Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core 2 or i7 giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
sniperboy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-22-2001, 10:36 | posts: n/a

I have a p3 550, geforce 2 mx and 320mb ram. When i run a time demo in quake 3 (1.27h demo demo127) i only get around 60 - 65 fps. Its good but when i see people with a p3 450 getting better scores than me its make me think that something is wrong. Any help would be appreciated. BTW my mainboard is an AMR tech (Cant remember the exact spec)<br>
<br>
Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Aris
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Prolink(Pixelview) Nvidia 5900
Processor: Pentium 4 3G
Mainboard: Abit IS7-E
Memory: 2x512 DDR PC3200 CL2.5
Soundcard: SBLive! + 5.1 creative speakers
PSU: 450W PSU (so it says)
Default 05-25-2001, 16:17 | posts: 607

AT what chipset is your mobo based???<br>
<br>
At what speed have you set your agp. (max 4x)<br>
Agp aperture size must be =&gt; 64 MB<br>
are Fastwrites enabled?<br>
is sidebanding enabled?<br>
what is the memory bus? (best is 1/1 with the fsb)<br>
have you disabled all sort of caching/shadowing in the bios?<br>
are you using the latest drivers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Bradley326
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-10-2001, 02:04 | posts: n/a

I'm having the same problem as the original poster, only with Anarchy Online. (A 3d massivly multiplayer game)<br>
<br>
My system specs:<br>
PIII 650<br>
96 megs of ram<br>
Hercules 3d prophet MX 32mb<br>
<br>
My dad's comp's specs:<br>
PIII 450<br>
96 megs of ram<br>
Hercules 3d prophet MX 32mb<br>
<br>
He has a practically identical computer as me, but with his 450 he gets MUCH better performance than I do with my 650 when playing Anarchy Online in direct 3d mode (the only video mode available). We have tried switching our video cards (to rule out one being faulty) and even tried switching our pentium chips. While using his 450 chip in my computer I hoped to be able to run the game as well as he could but I got worse performance than I did with my 650. (And my 650 can barely run the game anyway).<br>
<br>
The only thing I can figure is that something is wrong with my motherboard? However, I wasn't aware that motherboards could affect the performace of a game, especially when the performance differences are THIS drastic. <br>
<br>
I have all of my bios settings pretty much the same as his, but I don't know what else to do. We are both running the latest drivers for our cards and using the latest version of DirectX. <br>
<br>
Any help would be greatly apprieciated. <br>
<br>
regards,<br>
Brad
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Annorax
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-11-2001, 12:30 | posts: n/a

<BLOCKQUOTE>quote:<HR>Originally posted by sniperboy:<br>
<b>I have a p3 550, geforce 2 mx and 320mb ram. When i run a time demo in quake 3 (1.27h demo demo127) i only get around 60 - 65 fps. Its good but when i see people with a p3 450 getting better scores than me its make me think that something is wrong. Any help would be appreciated. BTW my mainboard is an AMR tech (Cant remember the exact spec)<br>
Thanks</b><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><br>
<br>
Have you installed the 1.27g patch? You have to do that before installing 1.27h... Also, make sure that you run the exact same settings with the people you´re comparing with... There´s always lots of ways to increase performance of the games but with a loss of image quality and texture quality... They might run their texture details at the lowest possible settings?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
| r | a | g | e |
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-11-2001, 09:30 | posts: n/a

lol... I have Pentium II (thats right, 2!) 350MHz, GeForce2 GTS 64mb and I get 80-90 FPS in Q3A!! If you want, download the Geforce tweak utility and ill email you the preset that I have. That should get your FPS up <IMG SRC="smileys/approve.gif">
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
OrionQuest
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-27-2001, 04:16 | posts: n/a

<IMG SRC="smileys/smile.gif"> That cat looks like a big bat, lol,After reading these post, i sure am glad i didn't get a MX,hehe, went with the GF2 Pro <IMG SRC="smileys/smile.gif">
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.