Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
psy_parasite
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950x2 OC
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3
Memory: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB
Soundcard: M-Audio ProFire 610
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 01-09-2006, 21:13 | posts: 168 | Location: Vancouver B.C.

no i simply followed the steps posted. no modifation to the drivers at all. seems to be running very smooth so far, no problems....."yet". a few months back i tried the mod and had quite a bit of crashing in maya.. but so far no problems.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Slartibartfast
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 6800UltraOC 256MB AGP @ QFX4000
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4GB DDR400 Dual Channel
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-10-2006, 01:38 | posts: 39

Reaversword, the results that I posted recently were using 81.98 drivers, using your instructions! I did not try the latest Quadro certifed drivers, but 81.98 recognizes Quadro with OpenGL as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Reaversword
Newbie
 
Videocard: gforce Asus6800gt/td & Newtek5900 ultra
Processor: 2X Intel Xeon 2.8Ghz Ht
Mainboard: Asus PP-DLW
Memory: 3 Gb ddr
Soundcard: SB Audigy 4 & Gigaworks s750
PSU:
Default 01-10-2006, 08:59 | posts: 19 | Location: Between 3DWorld and Hell

Ok ok, I dont understand why with some drivers laters to 71.84 opengl settings dissapear me. Im gonna try with 81.19/81.67/81.98 I will tell how all is goining.
A Greeting to all.

I Need to follow my own steps! I'm gonna crazy mans!. xD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
aleix
Newbie
 
Videocard: saphire 3870. 8GB ram
Processor: QuadCOre 9650 3Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-13-2006, 16:32 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slartibartfast
Some cards can be modified to even fool the OS into thinking that you have a Quadro. Check this thread (post 11), and this thread (post 13) with info from AlecRyben (ancient guru). I have modded a 6800 Ultra into a Quadro FX 4000, so I can confirm this. Now although I am able to use RealView in SolidWorks, I see no difference in the display with RealView on. Can anyone point me to some examples that would show off RealView?

Thanks for the advice, but I guess I'm a step ahead of this recommendation. I'm aware I can mod my card, that's not the point. The point was my hypothesis, and nobody reply yet to it. I will try again.
By the way now I have a Leadtek 6800 GT Agp 256.
About this solidworks bug...I can tell you to check this link and you will see the difference. With my previous 6800gt i was also able to turn this realview option in solidworks, but unfortunatly didn't make any difference.
http://www.solidworks.com/pages/part...ia/Nvidia.html


Thats the hypothesis I am proposing: (please can somebody confirm it?

I asked before if it was better to softmod or hardmod. I got recomendations to softmod since it is more flexible....(i can use apps and games).

but...

What if I move the resisotors to Quadro position and not modify bios?
Then the OS will still detect Geforce but after installing Rivatuner the geforce will will mod to quadro. Then those "CAD/DCC" will check this PCI Device ID (phisically) and will detect a quadro, not geforce, which will allow those extra features. Ex: realview(solidworks), texture correction (maya,3dmax...)etc,
That will give flexibility using it for games when needed but also as fully Quadro card (even though that means double operating system installation). (I read that modifying bios, to a quadro version, could give problems in several games...and by the way I couldn't find any PNY bios anywhere. I know there is a Dell which has to be modified again to open some pipes).


Is that hipotesis correct?

If it's correct what I'm saying then the optimum "Quadro mod" solution would be:
- Modifying resistors.
- Installing latest drivers from nvidia
- Install Riva tuner and unlock professional capabilities.
- Reinstall latest drivers from nvidia.


Looking forward
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
rui0317
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5900XT to QuadroFX3000
Processor: Athlon XP 2500+ OC 3200+
Mainboard: Albatron KX18D PROII
Memory: VDATA 512 DDR400*2
Soundcard: on board
PSU:
Default 01-13-2006, 17:32 | posts: 397 | Location: China

I had posted my reply (#35 in this thread), I hope that may help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
aleix
Newbie
 
Videocard: saphire 3870. 8GB ram
Processor: QuadCOre 9650 3Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-13-2006, 18:13 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by rui0317
I had posted my reply (#35 in this thread), I hope that may help
thanks for your reply rui0317, but I don't think you are answering my hypothesis.

Did anyone tried what I propose?? does that gives the result I am forecasting?

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
AnthraxPants
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX 4890HD 1GB
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R r1
Memory: 2x1GB Corsair PC8500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Value
PSU: CoolerMaster 650W~
Default 01-14-2006, 12:20 | posts: 1,536 | Location: AUSTRALIA

I wonder if it could be done with a Virtual Machine. I may have a mess around and see how easy it is to do a soft mod in a virtual enviroment as I need another flippin HDD to back up all the crap I have at the moment. 57GB, that's probably over 12 DVD's if I count wasted space due to files that won't fit. Lucky I bought a stack of cheap DVD's, though two have been dud's already. I'm getting there slowly. I will be starting my soft mod early next week as I have to pick up a network card, possibly another HDD and I'll have no more work to due in the yard after I cut down some trees tomorrow and mow the flaming grass. Now all I have to figure out is how to keep visitors from interupting my computer plans - AnthraxPants leaves to find a rabid kangaroo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Slartibartfast
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 6800UltraOC 256MB AGP @ QFX4000
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4GB DDR400 Dual Channel
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-15-2006, 08:56 | posts: 39

Hey Reaversword, you got one of your wishes. I asked to get the "complete how-to" instructions updated, and now they include a link to your instructions in this thread!
   
Reply With Quote
Application settings folder is empty for Softmod 6800gt to FX 3400/4400
Old
  (#84)
SEAmagineer
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX3450 / Gigabyte 6800 ultra
Processor: Dual Xeon 3.6
Mainboard: Supermicro x6da8-g2
Memory: DDR2 PC3200 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Application settings folder is empty for Softmod 6800gt to FX 3400/4400 - 01-17-2006, 01:31 | posts: 11 | Location: California

Hi First of all let me thank everyone who has posted on this thread, especially PrinceGaz, posts 19 and 21 which allowed me to softmod a newly purchased (because of this thread) Leadtek 6800gt into a Quadro fx 3400/4400.
I also have a Quadro fx3450 for comparison, and will paste some results below.
After a little messing around I got the softmod to work, except I have one problem, when I click on nvidia settings and then application settings, there are no applications to chose from! I do not know how much of an issue this really is, and if worse comes to worse , I can use rivatuner to modify the open GL settings, (after having set the application preference to ProEngineer, my application, with the fx3450 and making a note of the settings.) It would be very nice if this application folder did have the entries though, and if anyone knows how to enable them please let me know.

I tried to paste a screenshot in but was unable. Under the Advanced display properties window, Windows shows the card as 'Dell P1110 and Nvidia Quadro FX 3400/4400, yet the tab still shows is as Geforce 6800 Series GPU

FYI
Even without setting the application preferences the Specview results are good.
Vertical Sync was turned off for all the benchmarks (learnt this important detail the hard way and even when I make this setting it does not always seem to work. NB If test 6 of Specview proe-03 test = your screen refresh rate, then Vertical Sync is still on and the results will be low !)
The overclocked softmod results are only shown for the application I use, ProEngineer.

Run All Summary 6800GT at stock speed 350/1000

---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
3dsmax-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 19.14

---------- SUM_RESULTS\CATIA\SUMMARY.TXT
catia-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 10.97

---------- SUM_RESULTS\ENSIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
ensight-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 12.74

---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
light-07 Weighted Geometric Mean = 9.240

---------- SUM_RESULTS\MAYA\SUMMARY.TXT
maya-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 21.96

---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 9.837

---------- SUM_RESULTS\SW\SUMMARY.TXT
sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 12.84

---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
ugs-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 4.673


Run All Summary Softmod 3400 at stock 350/1000

---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
3dsmax-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 31.99

---------- SUM_RESULTS\CATIA\SUMMARY.TXT
catia-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 25.24

---------- SUM_RESULTS\ENSIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
ensight-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 27.33

---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
light-07 Weighted Geometric Mean = 20.40

---------- SUM_RESULTS\MAYA\SUMMARY.TXT
maya-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 40.35

---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 49.94

---------- SUM_RESULTS\SW\SUMMARY.TXT
sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 28.92

---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
ugs-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 35.48



Run All Summary Quadro FX 3450 at (coolbits 3D Default, stock is 350/1000) 425/1000

---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
3dsmax-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 32.00

---------- SUM_RESULTS\CATIA\SUMMARY.TXT
catia-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 25.64

---------- SUM_RESULTS\ENSIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
ensight-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 30.90

---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
light-07 Weighted Geometric Mean = 20.48

---------- SUM_RESULTS\MAYA\SUMMARY.TXT
maya-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 40.32

---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 52.08

---------- SUM_RESULTS\SW\SUMMARY.TXT
sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 29.07

---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
ugs-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 38.81

and then the ProEngineer results

Softmod 3400 at 400/1050
proe-03 Viewset
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Weight Frames DLB Visual Double Frame Buffer Depth Stencil
# Per Sec Sec ID Buffer Red Green Blue Alpha Buffer Buffer
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 13.50 39.9 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
2 13.50 47.5 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
3 13.50 36.2 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
4 16.00 42.0 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
5 16.50 43.4 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
6 13.50 242 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
7 13.50 41.1 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 52.78


Quadro FX 3450 at (coolbits default for 3D) 425/1000
proe-03 Viewset
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Weight Frames DLB Visual Double Frame Buffer Depth Stencil
# Per Sec Sec ID Buffer Red Green Blue Alpha Buffer Buffer
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 13.50 36.5 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
2 13.50 43.5 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
3 13.50 39.5 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
4 16.00 41.9 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
5 16.50 43.1 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
6 13.50 241 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
7 13.50 41.1 N/A 7 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 52.04

Any questions please ask
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Slartibartfast
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 6800UltraOC 256MB AGP @ QFX4000
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4GB DDR400 Dual Channel
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-18-2006, 05:43 | posts: 39

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slartibartfast
Some cards can be modified to even fool the OS into thinking that you have a Quadro. Check this thread (post 11), and this thread (post 13) with info from AlecRyben (ancient guru). I have modded a 6800 Ultra into a Quadro FX 4000, so I can confirm this. Now although I am able to use RealView in SolidWorks, I see no difference in the display with RealView on. Can anyone point me to some examples that would show off RealView?
My mistake! RealView does work as expected. I just followed the instructions under "Applying, Creating, and Editing Materials" in SolidWorks help:

Quote:
In an open part, click RealView Graphics on the Standard toolbar, or click View, Display, RealView Graphics.

If you do not have a supported graphics card , RealView Graphics is unavailable. You do not need to use RealView Graphics to apply a material to a part.

Click Edit Material on the Standard toolbar, or click Edit, Appearance, Material.

Set the properties in the Materials Editor PropertyManager as necessary.

Click OK .

The material is applied to the part, and the material name appears in the FeatureManager design tree next to the Material icon .
The difference is obvious, and I'm a happy guy!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#86)
renderdog
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-29-2006, 15:17 | posts: 3

Hi,
I***180;m 3ds max user and i want to buy a new pc in the next time.
which fx cards are good for the softmod ?
i want to buy a nforce4 mainboard, x2 dual-core cpu and a 6800gs pci-e.
does the softmod work with this graphicscard ?
or must i choose an agp card, maybe a 6800gt agp.

thx, and bye
renderdog
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 1Gb + GTX470 1.2Gb
Processor: i7 870 + i7 970
Mainboard: Intel DP55KG + FoxConn FB
Memory: 7x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1
PSU: Corsair TX650W + TX850W
Default 01-30-2006, 10:07 | posts: 7,776 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

For full softmod you need either a NV40 based AGP card (6800LE, 6800, 6800 GS, 6800GT, 6800 Ultra) or a very hard to get 6600 PCI-E card with A2 stepping (A4 steppings are unmodable). If you can't find the 6600 A2 and still want PCI-E, then you can only go with partial softmod (pro caps enabled but the card reports as GeForce). For that you need either 6800 GT PCI-e or 6800 Ultra PCI-e.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
aleix
Newbie
 
Videocard: saphire 3870. 8GB ram
Processor: QuadCOre 9650 3Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-30-2006, 14:47 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRyben
For full softmod you need either a NV40 based AGP card (6800LE, 6800, 6800 GS, 6800GT, 6800 Ultra) or a very hard to get 6600 PCI-E card with A2 stepping (A4 steppings are unmodable). If you can't find the 6600 A2 and still want PCI-E, then you can only go with partial softmod (pro caps enabled but the card reports as GeForce). For that you need either 6800 GT PCI-e or 6800 Ultra PCI-e.
Hi AlecRyben,

Could you please give your comments on my hypothesis? it's written in post 79.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 1Gb + GTX470 1.2Gb
Processor: i7 870 + i7 970
Mainboard: Intel DP55KG + FoxConn FB
Memory: 7x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1
PSU: Corsair TX650W + TX850W
Default 01-30-2006, 17:26 | posts: 7,776 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

Quote:
Originally Posted by aleix
Hi AlecRyben,

Could you please give your comments on my hypothesis? it's written in post 79.

Thanks
Forget about hardmoding. The only thing you need is Rivatuner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
aleix
Newbie
 
Videocard: saphire 3870. 8GB ram
Processor: QuadCOre 9650 3Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-30-2006, 18:00 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRyben
Forget about hardmoding. The only thing you need is Rivatuner.
Thanks AlecRyben,

But what if some day (near future) nvidia decides to block by IDPCI all those cards? then the ones thar are not hardmode they won't be able to run professional drivers.

Even if you think there is too much risk, or just not added value to hard mode, could you please tell me if the option I gave will work?

Just wondering if you hard mode a card without modifying bios will work as standard geforce but withe the ID changed. Just in case.
I would like to do it since I will go to another country and my electronic friend will stay. So now he can mod it but not later, and I wouldn't like to not be able to use it as quadro.

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
renderdog
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-30-2006, 19:18 | posts: 3

thx, alec !!
i think i take a 6800gt agp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
aleix
Newbie
 
Videocard: saphire 3870. 8GB ram
Processor: QuadCOre 9650 3Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-03-2006, 01:05 | posts: 26

I cannot believe this hypothesis is not answered yet. I think most of you that hard mod your cards should be able to respond.

It's written in post 79.

Please give me your comments on it. Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
flavia
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-14-2006, 11:57 | posts: 16

Hi PrinceGaz
I am trying to get better performance out of my 6800GT that I run on a motherboard with a dual core pentium and I just installed the quadro 81.67 drivers

I don't get much of an improvement though.
When installing the quadro drivers I don't get to choose which card.
You say:
>When installing the v81.67 driver I forced it to choose >'Quadro FX 3400/4400' despite it wanting to select >'GeForce 6800 Series GPU'

However when I install the drivers I don't get much of a choice about which card to use. At which point during installation did you make that selection ? I was never prompted to select anything during install of the quadro drivers. It just ran through

thanks
Flavia

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrinceGaz
Whilst I don't use professional 3D rendering apps, I was curious to see if the Quadro OpenGL driver would solve the v8x.xx GeForce OpenGL dual-core problem with certain apps (they hang or freeze for several minutes when started), and it was successful. At least PaintShop Pro 9 started up normally with the v81.67 Quadro drivers after doing the mod, whereas previously the v81.95 GeForce drivers (as with all previously tested v8x.xx drivers) caused PaintShop Pro to hang.

In RivaTuner (2.0RC15.8), under NVStrap driver I selected 'Quadro' as the Graphics adapter identification, and ticked Use ROM straps, and also ticked Unlock professional capabilities. When installing the v81.67 driver I forced it to choose 'Quadro FX 3400/4400' despite it wanting to select 'GeForce 6800 Series GPU' (I have a PCIe 6800GT).

To confirm that the drivers had installed properly and I was getting the full Quadro extras I ran SPECviewperf 8.1 before and after (it was evident something had changed as soon as I checked the settings as the options available in the driver control panel under 'Performance & Quality settings' was much different. Both sets of tests were with VSync disabled, and at 6800GT stock-speeds of 350/1000.

------
Before
------

Run All Summary (v81.95, GeForce 6800 Series GPU)

---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
3dsmax-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 18.23

---------- SUM_RESULTS\CATIA\SUMMARY.TXT
catia-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 11.99

---------- SUM_RESULTS\ENSIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
ensight-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 13.01

---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
light-07 Weighted Geometric Mean = 7.711

---------- SUM_RESULTS\MAYA\SUMMARY.TXT
maya-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 4.475

---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 13.35

---------- SUM_RESULTS\SW\SUMMARY.TXT
sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 14.92

---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
ugs-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 4.691

-----
After
-----

Run All Summary (v81.67, Quadro FX 3400/4400)

---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
3dsmax-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 38.96

---------- SUM_RESULTS\CATIA\SUMMARY.TXT
catia-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 30.88

---------- SUM_RESULTS\ENSIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
ensight-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 30.75

---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
light-07 Weighted Geometric Mean = 25.17

---------- SUM_RESULTS\MAYA\SUMMARY.TXT
maya-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 63.22

---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 57.64

---------- SUM_RESULTS\SW\SUMMARY.TXT
sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 30.10

---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
ugs-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 35.26


Definitely seems to have speeded things up a bit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
snowball
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-14-2006, 14:11 | posts: 48

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRyben
For full softmod you need either a NV40 based AGP card (6800LE, 6800, 6800 GS, 6800GT, 6800 Ultra) or a very hard to get 6600 PCI-E card with A2 stepping (A4 steppings are unmodable). If you can't find the 6600 A2 and still want PCI-E, then you can only go with partial softmod (pro caps enabled but the card reports as GeForce). For that you need either 6800 GT PCI-e or 6800 Ultra PCI-e.
How luck you gave such a precise information! I am using a softmodded 6800 NU AGP since a year and it works perfectly as Quadro, but when I bought my computer it was not a problem (a year ago) because there were a lot of AGP 939 boards and cards to choose from. Now, my friend asked me to build a system for him, and now I am having problems picking the right mobo + card, because I think it is a bit late to invest to an AGP system...

Do you think it is a good idea to invest into a AGP system in these times, I mean NOW in 2006?
And IF i could find a PCI-E A2 6600 card what performance should I expect from it (compared to a unlocked, softquadroed 6800)?
Or choose the actual best-buy Geforce system?

He is actually doing architectural stuff, mainly ArchiCAD, with it's OpenGL 3D fly mode (not a serious 3d app) but he might try some 3ds max, where 'pro caps' is not a solution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
niktata
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Unhappy 02-16-2006, 09:10 | posts: 1

Hi all.
I have MSI GeForce 6800 Ultra with NV40 A1.
I patch 71.84 by NVStrapAntiprotection, then by SoftQuadro4, then chose in RivaTuner 2.0 RC15.8 Quadro, Use ROM straps. Then I delete my GeForce from the system and reboot. Then I manually chose, that new AGP card it's Quadro FX 4000, then ok,ok,ok...
Prof. functions of OpenGL is open, but i can't to turn on REALVIEW in solidworks!!!=(
Plz, help me!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
AnthraxPants
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX 4890HD 1GB
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R r1
Memory: 2x1GB Corsair PC8500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Value
PSU: CoolerMaster 650W~
Default 02-16-2006, 14:04 | posts: 1,536 | Location: AUSTRALIA

snowball-If you could get hold of a Leadtek PCIe 6800GT cheap that would probably be a better investment than AGP 6800GT as you have the option of upgrading CPU as well as the card. Most AGP boards are going to have older CPU sockets so your going to have to get a new setup if you ever upgrade. Where as with PCIe you can change one part at a time.

PCIe 7800GT can be turned into Quadro 4500 with Rivatuner. Here is a thread where some dudes are talking about good cards for professional 3D
http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...hreadID=448697

There is another thread that mentions good brands of cards though he's talking about revit and OpenGL support
http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=24968

The guys on autodesk and augi forums could help you with any questions about the best cards for different apps and good brands to softmod

If you look at the latest Quadro cards they look the same as latest Geforce cards. Check this link, it's got benchmarks on the latest Quadro cards and 7800GT and GTX in 3DMAX, MAYA etc http://features.cgsociety.org/story_custom.php?story_id=3321&page=3

I think softmoding Geforce cards is a better option because the cheaper Quadro cards are crap and unless you really need the Quadro 4000 or 4500 for some feature they are too expensive.

Last edited by AnthraxPants; 02-16-2006 at 15:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 1Gb + GTX470 1.2Gb
Processor: i7 870 + i7 970
Mainboard: Intel DP55KG + FoxConn FB
Memory: 7x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1
PSU: Corsair TX650W + TX850W
Default 02-16-2006, 15:41 | posts: 7,776 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthraxPants
PCIe 7800GT can be turned into Quadro 4500 with Rivatuner.
Not true. If you don't believe me and want a second opinion, read this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder
Dear softmodding newbies. STOP FLOODING THE FORUM. I'm tired to repeat the same again, again and again to any new "I wanna open pipes" man coming with the same questions that is it IMPOSSIBLE to unlock anything on locked NV47. Period.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Slartibartfast
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 6800UltraOC 256MB AGP @ QFX4000
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4GB DDR400 Dual Channel
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2006, 16:40 | posts: 39

Quote:
Originally Posted by niktata
Hi all.
I have MSI GeForce 6800 Ultra with NV40 A1.
I patch 71.84 by NVStrapAntiprotection, then by SoftQuadro4, then chose in RivaTuner 2.0 RC15.8 Quadro, Use ROM straps. Then I delete my GeForce from the system and reboot. Then I manually chose, that new AGP card it's Quadro FX 4000, then ok,ok,ok...
Prof. functions of OpenGL is open, but i can't to turn on REALVIEW in solidworks!!!=(
Plz, help me!
Are you saying that the Realview button is greyed-out? You shouldn't have to run NVStrapAntiprotection. Just follow Reaversword's instructions in Post #3 exactly. Worked for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
AnthraxPants
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX 4890HD 1GB
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R r1
Memory: 2x1GB Corsair PC8500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Value
PSU: CoolerMaster 650W~
Default 02-17-2006, 09:44 | posts: 1,536 | Location: AUSTRALIA

I don't mean you can unlock pipes just that some brands will be detected as Quadro and will perform better in some applications due to different settings. You won't get the same performance of a real Quadro but the 7800GT will work in some apps that use OpenGL with the Quadro drivers and you will get better performance than a Quadro 1300 or other cheap Quadro cards. 7800GT can be detected as a Quadro is what I meant. Sorry for any for confussion I just asumed it was obvious that it is not a real Quadro just built around the same G70 GPU minus the added capabilities. 7800GT is kind of like a handicapped cousin of Quadro 4500 but still a good card.

Last edited by AnthraxPants; 02-17-2006 at 09:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
psy_parasite
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950x2 OC
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3
Memory: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB
Soundcard: M-Audio ProFire 610
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 02-17-2006, 21:40 | posts: 168 | Location: Vancouver B.C.

new quadro driver out 83.62, any speed advantage? also wondering about 82.65 both support quadro.

anyone tried?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.