Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core 2 or i7 giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
how to unlock P4 3.0GHZ(775) multiplier
Old
  (#1)
devsus
Member Guru
 
devsus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX/nvidia 6600GT/128MB (550/1100)
Processor: AMD64X2 4400+ @2.66GHZ(N) @2.794(B)
Mainboard: ASUS A8N32-SLI DELUXE bios 1205
Memory: OCZ PC3500 DDR1GB ram@2-2-2-5 tim
Soundcard: onboard 8 channel
PSU: generic 350 watt *-* future corsair
Default how to unlock P4 3.0GHZ(775) multiplier - 07-22-2005, 07:59 | posts: 146 | Location: INDIA

hello folks,
can anybody suggest that, how i can unlock intel pentium 4 530J (775) CPU multiplier (default is 15).i want to set it at 16 or greater. currently i am using ASUS P5AD2-E-PREMIUM mobo , corsair twin2x-512-5400 ram modules.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
flexmaster
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Saphire X1800XT 512mb/ 6800 GO
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800/ PM 1.86
Mainboard: Asus A8R MVP Crossfire/ Centrino
Memory: 2GB Corsair DDR/ 1GB DDR 2
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1
PSU: 450 Watt
Default 07-22-2005, 08:00 | posts: 1,149 | Location: Arizona

Is it an HP or DELL etc. manufacturer PC or costum made?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Xaser04
Ancient Guru
 
Xaser04's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX780M @ 980/6000
Processor: i7 4700MQ @ 3.4-3.6Ghz
Mainboard: Intel H87m
Memory: 16GB 1600MT/s DDR3
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: 230w Adaptor
Default 07-23-2005, 20:23 | posts: 2,869 | Location: Southwest England

Is unlocking the multiplier on any intel chip possible as I know they hard lock all of their processors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 07-23-2005, 20:30 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

Nope... stock and 14x, that's it.... and the latter is just some sort of safe mode feature.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
TheGamer
Maha Guru
 
TheGamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7900GTX 512MB GDDR3 @
Processor: AMD X2 6000+
Mainboard: Asus M2N-E Ultra
Memory: Transcend JetRam 667MHz
Soundcard: Inspire 5.1 on Audigy 2ZS
PSU: Antec Basiq 500W
Default 07-29-2005, 04:48 | posts: 1,498 | Location: India

if you are thinking about oc'ing then you can't oc a HT processor.....i have the same problem with my 775 2.8.....only way you can oc is through clockgen....but personally i don't find it very reliable......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 07-29-2005, 06:00 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

Uh... what? Lots of people OC 775 processors. Apparently the mobos that came out at launch couldn't OC too well, but that's about the extent of any problem I've heard.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
perera
Member Guru
 
perera's Avatar
 
Videocard: x800gto 512mb 580/1200
Processor: p4 3.0 1.325 @ 3.81 1.325
Mainboard: P4P800 ASUS
Memory: 2 gb ddr-533
Soundcard: lm3886 based (7.2)SPKS(Lando/Grad.)
PSU: 420w seventeam
Default 07-29-2005, 06:30 | posts: 71 | Location: Brazil

myselft i didnt find a way to unlock mutipliers, but u can overclock it through fsb...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Killerz_4_Hire
Member Guru
 
Killerz_4_Hire's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX XXX HD6950 1GB
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q6700 @ 3.69
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35-S3G
Memory: 6 GB OCZ DDR2-6400
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Basiq 550W
Default 07-30-2005, 00:24 | posts: 147 | Location: San Jose, California

Quote:
Originally posted by perera
myselft i didnt find a way to unlock mutipliers, but u can overclock it through fsb...
how do u do that. I tried but it didnt work. What program did u use or did u use the bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
andrew225
Registered User
 
Videocard: Onboard ATi Xpress 300
Processor: P4 506 2.66GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5RD1-V
Memory: Kingston 2G DDR 400
Soundcard: Onboard HD Audio
PSU:
Default 07-31-2005, 14:44 | posts: 3 | Location: Hong Kong

In BIOS, set CPU frequency as manual and set it over 200MHz, e.g. 220MHz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Saeid
Maha Guru
 
Saeid's Avatar
 
Videocard: Connect3D X800 PCI-Express 256MB
Processor: Intel 630 (3Ghz, 2MB, 64bit, HT)
Mainboard: Intel D945GNTL (BIOS:3933)
Memory: TwinMOS 1024MB DDR2 533Mhz 2X512mb
Soundcard: Sigmatel-OnBoard on Logitech Z4 2.1
PSU: Antec SP2.0 400Watt
Default 08-12-2005, 00:31 | posts: 2,076 | Location: PERSIAN GULF, IRAN, EURASIA.

The best overclocking cpu ever i believe is/was the
Pentium 4 2.4c

The very same cpu i have in my rig... people have hit 3.2Ghz with the retail heatsink-fan... with a stable system!

But im not into oc'ing cause it will shortin the life of ur rig... DRAMATICALLY
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
mikeymike
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus X1900XT + X1900 master
Processor: AMD 4800+ @ 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A8R32-MVP
Memory: 2 GB corsair XMS
Soundcard: creative X-fi FPS edition
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Default 08-15-2005, 23:47 | posts: 83 | Location: tyldesley,manchester,england

i have a 775 CPU and i just changed the bios settings until i got a stable setup but if you not sure about it i would suggest you just leave it alone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Slaymate
Master Guru
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 480 SLI 800/2000
Processor: 2600K@5GHz, EK-Supreme HF
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Internal
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250W
Default 08-15-2005, 23:58 | posts: 597 | Location: Sunnydale

Overclock your fsb thru the Bios for the best performance. Even if you could adjust the multiplier you won't want to raise it. You would lower the multipler so you could increase the fsb more. Raising the fsb increases both the cpu and the memory which increases performance more than just a multiplier increase.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
bbvdd2
Maha Guru
 
bbvdd2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 275 SLI
Processor: 2500k @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth P67
Memory: 16GB G.Skill 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xtreme Music
PSU: Thermaltake 750W
Default 08-16-2005, 00:13 | posts: 1,446 | Location: Charlotte, NC

I don't know if your motherboard supports it but mine lets me change the multiplier from 17x (default) to 14x. That is my only option. I just leave it at 17x240 most of the time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
desdick
Maha Guru
 
desdick's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia Geforce 6800 PCIe 256mb
Processor: P4 3.2 Ghz w/ HT (Prescott)
Mainboard: Intel i925XE Alderwood [Dell Dim840
Memory: 2x512mb Samsung M3 78T6553BG0-CD5 D
Soundcard: Soundmax integrated audio
PSU: 350W Dell Crap (under rated)
Default 08-18-2005, 14:20 | posts: 994 | Location: Singapore

You can overclock by soldering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
desdick
Maha Guru
 
desdick's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia Geforce 6800 PCIe 256mb
Processor: P4 3.2 Ghz w/ HT (Prescott)
Mainboard: Intel i925XE Alderwood [Dell Dim840
Memory: 2x512mb Samsung M3 78T6553BG0-CD5 D
Soundcard: Soundmax integrated audio
PSU: 350W Dell Crap (under rated)
Default 08-21-2005, 03:40 | posts: 994 | Location: Singapore

Quote:
Originally posted by Killerz_4_Hire
how do u do that. I tried but it didnt work. What program did u use or did u use the bios.
You are using an Intel Mobo, no overclocking for you....
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.