Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
GTa86
Ancient Guru
 
GTa86's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS Radeon 7850
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k
Mainboard: Crap Ass ASRock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 16 GB DDR3
Soundcard: On-Board
PSU: PC Power and Cooling
Default 12-11-2001, 03:14 | posts: 8,210 | Location: North East USA

I'm probably going to call their tech support for this, but just wanted other peeps opinions. anyway, I have 2 pc's connected on a linksys router, I also have file/print sharing on them. anyway, when the pc thats connected to port 1 is off, and I turn on the pc thats connected to port 2, I cant go on the net. It doesnt detect my cable connection. I have to switch ports for it to work. Also sometimes I change the pc on port 2 to another pc, that also has file and print sharing enabled. Now is the router getting confused, since all the pc's are in the same workgroup? when I switched ports one time, I turned on the pc that usually connected to port 1, but was on port 2, and the pc on port 2 was connected was on, but it still didnt detect the cable connection. I switched them the way they usually were, and it worked fine on both ends. I upgraded my firmware already, so I am using the newest release. <br>
<br>
on 2 pc's I have winxp <br>
and on the 3rd pc, I have win 2k....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mgog
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-11-2001, 06:51 | posts: n/a

just a few questions.<br>
do u have the ip from your cable company set up dhcp or hardcoded with the info?<br>
is there a hub or switch in the mix? or is it just the 4 port router?<br>
do all the computers have 192.xx.xx.xx ips? <br>
can they ping each other?<br>
how many ips is your router set up 4 in the setup?<br>
what type of modem do u have. i have heard that the 3com (grey, looks like a shark fin) has problems with some hubs/routers.<br>
<br>
fyi..<br>
the cable modem should go into the WAN port and pcs into the 1,2,3,and 4 ports. but if u use a hub/switch the first port needs to be open in order to work properly.<br>
<br>
<br>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
GTa86
Ancient Guru
 
GTa86's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS Radeon 7850
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k
Mainboard: Crap Ass ASRock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 16 GB DDR3
Soundcard: On-Board
PSU: PC Power and Cooling
Default 12-11-2001, 07:01 | posts: 8,210 | Location: North East USA

<BLOCKQUOTE>quote:<HR>Originally posted by Mgog:<br>
<b>just a few questions.<br>
do u have the ip from your cable company set up dhcp or hardcoded with the info?<br>
is there a hub or switch in the mix? or is it just the 4 port router?<br>
do all the computers have 192.xx.xx.xx ips? <br>
can they ping each other?<br>
how many ips is your router set up 4 in the setup?<br>
what type of modem do u have. i have heard that the 3com (grey, looks like a shark fin) has problems with some hubs/routers.<br>
fyi..<br>
the cable modem should go into the WAN port and pcs into the 1,2,3,and 4 ports. but if u use a hub/switch the first port needs to be open in order to work properly.</b><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><br>
<br>
It is a static IP<br>
Nope just the 4 port router<br>
yes the all have 192.xx.xx.xx ip's<br>
never tried<br>
DHCP?.....if yes 50<br>
Toshiba cable modem<br>
cable plugged in the wan port, and 1 and 2 ports are connected 2 pc's<br>
<br>
<br>
I turned on the other pc earlier, and now it cant even sense the network. Its plugged in, but It cant find my workgroup. Also, I cant log into the router. I unplugged it for the time being, inhopes of completely resetting it. (not sure if that will actually happen. I almost broke my keyboard trying to figure this out......<br>
<br>
(arghhh y wont you work!?!?!? "smash kb, smash kb, type in router addy REAL hard, smash kb)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Mgog
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-11-2001, 07:54 | posts: n/a

do the pcs work without the router? ie just plugged directly into the cable modem. if they do, then u can assume that the nics and cables are ok. <br>
<br>
have u tried rebooting (power cycling) the router. i know with mine i have to power cycle every so often to get the pcs back on line. as far as i know this wont clear the settings, just turns it on and off.<br>
<br>
have u tried resetting the router with the reset button. this will clear all the settings and ull have to start over. should be a button on the front of the router. ull need a pin or paper clip to reset it.<br>
<br>
if that doesnt work take the router back and get a new one. it may be bad<br><br><i>This message was edited by Mgog on 10 Dec 2001 08:24 PM</i>
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
montybass
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-11-2001, 09:28 | posts: n/a

Download the latest firmware (1.40.2) from Linksys (from a computer <i>not</i> plugged into the router) and flash it. These routers have been known to have bad firmwares right out of the box.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
GTa86
Ancient Guru
 
GTa86's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS Radeon 7850
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k
Mainboard: Crap Ass ASRock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 16 GB DDR3
Soundcard: On-Board
PSU: PC Power and Cooling
Default 12-11-2001, 21:38 | posts: 8,210 | Location: North East USA

Already have the latest firmware. This thing is only a month old, and I flashed it as soon as I got it. Im going to plug it in later. let y'all know wut happens
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.