Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
}{Enforcer}{
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-20-2002, 05:57 | posts: n/a

Since I upgraded my server (Twin P3 1Ghz) I've turned it into my file server and my game server when I host lan paties and it has worked rather well up till now.<br>
I'm going to a *rather large* lan party in KY end of the month (MillionManLan for those who are curious) and decided one network card wasn't going to be enough... LONG STORY SHORT<br>
<br>
does anyone know how to set up dual network cards for file sharing, etc? I want to have 2 lines people can pull from if one is maxing out with transfers.<br>
<br>
I'm going to be running either Windows 2000 Server or a MSDN release of .NET Server so if you're telling me to install linux... you can F- off.<br>
<br>
Any help would be GREATLY appreciated
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
My Mistake
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-20-2002, 14:38 | posts: n/a

Well Dave might suggest Linux, but knowing how to set that up is beyond the time contraints you might encounter.<br>
<br>
You refer to something that is called port trunking (in the hardware world). This is a setting on a layer 2 or 3 switch that basically gets 2 or 4 ports (sometimes more, but its rare on lower end systems) of a switch and combines them into a theroetical single speedy port. <br>
<br>
Yet on a software side of things (i presume that is the angle of attack), you should be looking to bridge the two/three nics. On WinXP pro and i would hope w2kserver there is this option. If you are worried about 100Mbit, then wack in another NIC as you suggest. The bridge should then take care of the rest.<br>
<br>
I hope you know to set both NICS to 100Mbit full duplex, otherwise your game server might start introducing dumbarse lags and basic high latency effects due to the ammount of info flowing in and out of your system. Grab two high-end intel NICs, this will ensure reliability and efficency.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
}{Enforcer}{
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-20-2002, 19:48 | posts: n/a

True, Linux would be a better way to go, but I'm not lowering my standards to running linux on a dual P3 server. <IMG SRC="smileys/sticktongue.gif"><br>
<br>
ANYWAYS....<br>
thanks for pointing me in the right direction. I was playing with the bridge connection feature of XP server (but ran into another problem with my video card) but after booting to save mode i noticed a few settings under the newly created connection that jogged my memory from trying to do this before<br>
<br>
keep the thread alive... i'm sure i'll be replying here before long!<br><br><i>This message was edited by }{Enforcer}{ on 20 May 2002 11:08 AM</i>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
My Mistake
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-20-2002, 23:58 | posts: n/a

If you run in to problems just post, i think i will be sticking around here for a bit.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Dave
Don Fredo Corleone
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-21-2002, 12:17 | posts: 8,377 | Location: Lost in boxes

there are allways people doing things the hard way, with windows. <IMG SRC="smileys/sticktongue.gif"> <br>
<br>
seriously, unless you have a bucket load of time to dump into it win 2k and a couple of nics should do the trick. <br>
<br>
Just gotta watch this guys advice on routers. <IMG SRC="smileys/eek.gif">
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Ant
Don Michael Corleone
 
Ant's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x Inno3D 9600GT 512MB
Processor: Intel CORE2 6700
Mainboard: ASUS P5N32
Memory: G Skill 4GB DDR2 @ 1066
Soundcard: Eltax Moniter 3 + Cambrid
PSU: BeQuiet! 1kW Dark Power
Default 05-21-2002, 14:00 | posts: 6,829 | Location: UK

Hmm.. Dave is your router broadcasting your web server yet ?<br>
Cos if it isnt then i will gladly come and fix it again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Dave
Don Fredo Corleone
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-21-2002, 20:42 | posts: 8,377 | Location: Lost in boxes

The way I've been hit with work this last month I'm pressed for time on things pc related. other than that, all is good Ant, thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.