Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How can I see FPS in games?
Old
  (#1)
Z1sTeM
Member Guru
 
Z1sTeM's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 7900GTO 720/770
Processor: AMD 3800x2 939/2.5Ghz
Mainboard: A8N5X ASUS
Memory: OCZ 3200 2 GIG DUAL CHANNEL @ 250.0
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI EXTREME
PSU: 500 W ULTRA X-CONNECT
Default How can I see FPS in games? - 02-18-2006, 03:42 | posts: 147 | Location: SAN DIEGO CA

I need some info on h0w to look on how many FPS im runnig my games, like doom 3, cod 2, wow.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Kyaner
Hellenic Guru
 
Kyaner's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GT 700/1680/1000
Processor: Intel C2D 2.66 @ 3.6
Mainboard: ABIT IP35 PRO
Memory: 2x2G GSkill PC8000
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum & Logitech Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic S12 650Watt
Default 02-18-2006, 07:40 | posts: 3,002 | Location: There.... Right there i tell ya...

Most games have built in commands in the console to show fps, but the easiest way is to download fraps.
http://www.fraps.com/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
nathanstaples89
Master Guru
 
nathanstaples89's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 8800 GTS 640 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A GD55
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 02-18-2006, 22:42 | posts: 705 | Location: Canada

I know the the code to check your FPS in CoD2 Single Player is "cg_drawfps 1" (without the quotes) but that code doesn't work in the multiplayer. I don't know if this is relevant for you,but I also know that the one for Steam games (HL2, CS:S, DoD:S, etc.) is "cl_showfps 1" (without the quotes).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Z1sTeM
Member Guru
 
Z1sTeM's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 7900GTO 720/770
Processor: AMD 3800x2 939/2.5Ghz
Mainboard: A8N5X ASUS
Memory: OCZ 3200 2 GIG DUAL CHANNEL @ 250.0
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI EXTREME
PSU: 500 W ULTRA X-CONNECT
Default 02-18-2006, 22:57 | posts: 147 | Location: SAN DIEGO CA

thanks for the help
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
tweakboy
Banned
 
Videocard: ASUS AX800XTPE@550/1215Mhz
Processor: XP3200@2500Mhz@1.9v
Mainboard: A78NX-E Deluxe/SonyFW900&DellW2300
Memory: 3x 512MB 1.5GB Dual DDR@364
Soundcard: M-Audio Revo/Studio Pro 4&Barracuda
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430W / Big Water SE
Default 02-23-2006, 16:05 | posts: 798 | Location: Glendale, CA

Brother you can use ATT from this site. Or a small app called fraps.

Once you have these and don't know how to oc then ask that question @ that time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: Phenom IIX6 1090T@4.1ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 02-23-2006, 23:26 | posts: 2,108 | Location: Canada

Fraps will show you the FPS on any DX game and a whole lot more.

http://www.fraps.com/

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=3934

Fraps is a utility for DirectX and OpenGL games. It can best be described as:

Benchmarking software - see framerates on screen and log them to file. Calculate the average framerate between any two points.

Screen capture software - take screenshots at the press of a button with files automatically named and timestamped.
movie maker software - realtime recording of your gameplay to high quality AVI video files.


- Requires Direct X 9.0b
- Requires Windows 2000, Windows XP, or Windows 2003
- Requires Pentium 3, Pentium 4, Athlon, or Duron processor
- Works best with an Nvidia Geforce 2/3/4/FX, or an ATI Radeon 9xxx graphics card.
- Must be installed under an Administrator account.


Watcher
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
SmallAl
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon X1950 GT
Processor: Athlon XP 2900+
Mainboard: Shuttle FN45
Memory: 1 GB DDR
Soundcard: Logitech Sound
PSU: PC40
Default 11-02-2007, 11:39 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweakboy View Post
Brother you can use ATT from this site.
I did so, but now do not want to see this FPS anymore also i forgot where i made them visible - can you tell me that position ?

Thanks...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Satan
Ancient Guru
 
Satan's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660Ti SuperClocked
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770Q
Mainboard: Intel
Memory: 4x4GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard: SB HD, Dual BX5a, SBX10
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 1kw
Default 11-03-2007, 03:53 | posts: 6,684 | Location: Lancaster, PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanstaples89 View Post
I know the the code to check your FPS in CoD2 Single Player is "cg_drawfps 1" (without the quotes) but that code doesn't work in the multiplayer. I don't know if this is relevant for you,but I also know that the one for Steam games (HL2, CS:S, DoD:S, etc.) is "cl_showfps 1" (without the quotes).
For Source games, net_graph 3 is generally more useful and is also required by many leagues

But yeah, you did hit the nail on the head. Ingame commands are usually better than separate programs. I personally dislike Fraps.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.