Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Dual View and SLi?
Old
  (#1)
CrimsonCleaver
Master Guru
 
CrimsonCleaver's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: Athlon X2 4200 @2.8Ghz
Mainboard: DFI Lan Party SLi-DR
Memory: 4GB DDR500 PC4000 @DDR466
Soundcard: Audigy4Pro & ITrigue 3330
PSU: Corsair 650W CMPSU-650TX
Default Dual View and SLi? - 04-19-2005, 17:46 | posts: 392 | Location: England

Are there any plans to have Dual View work whilst in SLi mode?

I have identical 19" monitors and just wish my second one would be used.

Is this a driver side issue that Nvidia have yet to fix?

Thanks for any help.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
rilot
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 x XFX 6800 Ultra
Processor: Winchester 3200+ @ 2.6GHz
Mainboard: DFI LanParty SLI-D
Memory: 2 x 512MB G.Skill PC4800LA
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS, Creative Gigaworks 7.1
PSU: Watercooled
Default 04-19-2005, 18:14 | posts: 11 | Location: Reading UK

I don't think it will ever be fixed. Have a look at this excerpt from the nVidia SLi FAQ:

Quote:
When a system with two GPUs installed is operating in non-SLI technology mode, the system supports up to four video outputs. When a system is operating in SLI technology mode, only one monitor is supported.
It's a shame. I've got two Dell 2405FPWs here. Got SLi disabled at the moment for 2 reasons. Firstly due to the dual monitor problem, secondly due to the SLi+DVI+Widescreen problem.
Neither of those problems looks like they are going to be fixed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
CrimsonCleaver
Master Guru
 
CrimsonCleaver's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: Athlon X2 4200 @2.8Ghz
Mainboard: DFI Lan Party SLi-DR
Memory: 4GB DDR500 PC4000 @DDR466
Soundcard: Audigy4Pro & ITrigue 3330
PSU: Corsair 650W CMPSU-650TX
Default 04-19-2005, 18:55 | posts: 392 | Location: England

Soz to here bout ur problems too mate.

I'd be fine with it if there was a way to enable/disable SLi without the restart, so then you could attach the command to opening/closing 3d programs, so it would be unoticeable (never use dual view while in a game), but I feel so restricted with one montior.

Also the logic behind it on a lowman's level seems odd. 1 Graphics card can power 2 (or is it 4?!) montiors, but 2 graphics cards can only power 1.

I think us Dual View users need to keep nagging Nvidia about this issue to show that it is a problem for users (SLi users can also be Dual View users, it's not like we're seperated or anything).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
CTGCollins
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-21-2005, 16:44 | posts: n/a

Likewise, I just have a new system and have two of the NVIDIA brand 6800GT graphics cards and They refuse to drive more than one monitor in SLi mode!!! I have two Dell 2001FP monitors, but dual view will only work with SLi turned off! Rip-off, NVIDIA I say... :-(
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
CrimsonCleaver
Master Guru
 
CrimsonCleaver's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: Athlon X2 4200 @2.8Ghz
Mainboard: DFI Lan Party SLi-DR
Memory: 4GB DDR500 PC4000 @DDR466
Soundcard: Audigy4Pro & ITrigue 3330
PSU: Corsair 650W CMPSU-650TX
Default 04-21-2005, 19:37 | posts: 392 | Location: England

I know how you feel mate, i just have two cheap 19" Relisys monitors (CRT, but damn nice looking), am tempted to sell them and get one high quality 19" flatscreen, but I miss dual view and am prepared to wait for a driver release.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
armhunter
Master Guru
 
armhunter's Avatar
 
Videocard: x2 EVGA 7800GTX 256 ACS³ SLI
Processor: AMD 64 x2 4800
Mainboard: Asus A8n SLI
Memory: 2 x 1 gig
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 7.1
PSU: 500w
Default 04-21-2005, 20:00 | posts: 262 | Location: Bakersfield CA

this made me think, how can you have three monitors at once?
I noticed a while ago there was a computer give away, you can win a hell of a machine. It came with three LCD monitors...
I did not pay attention to the specs, but how would you have three? I understand that you can use a flight sim, or driving game would work well, but what video card supports three monitors..?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
CrimsonCleaver
Master Guru
 
CrimsonCleaver's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: Athlon X2 4200 @2.8Ghz
Mainboard: DFI Lan Party SLi-DR
Memory: 4GB DDR500 PC4000 @DDR466
Soundcard: Audigy4Pro & ITrigue 3330
PSU: Corsair 650W CMPSU-650TX
Default 04-21-2005, 22:02 | posts: 392 | Location: England

This link shows an example of 3 monitors:
http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/reviews/3mon_gf4/

1 being only 2d i assume, doubt any games support 3 (I wish more would support 2!!!). But having a large desktop like that is such an advantage, I can't stand having 1 monitor now, so Nvidia, PLEASE fix this!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
armhunter
Master Guru
 
armhunter's Avatar
 
Videocard: x2 EVGA 7800GTX 256 ACS³ SLI
Processor: AMD 64 x2 4800
Mainboard: Asus A8n SLI
Memory: 2 x 1 gig
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 7.1
PSU: 500w
Default 04-22-2005, 18:39 | posts: 262 | Location: Bakersfield CA

3 monitors and a flight sim... that would be the best!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
CrimsonCleaver
Master Guru
 
CrimsonCleaver's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: Athlon X2 4200 @2.8Ghz
Mainboard: DFI Lan Party SLi-DR
Memory: 4GB DDR500 PC4000 @DDR466
Soundcard: Audigy4Pro & ITrigue 3330
PSU: Corsair 650W CMPSU-650TX
Default 04-22-2005, 19:47 | posts: 392 | Location: England

Yeah would be nice

Nvidia are really pissing me off with this dual view/SLi thing, I like many read the FAQ that stated that you could run up to two monitors while SLi was enabled (this official FAQ mysteriously got changed when people questioned Dual View and SLi).

I also not that happy with the performance of SLi, I hoped all games supported it, but this is not the case which kind of leaves a bitter taste in your mouth when £380 is in your machine for nothing half the time.

Hopefully though more and more games like Doom 3 and Half Life 2 will come out that take advantage because that's when it's worth it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Mettez
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-24-2005, 16:22 | posts: n/a

Lo chaps, Ive been experiencing the same problem to the point that i never enable SLI now. i dont wanna restart to go from a working environment to a gaming one. I spent close on £650 and certainly wasn't aware of this problem before i bought. However, Having seen the 3 monitor setup it gave me an idea, use a third graphics card on the pci bus.
So use 2x6800GT's enabled in SLI with the third 2d only card powering the 2nd monitor. I'm gonna get one of these babies next week> http://www.hisdigital.com/html/9200pci.htm
I'll keep you posted with the outcome. Of course this won't help you if you have no spare pci slots free

Last edited by Mettez; 04-25-2005 at 00:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
targett
Master Guru
 
targett's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7800GTX 256mb
Processor: Opteron 148
Mainboard: DFI Ultra-D
Memory: Many Geil Engineering Samples
Soundcard:
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 510Sli
Default 04-24-2005, 17:44 | posts: 494 | Location: Somerset/Cardiff

guys, no point in moaning about this. it was a well known issue with SLi the day it came out.

its no ones fault but ur own, SLi is still new/protype technology and there are many issues with many aspects of it.

hence y although i want SLi im not bothering till at least the next gen cards when there will be most/all the hardware fixes will be sorted.

targ
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
CrimsonCleaver
Master Guru
 
CrimsonCleaver's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: Athlon X2 4200 @2.8Ghz
Mainboard: DFI Lan Party SLi-DR
Memory: 4GB DDR500 PC4000 @DDR466
Soundcard: Audigy4Pro & ITrigue 3330
PSU: Corsair 650W CMPSU-650TX
Default 04-25-2005, 08:15 | posts: 392 | Location: England

Thanks targ for that very informative post...

SLi IS worth it for new games mate, Doom 3 running at a minimum of 58 fps whilst using Ultra Quality and AS 4x. You'll be impressed by that. It's like having a beast of a sports car that is just lowered too much that you can't go to the supermarket cus of the speedbumps, the little things are annoying, but when it comes to what it's made for, you'll love it.

Only problems are with games such as Joint Operations that just dont see much of a performance boost, this is just a driver problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
targett
Master Guru
 
targett's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7800GTX 256mb
Processor: Opteron 148
Mainboard: DFI Ultra-D
Memory: Many Geil Engineering Samples
Soundcard:
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 510Sli
Default 04-26-2005, 02:25 | posts: 494 | Location: Somerset/Cardiff

im not denying the performance, the performance is the reason im looking at getting SLi.

but at the mo theres too many bugs, escapaily when ATi's version is out soon then u can have a good back to back test and get the best solution.

then u get ur sports car that can do the shopping for u, and u can play ur games on ur dual card rig.

targ
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Mettez
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-26-2005, 20:05 | posts: n/a

lo chaps, I ended up going for a PCI XFX geforce 5200fx with DVI out but cant enable the 2nd monitor successfully for some reason. Its showing a 2nd in display properties but when i click to extend the windows desktop either the system locks up or the monitor doesnt switch from standby. When it does goto standby and i drag a window onto the 2nd and back again it appears garbled and ultimately forces a reset. any ideas if the pci-express to pci step down is the reason why it wont work?? had no problem when it was agp to pci. Perhaps its driver incompatibility? If i dont click to extend the desktop i can check over the display properties and there are tabs for display adapter ie 5200fx aswell as a tab for the 6800gt's is this normal??
I'm left feeling totally bamboozalled. I may give some modified drivers ago in a last ditch attempt, otherwise it looks like a lost cause.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.