Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to use VI on a X800 XT VIVO
Old
  (#1)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default How to use VI on a X800 XT VIVO - 06-22-2005, 17:13 | posts: 10,442 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

basically, i dont have a damn clue how i use the video in on this card, the reviews for VIVO X8x0's on this mention the yellow connector on the back, but nothing more

so then, how can i use it and what can i use it for?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Darrin
Maha Guru
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Videocard: PX7800GTX @ 450/1250
Processor: A64 3500+ @ 2.4
Mainboard: Abit AN8 Ultra
Memory: 2x 512 OZC Platnium Rev 2 ( 2.2.2.5
Soundcard: X-FI Platnium + Z5500D
PSU: Antec TrueBlue 480 Watt
Default 06-23-2005, 05:07 | posts: 1,738 | Location: Australia

Dont bother with the yellow plug.

What ya do is, you would have got a CD with your card that has DVD software on it. It also contains capture software

Install the software, read the read me and then plug your Svideo cable that came with your card into the card Svideo jack . It will have leads all over place but its simple enough, the read me will guide you with whats what.

Now plug the other end into your VCR, DVD , console or what ever you want to use.

Startup the capture software and there ya go.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 06-23-2005, 17:07 | posts: 10,442 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

ok, and um...what if i have lost the software that came with it

no wait, i found it, it was beside my pc chair, on te floor, i feel like an idiot

anyway, so i can play my xbox on my pc screen, but its really small, can i stretch it in any way?

Last edited by scatman839; 06-23-2005 at 18:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Darrin
Maha Guru
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Videocard: PX7800GTX @ 450/1250
Processor: A64 3500+ @ 2.4
Mainboard: Abit AN8 Ultra
Memory: 2x 512 OZC Platnium Rev 2 ( 2.2.2.5
Soundcard: X-FI Platnium + Z5500D
PSU: Antec TrueBlue 480 Watt
Default 06-23-2005, 19:25 | posts: 1,738 | Location: Australia

I'm not to sure m8, never tried to run a console through my card.

Maybe you need to drop the desktop res to 800x600.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.