Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
Andy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-19-2001, 11:46 | posts: n/a

I want to host UT IP games from behind my firewall. Ok sounds easy (well kind of), I just find out what ports I need to open on the firewall, give the contestants your firewall's ip number and way you go. Hum... so what ports do I need to open on the firewall?<br>
<br>
Does any one know? Or has even got this working?<br>
<br>
I hope this is possible, I think it is as I can host Red Faction games ok, but their website give you the ports to open.<br>
<br>
Oh, I can join other peoples games, not on the internet but by knowing there ip number, which is what I want to do.<br>
<br>
Thanks<br>
<br>
Andy
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Ant
Don Michael Corleone
 
Ant's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x Inno3D 9600GT 512MB
Processor: Intel CORE2 6700
Mainboard: ASUS P5N32
Memory: G Skill 4GB DDR2 @ 1066
Soundcard: Eltax Moniter 3 + Cambrid
PSU: BeQuiet! 1kW Dark Power
Default 10-19-2001, 12:57 | posts: 6,845 | Location: UK

Ok, here is the info you need so that you can open up ports on your firewall. UT can be configured to change the default ports.<br>
<br>
Client Information <br>
<br>
<br>
UDP Ports 2000-2009 for Pinging Internet Servers<br>
Unreal Tournament attempts to use UDP ports 2000-2009 when pinging servers. If your networking configuration does not allow it access to these ports or if another execution of Unreal Tournament is running on the same networking connection and pinging servers, your execution of Unreal Tournament will not be able to ping servers, at all.<br>
<br>
LAN Beacon Port (8777 by default)<br>
Unreal Tournament uses this port in communicating with servers on a LAN.<br>
<br>
<br>
In UnrealTournament.ini add these lines:<br>
<br>
[UBrowser.UBrowserServerList]<br>
MaxSimultaneousPing=10<br>
<br>
The default is 10 but you can set whatever you are comfortable with. 15 is 50% faster, 20 is 100% faster, but be sure you know your system and network limits. I use 20 and it is much faster.<br>
<br>
<br>
Server Information <br>
<br>
<br>
Server Query Receive UDP Port (7777 by default)<br>
UDP Port 7777 is the default port which an Unreal Tournament Server receives ping/queries from clients. It is also the port which Unreal Tournament uses to negotiate a network connection for online play.<br>
<br>
This port can be set by editing your UnrealTournament.ini file and finding the [URL] section, usually at the beginning of the file. The parameter is called Port.<br>
<br>
<br>
Master Server "Heartbeat" UDP Port (Always Server Query Receive Port + 1, usually 7778)<br>
UDP Port 7778, by default, is used to send "heartbeat" packets to the Master Server every few minutes to let the Master Server know the game server is still online. If you are running a private game that is not listed on the Master Server List then this is moot. <b>If you are running behind a firewall then you must allow outgoing data through this port in order to get your server publically listed.</b><br>
<br>
LAN Beacon UDP Port (9777 by default)<br>
Unreal Tournament uses this port to announce its presence to clients on a LAN.<br>
<br>
<br>
Hope this helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Andy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-19-2001, 13:41 | posts: n/a

Hum.... Cut and Paste perhaps.... I looked at that site last night. But will double check the settings again.<br>
<br>
I tried packet sniffing whist connecting to the UT servers and the TCP ports seemed to change every time. A bit strange I thought. I opened them anyway but nothing. I did this about 3 times with about 5 ports a time. Believe me it took a while and still nothing.<br>
<br>
Will continue trying I am sure it will be worth it. Keep you posted.<br>
<br>
Andy<br>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Ant
Don Michael Corleone
 
Ant's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x Inno3D 9600GT 512MB
Processor: Intel CORE2 6700
Mainboard: ASUS P5N32
Memory: G Skill 4GB DDR2 @ 1066
Soundcard: Eltax Moniter 3 + Cambrid
PSU: BeQuiet! 1kW Dark Power
Default 10-19-2001, 13:52 | posts: 6,845 | Location: UK

ofcourse it was a cut and paste. Didnt think i was gonna do all that typing for a few measly ports did ya ? lol.<br>
<br>
What type of fire wall are you running ? On mine you can allow a program complete access to all ports. If you edit the .ini files like that website (and others) suggests then you can specify which ports to use.<br>
<br>
They shouldnt keep changing if those .ini commands are correct. I dont think the designers would delibratly publish this info if it wasnt correct.<br>
<br>
My CS server had access to only 20 ports but only uses 5, so i just edited the command scripts and changed the firewall to suit.<br>
If you have any more probs just post.<br>
<br>
Ant
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.