Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Wireless for NTL.
Old
  (#1)
SniperDaws
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX7600GTXXX Zalman Vf900
Processor: Opteron 146 @ 2.61 Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Dual SATA2
Memory: 2gig Geil Value @ 223Mhz 2.60v
Soundcard: Audigy 2 + Altec Lansing MX-5021 2.
PSU: Hiper Type M 730w
Default Wireless for NTL. - 12-10-2005, 14:04 | posts: 2,567 | Location: UK

Hello i need a bit of info if you dont mind, ive bought a Nintendo DS for my daughter for christmas and it has a built in wireless adapter that you can connect up to HotSpots all over the UK, but you can also connect it up to my bradband but ive only got the NTL Home 200 modem, can i buy a modem for my Cable bradband that has a wireless output, what i mean is as long as the modems turned on she will be able to connect to my cable Braodband wether my pc is turned on or off.

ive looked everywhere for a wireless cable modem, but all i can find is ADSL wireless modems.........please help.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Advis
Maha Guru
 
Advis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GeForce 6600GT 128mb
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 3000+ @ 2.2 Ghz / 400
Mainboard: Shuttle SN45G nForce 2 Ultra 400
Memory: 2 x 512mb Crucial DDR400
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 4 & Logitech Z-640
PSU: Shuttle SilentX 250W
Default 12-10-2005, 22:33 | posts: 908 | Location: The Glorious hills of Yorkshire.

I've just setup a wireless network for my cousin that was on NTL and used a similar modem. I used a Buffalo router that I purchased from ebuyer.com : linky. This will alow her to use the DS on it regardless of wether your PC is on or off.

Hope that helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
daveid
Ancient Guru
 
daveid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8600GTS + 7300GT DDR3 / 7600GS
Processor: Opty 165 @ 2880MHz/3800+ @2700
Mainboard: Lanparty SLI-D/Ultra-D
Memory: 2GB OCZ Platinum@480/1GB CorsairXMS
Soundcard: onboard sound & external reciever
PSU: Corsair HX520W/Silverstone ST50EF
Default 12-11-2005, 04:35 | posts: 2,780 | Location: BodyMOREMurderville (Baltimore MD)

you don't need a new modem, just a wireless access point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
SniperDaws
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX7600GTXXX Zalman Vf900
Processor: Opteron 146 @ 2.61 Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Dual SATA2
Memory: 2gig Geil Value @ 223Mhz 2.60v
Soundcard: Audigy 2 + Altec Lansing MX-5021 2.
PSU: Hiper Type M 730w
Default 12-11-2005, 13:22 | posts: 2,567 | Location: UK

Cheers, is the Buffalo a stand alone or does it need to be connected to my original NTL 200 modem? you see what i want is to replace the modem with a Wireless one so ive just got the one modem box, i know you can get a access points but i dont want to have 2 boxes, all i want is like this http://actiontec.com/support/broadband/gt701-wg.html but for Cable not adsl.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Advis
Maha Guru
 
Advis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GeForce 6600GT 128mb
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 3000+ @ 2.2 Ghz / 400
Mainboard: Shuttle SN45G nForce 2 Ultra 400
Memory: 2 x 512mb Crucial DDR400
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 4 & Logitech Z-640
PSU: Shuttle SilentX 250W
Default 12-11-2005, 17:06 | posts: 908 | Location: The Glorious hills of Yorkshire.

Unfortunatley, there are no Cable modem routers on the market (at least of any that I know). This or nothing I'm afraid. If you concerned about cables this Bufflao didn't look too bad when it was all setup as you get a flat RJ45 to connect modem to router which was coiled up and looked pretty neat.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
SniperDaws
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX7600GTXXX Zalman Vf900
Processor: Opteron 146 @ 2.61 Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Dual SATA2
Memory: 2gig Geil Value @ 223Mhz 2.60v
Soundcard: Audigy 2 + Altec Lansing MX-5021 2.
PSU: Hiper Type M 730w
Default 12-11-2005, 18:13 | posts: 2,567 | Location: UK

Cheers Advis ive found 2 this one http://broadband.motorola.com/consum...oducts/sbg900/

And this one http://www.toshiba.com/taisnpd/products/pcx5000.html

But i cant find anywhere in UK that sells em, so i think its all new, its mad theres been ADSL wireless modems for ages.


is the buffalo one fast and easy to setup?

Last edited by SniperDaws; 12-11-2005 at 18:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Advis
Maha Guru
 
Advis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GeForce 6600GT 128mb
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 3000+ @ 2.2 Ghz / 400
Mainboard: Shuttle SN45G nForce 2 Ultra 400
Memory: 2 x 512mb Crucial DDR400
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 4 & Logitech Z-640
PSU: Shuttle SilentX 250W
Default 12-11-2005, 20:04 | posts: 908 | Location: The Glorious hills of Yorkshire.

You don't see them sold in retail because they are programmed specific to the cable provider I think.

The Buffalo one was simple enough to get working, 5 minutes at the most. All I did was plug it all in together (Modem to router with supplied cable, router to PC with a standard RJ45) and then log into the router's config via Internet Explorer, set the WAN connection type to 'direct connection', unplug the modem for 10 seconds (important you do this! otherwise the modem won't release the MAC address!) and then connect it all back up. Sorted.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
SniperDaws
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX7600GTXXX Zalman Vf900
Processor: Opteron 146 @ 2.61 Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Dual SATA2
Memory: 2gig Geil Value @ 223Mhz 2.60v
Soundcard: Audigy 2 + Altec Lansing MX-5021 2.
PSU: Hiper Type M 730w
Default 12-11-2005, 21:04 | posts: 2,567 | Location: UK

nice one mate, ill get one of those ordered, cheers problem solved!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.