Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
wont stay overclocked
Old
  (#1)
F1refly
Ancient Guru
 
F1refly's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel Iris Pro
Processor: Core i7
Mainboard: Apple
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard: Apple
PSU: Apple
Default wont stay overclocked - 10-30-2005, 16:52 | posts: 8,807 | Location: Indiana

had this issue with all past drivers that i remember but i'm using 81.85 and coolbits

whenever i overclock and click apply at logon, it never stays overclocked and reverts back to default...what can i do to keep it overclocked?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Ricaspecada
Member Guru
 
Ricaspecada's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5870
Processor: Q9550 E0/4080MHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q Deluxe
Memory: 2x2GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS/T7900
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Default 10-30-2005, 17:14 | posts: 97 | Location: Portugal

If you check that in the red square the overclock won't stay after rebooot?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
F1refly
Ancient Guru
 
F1refly's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel Iris Pro
Processor: Core i7
Mainboard: Apple
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard: Apple
PSU: Apple
Default 10-30-2005, 18:30 | posts: 8,807 | Location: Indiana

yep, after reboot its back to default...its always been like that with my card when using past drivers where i tried to oc.

i'm using gainward golden sample...it came oc'ed to 400mhz but required this program, i dont have the stock cooler anymore so cant use its program,dunno if that has anything to do with it but there has to be a way to keep it overclocked

as you can see its checked, but will revert to 350mhz after reboot. i oc'ed both 2d and 3d btw since my cards fan speed is constant

Last edited by F1refly; 10-30-2005 at 18:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
F1refly
Ancient Guru
 
F1refly's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel Iris Pro
Processor: Core i7
Mainboard: Apple
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard: Apple
PSU: Apple
Default 11-06-2005, 01:40 | posts: 8,807 | Location: Indiana

bump:
anyone happen to know why the settings wont stay when i reboot, would rivatuner keep its overclock u think?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Krizby
Master Guru
 
Krizby's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 680
Processor: Core i5 3570K @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: FSP Aurum 600W
Default 11-06-2005, 12:04 | posts: 565

flash it with a modified bios clocked at 400mhz core. I assume you know how to flash video cards right ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Vanadis
Maha Guru
 
Vanadis's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 Ultra
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6420 @ 3.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: Team Xtreem 4x1024
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Extrememusic
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 11-06-2005, 13:00 | posts: 927 | Location: Midgard

Have you tried reinstalling your drivers and coolbits?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
alma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV8800GT512MB/Dell U2410
Processor: Opty 165@2.7ghz@1.38v
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR E
Memory: OCZ EL Gold GX XTC 2GB 27
Soundcard: Asus Xonar-DX
PSU: Enermax Libery 620w
Default 11-06-2005, 13:13 | posts: 518 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally posted by xrc6
yep, after reboot its back to default...its always been like that with my card when using past drivers where i tried to oc.

i'm using gainward golden sample...it came oc'ed to 400mhz but required this program, i dont have the stock cooler anymore so cant use its program,dunno if that has anything to do with it but there has to be a way to keep it overclocked

as you can see its checked, but will revert to 350mhz after reboot. i oc'ed both 2d and 3d btw since my cards fan speed is constant
What is the meaning of overclocking your card in 2D mode?

Last edited by alma; 11-06-2005 at 13:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Ricaspecada
Member Guru
 
Ricaspecada's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5870
Processor: Q9550 E0/4080MHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q Deluxe
Memory: 2x2GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS/T7900
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Default 11-06-2005, 13:47 | posts: 97 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally posted by alma
What is the meaning of overclocking your card in 2D mode?
Maybe it's for getting 400fps in Word! ROTFL
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
F1refly
Ancient Guru
 
F1refly's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel Iris Pro
Processor: Core i7
Mainboard: Apple
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard: Apple
PSU: Apple
Default 11-06-2005, 14:06 | posts: 8,807 | Location: Indiana

i kinda doubt theres a modded bios for my particular card for 400mhz but i'll have a look if someone knows it exists

happened with all the past drivers ive tried and even last few xp reinstalls so i doubt reinstalling them yet again will help.

the 2d overclock was me messing with it trying to get the stupid thing to stay oc'ed after i reboot which doesnt matter anyway sine my 120mm fan on it is constant speed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PuddingWagon
Maha Guru
 
PuddingWagon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i5 3570k w/NH-U9B
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA-650W
Default 11-06-2005, 14:32 | posts: 1,090 | Location: Perth, Australia

Use rivatuner and select alternate startup daemon, or something along those lines. It should keep its overclock.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Krizby
Master Guru
 
Krizby's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 680
Processor: Core i5 3570K @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: FSP Aurum 600W
Default 11-06-2005, 16:02 | posts: 565

use nvflash to extract your bios and then use nibitor to mod it to 400mhz core and then flash it with the modded bios, go to MVK website for references, they also have every bios for every type of card, or you could ask Mavke (site admin) to look into your bios himself.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
F1refly
Ancient Guru
 
F1refly's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel Iris Pro
Processor: Core i7
Mainboard: Apple
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard: Apple
PSU: Apple
Default 11-07-2005, 01:20 | posts: 8,807 | Location: Indiana

thanks i'll have a look, i tried nvhardpage but i dont think it saved anything and i get an error when clicking the overclock tab, i'll try rivatuner next
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Klementh
Master Guru
 
Klementh's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 660Ti DCU II
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68AP-D3
Memory: 2x4GB Ripjaws 2133
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek ALC889
PSU: Antec HCG 520
Default 11-08-2005, 13:52 | posts: 405 | Location: Spain

Did you disable any startup process or service after installing the drivers?

Last edited by Klementh; 11-08-2005 at 23:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
F1refly
Ancient Guru
 
F1refly's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel Iris Pro
Processor: Core i7
Mainboard: Apple
Memory: 8 gigs
Soundcard: Apple
PSU: Apple
Default 11-10-2005, 10:18 | posts: 8,807 | Location: Indiana

i disable the services that NV puts on there...always read their not needed
but rivatuner seems to work, its kept its overclock
thanx
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.