Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Force Dualview
Old
  (#1)
FabreLambeau
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Force Dualview - 05-13-2005, 12:52 | posts: n/a

Hi,

I noticed that if you boot up a computer while there is only one monitor attached to the GeForce 9800, the Dualview is not available unless you reboot with both monitors attached.
As soon as you plug in the second monitor (after the computer has booted), other modes (such as "Horizontal Span") become available, but not the "Dualview" one. It seem to require a reboot.

This is very inconvenient for my application. Is there any way I could force the GeForce 6800 to go into dualview mode whether there is 1, 2 or even 0 monitor attached to it?

Many thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
JJLoke
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Inno3D 6600 128Mb 300/530 @ 430/600
Processor: P4 2.6 HT stock
Mainboard: Intel 865GBF
Memory: Kingston & Patriot 4 x 256 Mb PC3200 @ 2.5-3-3-5
Soundcard: On board SoundMax
PSU:
Default 05-13-2005, 12:55 | posts: 380 | Location: Singapore

there is no need to reboot, its jus plug and play. plug in ur 2nd monitor, go to nvidia control panel, click tools, then click detect displays, follow the steps and good to go
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
FabreLambeau
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-13-2005, 13:25 | posts: n/a

Well, believe me, I have actually tried that.
Unfortunately I found that *unless* I booted up the computer with both monitors connected, then "Dualview" is not available in the nVidia control panel.

So here is how I tested it:
- Boot with only monitor 1 connected.
- When in Windows, connected monitor 2
- Display Properties > Settings > Advanced > GeForce 6800 GT > nView Display Settings
- Clicked (several times) "Detect Displays"
- Tried to change the nView Display Mode to Dualview only to find that in the drop down list only the following entries are available: "Single Display", "Clone", "Horizontal Span", "Vertical Span".

Also, another reason why such an approach (even if it worked) is not suitable is that the computer on which both monitors (actually projectors) are connected is an automatic display box that boots itself up at a certain time of the day, displays information without human intervention (no keyboard no mouse) and shut itself down again later on.

I really do need a way of forcing dualview at boot up, whether at the hardware level or at the driver level...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
JJLoke
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Inno3D 6600 128Mb 300/530 @ 430/600
Processor: P4 2.6 HT stock
Mainboard: Intel 865GBF
Memory: Kingston & Patriot 4 x 256 Mb PC3200 @ 2.5-3-3-5
Soundcard: On board SoundMax
PSU:
Default 05-13-2005, 13:31 | posts: 380 | Location: Singapore

did u select "clone" ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
JJLoke
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Inno3D 6600 128Mb 300/530 @ 430/600
Processor: P4 2.6 HT stock
Mainboard: Intel 865GBF
Memory: Kingston & Patriot 4 x 256 Mb PC3200 @ 2.5-3-3-5
Soundcard: On board SoundMax
PSU:
Default 05-13-2005, 13:33 | posts: 380 | Location: Singapore

if u want the desktop to be shown on 2 monitors, u should select "clone"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
FabreLambeau
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-13-2005, 13:44 | posts: n/a

JJLoke,

I think you didn't get my point. I need DualView, not Clone. The two monitors will be completely independent and are treated so programmatically by our application.
Now, I'll ask the question again, and if you don't know the reply that's fine, but please do say so: Is there a way, at hardware (jumper?) or software (driver setting) level to force the GeForce 6800 into dualview mode, no matter how many monitors are physically connected to the card?

Cheers,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
JJLoke
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Inno3D 6600 128Mb 300/530 @ 430/600
Processor: P4 2.6 HT stock
Mainboard: Intel 865GBF
Memory: Kingston & Patriot 4 x 256 Mb PC3200 @ 2.5-3-3-5
Soundcard: On board SoundMax
PSU:
Default 05-13-2005, 13:53 | posts: 380 | Location: Singapore

u didnt state clearly how u want the monitor to be projected at first, so i made an assumption. u want each montor to have its own display right ?

DualView is the package, "clone", "horizontal span" is the contents. have u tried horizontal span ? monitors and projectors work differently
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
FabreLambeau
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-13-2005, 14:03 | posts: n/a

Well, maybe DualView is the package, but when I boot up the computer with both monitors and/or projectors connected, the drop list that contains "Single Display", "Clone", "Horizontal Span", "Vertical Span" *also* contains "DualView" which is the setting we want as it is the only setting that *really* makes the two outputs independent of each other.
"Clone" shows the same image on both which is not what we want and "Horizontal Span" just stretches the desktop on both monitors which again is not what we want.

Our application displays animations on both projectors independently so that we can create an edge-blending solution... That requires a *pure* dualview setting, and not anything remotely like "clone" or "horizontal span".

Once again, I want to repeat that this pure dualview is achieved when the computer is booted up with both monitors connected. Unfortunately we run into problems with the projectors as sometimes they haven't had time to boot up and warm up properly by the time the computer box fires up with for consequence that the computer only sees one monitor. Hence: "Is there a way to force "dualview" value for the "nView Display mode" setting, either at hardware or software level.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
JJLoke
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Inno3D 6600 128Mb 300/530 @ 430/600
Processor: P4 2.6 HT stock
Mainboard: Intel 865GBF
Memory: Kingston & Patriot 4 x 256 Mb PC3200 @ 2.5-3-3-5
Soundcard: On board SoundMax
PSU:
Default 05-13-2005, 14:06 | posts: 380 | Location: Singapore

ok, i got wat ur saying, i came across this option for independent viewing, need to double check again ... play around with the settings first
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.