Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PC makes 1 long beep and 2 short beeps, no display signal. HELP!
Old
  (#1)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Unhappy PC makes 1 long beep and 2 short beeps, no display signal. HELP! - 05-01-2006, 14:48 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Okay, here's what happened. I touched some of those black square shaped things on my motherboard and also on my 6800GT pci-e video card while the pc was still on.I looked back up at my monitor, and I noticed that it was black and also the music which was playing before had stopped playing. I paniced and turned off the pc and tried to boot but it only gave me 1 long beep followed quickly by 2 short ones and a black screen. all the fans were blowing but the screen was black.. I have an asus a8n-sli deluxe mb... HELP ME PLEASE!!!

Last edited by Decane; 05-01-2006 at 15:06.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 15:06 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Help!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 15:24 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

:bump:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ShádyGuy
Member Guru
 
ShádyGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 512mb 665/1630 XFX Geforce 7900GTX
Processor: AMD Athlon64 FX55
Mainboard: ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe Socket 939
Memory: Patriot 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR S
Soundcard: Realtek AC'97 intergrated
PSU: Enermax Liberty SLI 620 watt
Default 05-01-2006, 16:20 | posts: 65 | Location: Shreveport,La

what did you touch them with ? and did you have a wrist strap on ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 16:36 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

I touched them with my bare finger and i didn't have a "wrist-strap".... I did ground myself before touching it though....

It just died on me..... I can't believe this. I googled my problem and nobody seems to have a solution... it is something called "post code" (?), and it indicates that there's something wrong with my GFX card, so i tried taking out my vid card and booted, but my problem persisted!

So i then reseated my gfx card and same thing when i tried to boot. I also took out my ram dimm in slot a1, and tried to boot with the ram dimm in b1, but the same problem persisted. I think my motherboard died .

Last edited by Decane; 05-01-2006 at 16:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
llerenaprincipe
Ancient Guru
 
llerenaprincipe's Avatar
 
Videocard: DIAMOND X1950XTX 512MB, 650/2000Mhz
Processor: Opteron 165 @ 2.8
Mainboard: DFI LanParty NF4 ULTRA-D
Memory: PC4000 2gig G.SKILL 3-4-4-8 528mhz
Soundcard: AUDIGY 2 ZS (SWEE-TUH)
PSU: 550
Default 05-01-2006, 16:39 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Carrollton,Ky

wa yoru hand sweaty??
how did you touch them
can you show us a pic of the black squared shaped things??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 16:43 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Quote:
Originally Posted by llerenaprincipe
wa yoru hand sweaty??
how did you touch them
can you show us a pic of the black squared shaped things??


No my hands weren't sweaty and the black things are those "chips" on the motherboard. I touched three of them and also three black things on my vid card. I suppose that 2 of them are my memory's voltage regulators. This sucks. I'm gonna have to rma my mb . And no, I don't have a pic to show you guys, but all motherboards have those black chip thingies on them. I don't know hoiw this can happen. Just this morning i was perfectly happy with my computer and chatting on this forum and now it won't even boot correctly. All fans do come onb though and my hard drive is also working, but the beep thing comes after about 3-4 seconds after i oush the power on button of my pc, and no signal on my monitor.

Last edited by Decane; 05-01-2006 at 16:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
llerenaprincipe
Ancient Guru
 
llerenaprincipe's Avatar
 
Videocard: DIAMOND X1950XTX 512MB, 650/2000Mhz
Processor: Opteron 165 @ 2.8
Mainboard: DFI LanParty NF4 ULTRA-D
Memory: PC4000 2gig G.SKILL 3-4-4-8 528mhz
Soundcard: AUDIGY 2 ZS (SWEE-TUH)
PSU: 550
Default 05-01-2006, 16:48 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Carrollton,Ky

does the keyboard lights up??
or the beeps are before
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 16:52 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Quote:
Originally Posted by llerenaprincipe
does the keyboard lights up??
or the beeps are before


no the keyboar doesnt light up the sound comes before that .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
llerenaprincipe
Ancient Guru
 
llerenaprincipe's Avatar
 
Videocard: DIAMOND X1950XTX 512MB, 650/2000Mhz
Processor: Opteron 165 @ 2.8
Mainboard: DFI LanParty NF4 ULTRA-D
Memory: PC4000 2gig G.SKILL 3-4-4-8 528mhz
Soundcard: AUDIGY 2 ZS (SWEE-TUH)
PSU: 550
Default 05-01-2006, 16:55 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Carrollton,Ky

ahh this might help
its gotta be a problem before POST checks the vid card or the keyboard
here
http://www.antionline.com/showthread...hreadid=155340
beeps mean something read that link
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 17:01 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Quote:
Originally Posted by llerenaprincipe
ahh this might help
its gotta be a problem before POST checks the vid card or the keyboard
here
http://www.antionline.com/showthread...hreadid=155340
beeps mean something read that link


"Two Beeps --- Parity Error --- A parity error was detected in the base memory."

What the heck does that mean???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
KoukiFC3S
Master Guru
 
KoukiFC3S's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 5870 Lightning
Processor: i5 750
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 05-01-2006, 17:15 | posts: 361

Try to boot with just the minimal components and reset your CMOS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 17:35 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoukiFC3S
Try to boot with just the minimal components and reset your CMOS.


I don't know how to reset cmos, and to be honest i don't even know what it is, but i think that tomorrow i'll call the pc store where i bought my pc from a year ago, and ask them what can be done. I'm probably gonna end up transporting my pc tho them so they can fix it.... ****! God **** it!

I'm frustrated... I'm currently using my dad's laptop, but this thing is only good for surfing and writing, and that's gonna end too since i'm on wireless internet which requires 1 master computer, and that just happens to be the one i just broke 2 hours ago . I never thought that something like this could happen to me... I always kind of ignored the possibility that something might brake inside my pc... Until of course i learned the lesson the hard way..

Anyone else have any idea what this could be ? What part do you guys think malfunctioned? I'm guessing the motherboard...

Last edited by Decane; 05-01-2006 at 17:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
llerenaprincipe
Ancient Guru
 
llerenaprincipe's Avatar
 
Videocard: DIAMOND X1950XTX 512MB, 650/2000Mhz
Processor: Opteron 165 @ 2.8
Mainboard: DFI LanParty NF4 ULTRA-D
Memory: PC4000 2gig G.SKILL 3-4-4-8 528mhz
Soundcard: AUDIGY 2 ZS (SWEE-TUH)
PSU: 550
Default 05-01-2006, 17:38 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Carrollton,Ky

the BIOS jumpers are very small and they miht be near the CMOS battery
3 pins thats what it is, pin 1, 2, 3
if its in pin 1 and 2, put it in pin 2 and 3
thats how you clear the bios
use google
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
KoukiFC3S
Master Guru
 
KoukiFC3S's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 5870 Lightning
Processor: i5 750
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 05-01-2006, 17:41 | posts: 361

Check your mobo manual. It tells you how to reset the CMOS there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Gump
Master Guru
 
Gump's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Radeon HD 6850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8 GB (4x2048) G.Skill
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS Plat / Logite
PSU: Corsair 650 Watt
Default 05-01-2006, 17:42 | posts: 655

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arzek


"Two Beeps --- Parity Error --- A parity error was detected in the base memory."

What the heck does that mean???
That would be RAM, but you said 1 long and 2 short: That is what used to be your videocard.

Link to codes: http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/amibeep.htm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 17:46 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gump
That would be RAM, but you said 1 long and 2 short: That is what used to be your videocard.

Link to codes: http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/amibeep.htm


I know, and it was 1 long followed by 2 short. And i dont think its my gfx card since i removed and tried to boot without it and the same thing occured. I also tried to take out my 512mb ram dimm in slot a1 and tried to boot with one stick in b1, but the same problem persisted. I didn't try to boot with the dimm that was originally in slot a1 though. It may be that the dimm in b1 is faulty... but i'm not risking damaging my pc even more because of my own incompetence... ill make a professional find out what's wrong with my pc...

Last edited by Decane; 05-01-2006 at 17:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Gump
Master Guru
 
Gump's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Radeon HD 6850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 8 GB (4x2048) G.Skill
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS Plat / Logite
PSU: Corsair 650 Watt
Default 05-01-2006, 17:50 | posts: 655

You cannot boot without a working graphics card.
If it gives the same error with it in, as well as with it out, then it is not seeing your graphics card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
ShádyGuy
Member Guru
 
ShádyGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 512mb 665/1630 XFX Geforce 7900GTX
Processor: AMD Athlon64 FX55
Mainboard: ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe Socket 939
Memory: Patriot 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR S
Soundcard: Realtek AC'97 intergrated
PSU: Enermax Liberty SLI 620 watt
Default 05-01-2006, 17:56 | posts: 65 | Location: Shreveport,La

if you got an extra card laying around put it in and see what happens
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
dan182
Master Guru
 
dan182's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Connect 3d X1900 XTX
Processor: Amd64 4200 x2 @ 2.5 Zalman CNPS9500
Mainboard: Asus a8n-sli Premium
Memory: 2048 DDR GEiL Value, pc3200, 400mhz
Soundcard: Creative SB Audigy 2 Value
PSU: Hiper Type R 580
Default 05-01-2006, 18:02 | posts: 587 | Location: Suffolk, England

in all honesty professionals woudl probably just do the exact saem thinsg these guys are telling you, but i guess atleast if somethign futher goes wrong you can blame them .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 18:05 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sh***225;dyGuy
if you got an extra card laying around put it in and see what happens


I dont have any previous cards and all my friends have agp machines.

I'm gonna go frantic if this problem isnt fixed in the next two weeks. I was supposed to get my 7900GT in just acouple days too!!!

This sucks...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 18:07 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gump
You cannot boot without a working graphics card.
If it gives the same error with it in, as well as with it out, then it is not seeing your graphics card.


So does that mean that the problem must be either connected to my video card or to my mb ? Cause if it's my CPU I'm screwed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 18:12 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

guys, is it possible that i may have short-circuited my mb when i touched it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
llerenaprincipe
Ancient Guru
 
llerenaprincipe's Avatar
 
Videocard: DIAMOND X1950XTX 512MB, 650/2000Mhz
Processor: Opteron 165 @ 2.8
Mainboard: DFI LanParty NF4 ULTRA-D
Memory: PC4000 2gig G.SKILL 3-4-4-8 528mhz
Soundcard: AUDIGY 2 ZS (SWEE-TUH)
PSU: 550
Default 05-01-2006, 18:12 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Carrollton,Ky

can be either the moemory or the vid card
try with other memory
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | DT880 600***937
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-01-2006, 18:18 | posts: 5,063 | Location: England (/Finland)

Quote:
Originally Posted by llerenaprincipe
can be either the moemory or the vid card
try with other memory


but i dont have other memory...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.