Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Difference between value RAM and regular RAM?
Old
  (#1)
nextwish
Member Guru
 
Videocard: BBA ATI X800XT PE@540/580
Processor: AMD64 3000+(E6)@2.7GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
Memory: Kingston 512MBx2 PC2700@200 2.5 DC
Soundcard: Creative Audigy2 ZS + Logitech Z640
PSU: Ultra XConnect 500W
Default Difference between value RAM and regular RAM? - 11-30-2004, 20:58 | posts: 71

i have a Kingston value RAM and i wonder whats the difference between a regular or performance RAM? i have read the stickys about RAM but still cant find the info related to it and also did a search "value ram" but gave me 10xxx of results...sorry in advance if this question is already posted before.
Oh and thanks for your inputs!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
bbvdd2
Maha Guru
 
bbvdd2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 275 SLI
Processor: 2500k @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth P67
Memory: 16GB G.Skill 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xtreme Music
PSU: Thermaltake 750W
Default 11-30-2004, 21:30 | posts: 1,446 | Location: Charlotte, NC

Performance RAM usually has tighter timings (lower latency) and some is rated to overclock higher than the standard DDR 400.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Royicus
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-30-2004, 21:30 | posts: 4,158

performance ram runs at tighter timings than value ram. In real world applications, you won't really notice a difference, so i'd just go with whatever you get.

now the real reason to get performance ram is for overclocking. Most all value ram don't overclock well, but the performance stuff does. Some ram manufacturers even include warranties for their ram even when you overvolt it. For instance, OCZ's performance ram line will allow you to put 3.0V through your ram and still maintain your warranty, value ram does not, you have to run it stock to maintain your warranty.

so, get performance ram if you are really into overclocking, value ram if you don't overclock at all, and midline ram if you are an overclocker but can't spend a bunch of money on performance ram.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
nextwish
Member Guru
 
Videocard: BBA ATI X800XT PE@540/580
Processor: AMD64 3000+(E6)@2.7GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
Memory: Kingston 512MBx2 PC2700@200 2.5 DC
Soundcard: Creative Audigy2 ZS + Logitech Z640
PSU: Ultra XConnect 500W
Default 11-30-2004, 22:02 | posts: 71

i see, thanks! but that brings up another frustration, i have a motherboard support only up to 333MHz..then whats the point of overclocking a 333MHz memory? i know if cas has a lower value then it should perform better, but if if i bought a OCZ PC2700(DDR333) and overclocked it, performance shouldnt improve much, right? I just took a look at all those new RAMs...for example DDR2..what is the difference? and why are there varies speed (ie 433, 466, 500, 533, 550 etc) but motherboard only support up to DDR400...Sorry if i sound really newbish, but i am here to learn
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Munky
Ancient Guru
 
Munky's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Geforce 6800 / AIW Radeon 9700 Pro
Processor: AMD 64 3500+ / AMD 2500+
Mainboard: MSI K8T / Shuttle AN35N-400(u)
Memory: 1GB DDR 400 / 1GB DDR333
Soundcard: Creative Audigy, Logitech z560 THX 400 watts
PSU: http://www.tribualpcsystems.com
Default 11-30-2004, 22:39 | posts: 3,466 | Location: CT

The point of having higher speed memory is if you overclock your processor, the ram & cpu can still be insync (running @ the same frequency).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Royicus
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-01-2004, 20:10 | posts: 4,158

If your motherboard supports 333MHz ram, then you should get 333MHz ram (pc2700) unless you plan to do some overclocking. When people overclock, they try to get rid of potential bottlenecks in their system, hense, some people will get 433MHz ram even though their "max supported" is only 400. That allows them to overclock their front side bus without having to worry about maxing out their ram, until they pass the 433MHz barrier.

With your board, you are probably looking at ddr memory, not ddr2. You cannot mix these two different types. A motherboard supports one or the other. So, putting ddr2 into a ddr1 motherboard, or vice versa, won't work.

Hope that helps. Post back if you have more questions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
SorienOR
Ancient Guru
 
SorienOR's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG 8800GT + Dell E228WFP
Processor: Athlon X2 5000+ BE
Mainboard: Asus M2N-SLI
Memory: 4gb DDR2-800 Supertalent
Soundcard: Audigy 1394 + Labtec 424
PSU: Antec TruePower 2.0 550w
Default 12-01-2004, 20:22 | posts: 6,454 | Location: Oregon

You can see up to a 15% gaming performance increase by using low latency 1T ram vs value ram.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
nextwish
Member Guru
 
Videocard: BBA ATI X800XT PE@540/580
Processor: AMD64 3000+(E6)@2.7GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
Memory: Kingston 512MBx2 PC2700@200 2.5 DC
Soundcard: Creative Audigy2 ZS + Logitech Z640
PSU: Ultra XConnect 500W
Default 12-02-2004, 00:02 | posts: 71

alright thx for the info
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.