Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Consoles & console games
Consoles & console games This section is for all hardcore console gamers out there .. XBOX 360, PlayStation 3, Wii Threads with posts in January 2007 can be found in General Hardware


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Hel! cpu voltages, ram, etc.. with CPU-z
Old
  (#1)
DonLduk
Registered User
 
Videocard: Geforce nx6600 256mb PCIe
Processor: Athlon 64 3000 S939
Mainboard: MSI NEO 4F
Memory: 512Mb DDR 400
Soundcard: SbLive!
PSU:
Default Hel! cpu voltages, ram, etc.. with CPU-z - 08-12-2005, 20:06 | posts: 2 | Location: Colombia

Hi.

I have a msi neo4 nforce4 chipset, amd athlon64 +3000, 512mb DDR 3200 (400mhz)

in CPU-z, the SPDtab, it says max bandwidth: PC3200 (200mhz)

shouldnt it say 400mhz? what setting do I change so I get my 200mhz?


also, how do I know my FSB is running at 1ghz as it says in the motherboard manual/box and not 800mhz ?
in CPU-z, under the CPU tab, under the clocks, the Bus clock appears greyed out.

I have these settings shown from CPUz:


CPUID Output
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Number of CPUs 1
APIC ID 0
Name AMD Athlon 64 3000+
Code name Venice
Specification AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3000+
Family/Model/Stepping FF0
Extended Family/Model F/2F
Brand ID 4
Package Socket 939
Core Stepping DH-E3
Technology 0.09
Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64

Clock Speed 1926.3 MHz

Clock multiplier x9.0

HTT Bus Frequency 214.0 MHz

P-Rating 3000+

L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size

L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size

L2 Cache 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size

L2 Speed 1926.3 MHz (Full)

L2 Location On Chip

L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes

L2 Bus Width 128 bits


thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
jasonsupreme
Member Guru
 
jasonsupreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX280 WC gpu750
Processor: QX6800@3.55GHz (FSB1777)
Mainboard: P5E3 Deluxe Wi-Fi x38
Memory: 4GB@1777MHzDDR3 999 20 1T
Soundcard: Razer Barracuda AC-1 Gami
PSU: Thermaltake ToughPower 12
Default 08-16-2005, 00:30 | posts: 127 | Location: London

yeah that used to baffle me as well till someone told me the way it works. first of all if your ram is DDR ram then it works like this..

200mhzx2 =400DDR (Double Data Rate)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
jasonsupreme
Member Guru
 
jasonsupreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX280 WC gpu750
Processor: QX6800@3.55GHz (FSB1777)
Mainboard: P5E3 Deluxe Wi-Fi x38
Memory: 4GB@1777MHzDDR3 999 20 1T
Soundcard: Razer Barracuda AC-1 Gami
PSU: Thermaltake ToughPower 12
Default 08-16-2005, 00:37 | posts: 127 | Location: London

you can also download a programe that will bench your cpu and also give your the spec of your front side bus

click on Sisoftware Sandra 2005
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.