, you get what I mean.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Pat the Cat
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: nVidia 6800 Ultra 425/1120
Processor: XPM-2600 @ 1.8GHz
Mainboard: Soltek SL-NV400-64
Memory: 2GB Corsair VS
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2ZS
PSU: Hiper R580W
Default 05-14-2006, 21:44 | posts: 2,110 | Location: Vice City, UK

Hm... 9600XT? Should outperform a 6200, not too greedy on the juice.

6600GT - marginal at best. Might work, probably not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
daveid
Ancient Guru
 
daveid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8600GTS + 7300GT DDR3 / 7600GS
Processor: Opty 165 @ 2880MHz/3800+ @2700
Mainboard: Lanparty SLI-D/Ultra-D
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum@480/1GB CorsairXMS
Soundcard: onboard sound & external reciever
PSU: Corsair HX520W/Silverstone ST50EF
Default 05-14-2006, 21:50 | posts: 2,780 | Location: BodyMOREMurderville (Baltimore MD)

remember that some times the psu's built into name-branded pcs are often advertised as the average wattage and not peak. it could peak at 400-450 like what you would see as a 400-450watt psu (a lot of dells psus are known for this), but say 300watt operational. a more important thing to look at is the amperage on the 12v line which is found on a sticker on the side of the psu. there should be a table with voltages and amperages, what does that say?
also, you could see if the psu is of a standard form and size (atx, m-atx, etc) and purchase an upgraded psu as well, if you really want a beefier card than what it can handle.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
codeoverride
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel 900 Integrated Graphics
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 0.99GB SDRAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Bestec ATX 300W
Default 05-14-2006, 22:28 | posts: 24 | Location: Florida

I just checked out the Power Supply. Here's the info.:

Bestec Model ATX-300 -12EB3 Rev:S2(s)

Output +12va /18a +12vb /18a
300W Max +5v / 25a / -12v /08a
+33v / 25a / +5vsb / 2a

+5v & 3.3V 180W Max
+5v & 12va & 12vb & 3.3v 288W Max
+12va & 12vb 22a Max

S/N 05020075588

Hope I got everything written down right. I wasn't sure what to copy down so I just wrote everything
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
WaroDaBeast
Maha Guru
 
WaroDaBeast's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7950
Processor: Ph. II X4 965BE / NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB PC12800 CL11 1T
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 / Z-5500
PSU: Thermaltake W0106RU 700W
Default 05-14-2006, 22:38 | posts: 1,888 | Location: Réunion

Quote:
Originally Posted by codeoverride
I just checked out the Power Supply. Here's the info.:

Bestec Model ATX-300 -12EB3 Rev:S2(s)

Output +12va /18a +12vb /18a
300W Max +5v / 25a / -12v /08a
+33v / 25a / +5vsb / 2a

+5v & 3.3V 180W Max
+5v & 12va & 12vb & 3.3v 288W Max
+12va & 12vb 22a Max

S/N 05020075588

Hope I got everything written down right. I wasn't sure what to copy down so I just wrote everything
18 amp should be fine for a 6600 / 6600GT in my humble opinion.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
arnie
Maha Guru
 
arnie's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon x1800xt 256mb
Processor: Intel E6400 @ 3.36ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P965 DS4
Memory: Geil PC6400 2gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: CWT 550w
Default 05-14-2006, 22:43 | posts: 1,386

Yeah, i would get a 6600gt. Maybe a 7600GS, i doubt one of them draws too much power
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
codeoverride
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel 900 Integrated Graphics
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 0.99GB SDRAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Bestec ATX 300W
Default 05-15-2006, 00:08 | posts: 24 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Dual channel mode can only work in pairs (2x sticks or 4x sticks). Also the dimm slots are normally arranged in pairs (colour coded). This would be why the stick were seperated as they were setup to run in dual channel mode.
Does it matter that I had to separate the pair of 256MB from the color-coded slots in order to put the 512MB stick? What's the advantage of running "dual channel mode"?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
ElementalDragon
Ancient Guru
 
ElementalDragon's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 760 ACX
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87I-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJawsX
Soundcard: on-board
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default 05-15-2006, 01:48 | posts: 8,742 | Location: Pennsylvania, USA

doesn't really have a noticable advantage of running dual channel.... least i don't think it does. is the power supply in your computer a full size PSU, or is it one of the smaller ones that are almost half the size of a standard PSU? if it's full size, you could probably even get a slightly more powerful power supply and easily run a 6600/6600GT... or maybe even a 7600GT...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
daveid
Ancient Guru
 
daveid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8600GTS + 7300GT DDR3 / 7600GS
Processor: Opty 165 @ 2880MHz/3800+ @2700
Mainboard: Lanparty SLI-D/Ultra-D
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum@480/1GB CorsairXMS
Soundcard: onboard sound & external reciever
PSU: Corsair HX520W/Silverstone ST50EF
Default 05-15-2006, 04:18 | posts: 2,780 | Location: BodyMOREMurderville (Baltimore MD)

I believe your psu is definately suitable for a 6600gt. and for occasional gaming at lower resolutions, it is a very nice card to have.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: X1950 Pro
Processor: Athlon X2 3800
Mainboard: Abit AN8 Ultra
Memory: 4096
Soundcard: AMB γ2
PSU: Akasa 460W
Default 05-15-2006, 11:50 | posts: 2,757 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

I fixed a computer where one of those Bestec 300W power supplies had failed.

It had taken the Mobo and a stick of ram with it too. Not trying to put you off, but i dont really trust them...

Get an FSP or something - cheap, yet good
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.