Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
aZor
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2004, 13:59 | posts: n/a

Nice work Unwinder!!!
I have Leadtek 6800NU, a open hw masked pipelines and it works!!! 16 x 1,6 without artefacts or anything else!!! nice work , nice work!! really!! Many thanks :p
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Quattra
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sparkle GF6800@16x1,6vp
Processor: Athlon XP 2500+@2.31GHz
Mainboard: Abit NF7-S2G
Memory: 2x256MB@420MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Audigy2
PSU:
Default 10-06-2004, 14:41 | posts: 8 | Location: Suomi, Lahti

Hi!
I have Sparkle 6800np (12x1,5vp) and it modded FULLY! Full 16x1,6vp and working fine. Thanks Unwinder.
Keep doing great work!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
evert.999
Member Guru
 
Videocard: vga 512kb
Processor: 80386 SX 40
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220v
Default 10-06-2004, 14:43 | posts: 87

Pretty ****ty that unwinder has to answer alot questions 32023 times again and again...

Anyway

On a dutch message board we are getting confused about the voltages levels... We (well, atleast I) thought that the 1.4v is for 3D gaming, so set it to 1.5v will result in a higher clock. I still haven't figured out what throttling is, but i always set it to 1.5v, now the last one, the 2D mode (as we thought)i always left it at 1.1v, because it is just for 2D mode (desktop enviorment and so on). But now some of us read something here that somebody told in a thread (dunno wich), that the 1.1v is for 2D AND 3D ??

So what is the right answer, where are the 1.4 and throtteling for? afcourze i will like to test it myself (just setting them all up to 1.5v) But i will be home tommorow, so i can't test it now.

I already gained a o'c of 425mhz (pretty stable ). Can somebody test it here?

Like i said i can and will test it bymyself but i'd like to know if it helps overclocking asap (i am very currious).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
mantralord
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2004, 14:49 | posts: 28

For the 6800 series, completely ignore the 2D and 3D voltages, they do nothing. The throttling voltage is what it uses for 2D and 3D.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
evert.999
Member Guru
 
Videocard: vga 512kb
Processor: 80386 SX 40
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220v
Default 10-06-2004, 14:53 | posts: 87

Thanks



Does anybody knows if the 1.5 is the limit of that bios-editor, or the limit of the hardware (nv4x)?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
FoGBaV
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward 6800LE
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2004, 15:36 | posts: 16

Whats the "recomended" voltage for the Gainward 6800 LE DDR3 ?

Does anybody done it already ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
evert.999
Member Guru
 
Videocard: vga 512kb
Processor: 80386 SX 40
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220v
Default 10-06-2004, 15:39 | posts: 87

if not, why dont you try it out?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2004, 15:43 | posts: 11,390 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

evert.999


It's limit of voltage control logic on 6800NU. There is 1.1 base voltage with 2 optionally activated fixed volatge offfsets (0.1V and 0.3V). So the complete set of available voltages are 1.1, 1.2 (1.1 + 0.1), 1.4 (1.1 + 0.3) and 1.5 (1.1 + 0.1 + 0.3) . You can't jump over your head.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2004, 15:47 | posts: 11,390 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally posted by mantralord
For the 6800 series, completely ignore the 2D and 3D voltages, they do nothing. The throttling voltage is what it uses for 2D and 3D.
It is a bit incorrect advice, which cannot be applied to all 6800 series. You shold look in RivaTuner's NVIDIA VGA BIOS info report category and look at target voltage specified for performance level 0. Then find this voltage and alter the corresponding voltage table entry. Best (and the most correct) choice would be to alter referenced voltage in performance table and leave voltage table unchanged, but currently all available BIOS tools simply cannot do it, providing voltage table altering possibilitie only.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
evert.999
Member Guru
 
Videocard: vga 512kb
Processor: 80386 SX 40
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220v
Default 10-06-2004, 16:16 | posts: 87

Quote:
Originally posted by Unwinder
evert.999


It's limit of voltage control logic on 6800NU. There is 1.1 base voltage with 2 optionally activated fixed volatge offfsets (0.1V and 0.3V). So the complete set of available voltages are 1.1, 1.2 (1.1 + 0.1), 1.4 (1.1 + 0.3) and 1.5 (1.1 + 0.1 + 0.3) . You can't jump over your head.
Alright, thx,

now i will try to get this text to understand,

So those fixed voltage offsets are changeble with that bios-editor,

Like my card is set to: (refering to the bios editor)

3D - 1.5
thrl - 1.5
2D - 1.1

That makes, 1.1+0.5+0.5 = 2.1volts totally
hmz, that make no sence, the 'complete set' as you called it, is 1.5v max... right?

So changing the 2D tab, to 1.5 will result in 2.6v...

Hmz keep in mind unwinder, that we dont have so many knowlegde as you about this, if we had, we problemly created our own riva-tuner - lookalike

Also, i read on the dutch message board, that there is (starting since today) alot of confusing about this (suddenly). Maybe a sticky about 6800's vcores

and so on:

So, if i am totally not right, then what the hell (simply talking ) am i changing with that #%#% bios editor ?? (3d/throttle/2d)

And if that bios-editor actually does change something, then what setting will give the most volts


Like i said before, dont blame people like me and others for asking this kind of questions, problemly your one of the few that know something about this voltage things..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#111)
Skazz
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GT 512MB
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
Mainboard: ASUS A8N-E
Memory: 4GB (4x1GB) DDR400
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music
PSU: Antec Smartpower II 450W
Default 10-06-2004, 16:25 | posts: 212 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally posted by Unwinder
It is a bit incorrect advice, which cannot be applied to all 6800 series. You shold look in RivaTuner's NVIDIA VGA BIOS info report category and look at target voltage specified for performance level 0. Then find this voltage and alter the corresponding voltage table entry. Best (and the most correct) choice would be to alter referenced voltage in performance table and leave voltage table unchanged, but currently all available BIOS tools simply cannot do it, providing voltage table altering possibilitie only.
So to take some practical examples, to assist in clarification of what it clearly a confusing issue for those of us not used to such subjects:

Leadtek 6800NU BIOS:
$1100000000 Title : WinFast A400 VGA BIOS
$1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.12
$1100000001 BMP version : 5.28
$1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
$1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 325MHz/350MHz/1.20V
$1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
$1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
$1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
$1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b

XFX 6800LE BIOS:
$1100000000 Title : Geforce 6800 LE VGA BIOS
$1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.22.03
$1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
$1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 300MHz/350MHz/1.10V
$1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
$1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
$1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
$1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b

This 6800NU specimen uses the voltage level 1 as standard perf level, and if one was volt-modding one would change that setting, whereas this 6800LE specimen uses voltage level 0 so that settings should be changed when volt modding? Is this the correct approach?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
evert.999
Member Guru
 
Videocard: vga 512kb
Processor: 80386 SX 40
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220v
Default 10-06-2004, 16:29 | posts: 87

its sound logical right, i will try i tommorow evening
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2004, 16:46 | posts: 11,390 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally posted by evert.999
Alright, thx,

now i will try to get this text to understand,

So those fixed voltage offsets are changeble with that bios-editor,

Like my card is set to: (refering to the bios editor)

3D - 1.5
thrl - 1.5
2D - 1.1

That makes, 1.1+0.5+0.5 = 2.1volts totally
hmz, that make no sence, the 'complete set' as you called it, is 1.5v max... right?

So changing the 2D tab, to 1.5 will result in 2.6v...
Nope. That is incorrect. Offsets are hardwired and set with resistors in feedback loops. You cannot change them. There are two pins, allowing either to activate or to disactivate each of these resistors in the loop, changing resulting voltage. These pin form VID (Voltage IDentifier). So the driver don't specify voltage directly, it only programs two bits of VID controlling these pins. And by changing voltage table you only change VID in it.

I strictly recommend you to read RivaTuner's FAQ / voltage control related questions to understand what are voltage table and VIDs contained in it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2004, 16:50 | posts: 11,390 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally posted by Skazz
So to take some practical examples, to assist in clarification of what it clearly a confusing issue for those of us not used to such subjects:

Leadtek 6800NU BIOS:
$1100000000 Title : WinFast A400 VGA BIOS
$1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.12
$1100000001 BMP version : 5.28
$1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
$1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 325MHz/350MHz/1.20V
$1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
$1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
$1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
$1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b

XFX 6800LE BIOS:
$1100000000 Title : Geforce 6800 LE VGA BIOS
$1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.22.03
$1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
$1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 300MHz/350MHz/1.10V
$1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
$1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
$1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
$1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b

This 6800NU specimen uses the voltage level 1 as standard perf level, and if one was volt-modding one would change that setting, whereas this 6800LE specimen uses voltage level 0 so that settings should be changed when volt modding? Is this the correct approach?
Almost correct. Just remeber, that voltage in table is accessed by target value rather than by voltage level index.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
FoGBaV
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward 6800LE
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2004, 18:21 | posts: 16

OK ... i'm a programmer Noop ... but when Unwinder can do this tricks with the pixelpipes .... isn't it also possible to do a Software Voltage Mod ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
nunchucka
Master Guru
 
Videocard: X1800XTPE
Processor: Dualcore Opteron 165 @ 2700mhz
Mainboard: AsRock 939Dual-SATA2 OCWB2-bios
Memory: 2gig MuskinSP UCCC chips 2.5-3-3-7
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 2.0 550W
Default 10-06-2004, 20:09 | posts: 253 | Location: canada

first a big thank you to unwinder for allowing me to use his great program to unlock my leadtek A400

just to let people know,i changed my own bios throttle setting from 1.2v to 1.4v and reflashed. that gave me 20mhz more on the core than it did before i flashed.

i am now at 420C/860M and hit 11841 in 03.


in rivatuner the Core VID non_dimensional reading went from 1.0 to 2.0 after the flash. just wanted to let you know my experience so far.


i havent had any artifacts at all,and the card have taken a pounding over the last day from all the benching i have done with it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Bitpower
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-07-2004, 06:41 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by Unwinder
It is a bit incorrect advice, which cannot be applied to all 6800 series. You shold look in RivaTuner's NVIDIA VGA BIOS info report category and look at target voltage specified for performance level 0. Then find this voltage and alter the corresponding voltage table entry. Best (and the most correct) choice would be to alter referenced voltage in performance table and leave voltage table unchanged, but currently all available BIOS tools simply cannot do it, providing voltage table altering possibilitie only.
For the Nvidia 6800 non-ultra version, it is suppose to maintain a constant voltage and the voltage will never change when switching from 2D to 3D or throttling. Supposedly people verified this by checking the card on a voltmeter.

So I am curious: Why not just edit ALL the voltages that Nibitor lets you edit in the BIOS to whatever number you want? That is what a lot of people do, and it also works.

So why not always recommend to people with a Nividia 6800 NU, to just set all three voltages to whatever number they want? What is the point of editing only one voltage and leaving the other two alone? Why not just edit all three?

Sincerely,
Bitpower
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-07-2004, 08:11 | posts: 11,390 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally posted by FoGBaV
OK ... i'm a programmer Noop ... but when Unwinder can do this tricks with the pixelpipes .... isn't it also possible to do a Software Voltage Mod ?
The question is already answered in FAQ:

Q: If it is possible to program VID pins, will RivaTuner provide us an ability to adjust GPU core voltage on-the-fly for GeForceFX display adapters?
A: No, sorry. I'll never add software voltage adjustment to RivaTuner as well as I'll never provide info about the GPU registers controlling GPIO VID pins to third party tools creators. I don't want to be related to development of the tool responsible for burning someone's system, and direct voltage control via Windows utility is one on the things that can help beginners to fry their GPUs.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-07-2004, 08:14 | posts: 11,390 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally posted by Bitpower
So I am curious: Why not just edit ALL the voltages that Nibitor lets you edit in the BIOS to whatever number you want? That is what a lot of people do, and it also works.
Yep, it is correct workaround too. More correct will be to fix NiBiToR to allow end users to edit performance table instead of distorting voltage table.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
evert.999
Member Guru
 
Videocard: vga 512kb
Processor: 80386 SX 40
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220v
Default 10-07-2004, 10:56 | posts: 87

Quote:
Originally posted by Unwinder
The question is already answered in FAQ:

Q: If it is possible to program VID pins, will RivaTuner provide us an ability to adjust GPU core voltage on-the-fly for GeForceFX display adapters?
A: No, sorry. I'll never add software voltage adjustment to RivaTuner as well as I'll never provide info about the GPU registers controlling GPIO VID pins to third party tools creators. I don't want to be related to development of the tool responsible for burning someone's system, and direct voltage control via Windows utility is one on the things that can help beginners to fry their GPUs.
where the hell is you 'faq' ??

I dont have riva tuner installed here but you do have it online to right?

nevermind
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....hreadid=105181

Last edited by evert.999; 10-07-2004 at 10:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
daripa
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-07-2004, 12:12 | posts: n/a

delete*
http://forums.guru3d.com//showthread...213#post938213

Last edited by daripa; 10-07-2004 at 14:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-07-2004, 15:38 | posts: 11,390 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally posted by evert.999
where the hell is you 'faq' ??

I dont have riva tuner installed here but you do have it online to right?

nevermind
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....hreadid=105181
It is included in RivaTuner's distributive and located in .\Doc\Readme.html after installation.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Niall
Newbie
 
Niall's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lng +EK WB
Processor: Core i5 2500K +EK WB
Mainboard: AsRock X58
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: OnBoard
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 10-07-2004, 16:56 | posts: 23

Hey Guys !

I read about Voltage-Modding in here and I already Volt-modded my old 9500pro.

With my 6800 nU (Leadtek) RivaTuner says:

$1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 325MHz/350MHz/1.20V
$1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
$1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
$1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
$1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b

So in NiBitor all I have to do is to set all three (3D,Thrtl. and 2D to, let's say 1,4 Volt) for 1,4V ?

Pardon me, for asking stupid Questions!

PS: unlocking gave me Artifacts with 16 Pixelshaders. But one more Vertex Shader. :-)


greetings, Niall
   
Reply With Quote
Softmodding works!
Old
  (#124)
hermanz3
Registered User
 
Videocard: Winfast A400 6800NU 128M
Processor: LGA775 P4 530 (3.0)
Mainboard: Asus P5P800
Memory: Geil 512 DDR400 X 2 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live Value
PSU:
Talking Softmodding works! - 10-07-2004, 19:39 | posts: 3 | Location: Hong Kong

Excellent, Unwinder!

RC15.2 works with my Winfast A400 (6800 NU) 16x1 & 6vp works perfectly with my system.

3DMark03 = 8,985 with 66.81

3DMark03 = 9,872 with 66.81 Softmodded

3DMark03 = 10,722 with 66.81 Softmodded and OC to 360/780
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
1820
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-08-2004, 04:05 | posts: n/a

hi..im new to riva tuner but i have a leadtek 6800NU.. so i load up rt15.2........it shows nothing masked and everything enabled for pixel and vertex units..
the default, current and target all say 16x1, 6vp....
what exactly does this mean? do i have 16pipes enabled already? is there any other way to confirm the amount of pipes enabled?
please reply.

THX!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.