Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to enable dual channel????
Old
  (#1)
Millhouse_
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default How to enable dual channel???? - 08-12-2004, 08:19 | posts: n/a

i have two sticks of 512 pc 3200 geil memory. i have a gigabyte GA-K8VT800(pro) motherboard with a amd 64 3000 cpu. i hear people say to put their ram in dual channel. how do i do this? i stuck my ram in and it notices 1024 mb of ram but how do i enable dual channel? i can't find anythign in manual or online. please help me
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
AJČ06
Ancient Guru
 
AJČ06's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 330M 512MB
Processor: Intel Core i5 - 520M
Mainboard: Intel PM55 Express-M
Memory: 4BG DDR3/1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: 108w
Default 08-12-2004, 08:27 | posts: 4,890 | Location: USA

Its usually in a certain DIMM slot. For example: putting one stick in Dimm1 and the other in Dimm3. Or putting them in Dimm2 and Dimm3. Or All filled up (1,2,&3) Ur mobo has to support it too. This rule applies to AthlonXP boards. Lemme check for A64...

Last edited by AJČ06; 08-12-2004 at 08:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Millhouse_
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-12-2004, 08:31 | posts: n/a

maybe my mobo just doesn't support it b/c i can't find anythign about it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
AJČ06
Ancient Guru
 
AJČ06's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 330M 512MB
Processor: Intel Core i5 - 520M
Mainboard: Intel PM55 Express-M
Memory: 4BG DDR3/1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: 108w
Default 08-12-2004, 08:35 | posts: 4,890 | Location: USA

d/l mobo manual as i type...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
AJČ06
Ancient Guru
 
AJČ06's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 330M 512MB
Processor: Intel Core i5 - 520M
Mainboard: Intel PM55 Express-M
Memory: 4BG DDR3/1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: 108w
Default 08-12-2004, 08:39 | posts: 4,890 | Location: USA

Well I looked at it and it doesnt say anything about Dual Channel. Still since its got @ least 3 Dimm slots just put the memory sticks in dimm1 and dimm3... then use CPU-z to see if it says "dual channel" under the memory tab...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Elanzer
Ancient Guru
 
Elanzer's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 9700 @ 325/580 (3.6ns hynix..)
Processor: Tualatin 1.2@1.7
Mainboard: ASUS CUV4X-E
Memory: 832mb generic CL3 PC133 @ 142mhz CL3-3-2 5T
Soundcard: Soundblaster Live! 5.1 (KxProject)
PSU: 450w Wintech PSU
Default 08-12-2004, 09:13 | posts: 3,466 | Location: Canada

Socket 754 doesn't have dual channel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
SorienOR
Ancient Guru
 
SorienOR's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG 8800GT + Dell E228WFP
Processor: Athlon X2 5000+ BE
Mainboard: Asus M2N-SLI
Memory: 4gb DDR2-800 Supertalent
Soundcard: Audigy 1394 + Labtec 424
PSU: Antec TruePower 2.0 550w
Default 08-12-2004, 09:54 | posts: 6,454 | Location: Oregon

The motherboard does not matter for the athlon 64's since the memory controller is on the cpu.
ALL socket 754's are single channel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Woodmasterfox
Ancient Guru
 
Woodmasterfox's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Mobility Radeon 9200
Processor: Intel Centrino Mobile 1.7
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VGN series
Memory: 512MB Kingston MicroDIMM
Soundcard: Onboard Audio
PSU: Sony VAIO VGN series
Default 08-12-2004, 16:23 | posts: 3,071 | Location: Austin, Texas

But doesn't socket 939 have dual channel though? I'm almost positive it does...and those still have the memory controller on the cpu...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Munky
Ancient Guru
 
Munky's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Geforce 6800 / AIW Radeon 9700 Pro
Processor: AMD 64 3500+ / AMD 2500+
Mainboard: MSI K8T / Shuttle AN35N-400(u)
Memory: 1GB DDR 400 / 1GB DDR333
Soundcard: Creative Audigy, Logitech z560 THX 400 watts
PSU: http://www.tribualpcsystems.com
Default 08-12-2004, 16:58 | posts: 3,466 | Location: CT

Socket 939 does have dual channel, and you can run unbuffered memory versus registered memory with Socket 940.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 08-12-2004, 17:26 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

Yeah, Athlon 64s can have dual-channel memory, but only if you buy the right one. Socket 754 chips have single-channel memory controllers, and socket 939 have dual-memory memory controllers.

Asrock even makes one with both sockets, I believe, and each socket has its own memory slots, one for 754 and two for 939.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
RocketDogg
Maha Guru
 
RocketDogg's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD 6850
Processor: AMD Phenom X4 3.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A87TD EVO
Memory: 8Gb G.SKILL RipJaw
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 650W XFX
Default 08-12-2004, 18:39 | posts: 939 | Location: Michigan

Looking at the specs here and it doesn't offer any dual channel

http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard...800%20Pro.htm#
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
computeerrgghh
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 9800 Pro \ 64 mb 9600 mobility
Processor: 1.9ghz P4 \ 1.7ghz Dothan
Mainboard:
Memory: 256 RDRAm \ 512 Pc 2700
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-12-2004, 19:44 | posts: 461 | Location: NJ aka America's armpit

to dual channel, typically the mobo will have 4 slots and the ram slots will be in two colors, say black and blue... just insert the DIMM into the two black slots (or the two blue slots) and its duel channeled, however as has been mention 754 doesnt support dual channeling memory
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Millhouse_
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-12-2004, 20:03 | posts: n/a

oh well, thank you for all your help. maybe i'll just buy another 512 stick and stick it in the third slot just to fill it up. thanx again for lookn stuff up for me
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.