Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Do I need a new Router/Switch?
Old
  (#1)
Moogy
Master Guru
 
Moogy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX
Processor: Intel i7 920 2.66GHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: 6GB DDR3 (G.Skill)
Soundcard: Onboard X-Fi
PSU: 850W PSU
Default Do I need a new Router/Switch? - 09-25-2004, 09:40 | posts: 637 | Location: Chandler, AZ

I just picked up Sacred the other day and now experience Disconnect problems left and right. I've talked with a few players, and they say that Sacred isn't very "Router Friendly".

I'm currently using a Linksys BEFSR41; it's pretty old, but it's done OK for me in the past - don't have problems playing WoW.

I have 3 computers on the router connected to my Cable Modem. All 3 computers have 192.168.1.x IPs assighed via DHCP built into the router.

One guy said he got a switch that works better than his previous router and he now has no problems. This confused me because if I recall, switches were just intelligent HUBs and didn't have any regulation qualities beyond auto redirection...

Anyway, does anyone have recommendations on alternatives to my Linksys that may be much more "game friendly" for my LAN?

Thanks!

David
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Bluedog
Maha Guru
 
Bluedog's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N680GTX TF 2GD5/OC
Processor: i7 3770K/Corsair H60
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.SKILL Ripjaws X
Soundcard: SB -Z|Klipsch Pro 2.1
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 09-26-2004, 07:13 | posts: 2,690 | Location: Near New Orleans, La.

I've got the same Router and haven't had any problems gaming thru the LAN. Have you got the latest Firmware upgrade.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Moogy
Master Guru
 
Moogy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX
Processor: Intel i7 920 2.66GHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: 6GB DDR3 (G.Skill)
Soundcard: Onboard X-Fi
PSU: 850W PSU
Default 09-26-2004, 07:45 | posts: 637 | Location: Chandler, AZ

Actually I just updated the firmware today and I also replaced a crappy ATI Radeon 9800 Pro that was causing system hands.

Everything is now working great!

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.