Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#176)
anth_15
Master Guru
 
anth_15's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 1070 Strix 8GB
Processor: i7-7700K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Ultra
Memory: Corsair V. LPX 16GB DDR4
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte 7.1
PSU: Corsair AX1200W
Default 03-18-2017, 17:42 | posts: 341 | Location: Canada

Does ghost recon wildlands OSD work with the new RTSS 7.0.0 Beta?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#177)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2017, 17:52 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Don't be lazy and use search please!!!!!!!! It is terrible expensive for me to waste work time, which is quite limited during weekends, to comment the same things over and over again.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#178)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 03-18-2017, 18:01 | posts: 13,027 | Location: Sweden

The game hasn't been updated further so the EAC software it's using remains unchanged since the previous 1.1.5 patch thus no changes to the games whitelist or blacklist of various third party software.
(Which seems to be based around digital signatures.)

That and 7.0.0 is still in beta.
(Unwinder posted some more detailed info earlier about how this works.)


Looks like I missed the beta 8 update earlier today, guess it depends on what's discovered in the current available versions but perhaps a full release of Afterburner 4.4.0 and RivaTuner Statistics Server 7.0.0 isn't too far off now.
(Well what would I know, certainly feels very stable though but I'm just one user.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#179)
aj_hix36
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2017, 20:29 | posts: 11

Ok so, I've discovered a weird issue with Rivatuner + Vulkan. I'm running the latest of MSI Afterburner and Rivatuner 7.0 Beta 8 from this thread.

If running Rivatuner Overlay and playing Doom Vulkan, and you load a level, get to a checkpoint, and run a little bit away from the checkpoint and die, the loading times become VERY long, sometimes over a minute, and this is while Doom is installed to an SSD. The loading indicator before it turns into a percentage just spins for a very long time, once it finally turns into percentage it loads as normal.

Now if I do the same thing, with Rivatuner off, or just setting profile Application Detection Level to None, the game loads as normal, takes 5-10 seconds, jumps to the percentage loading indicator immediatly.

I repeated this many many different times, combos with Steam overlay disabled, SLI disabled (even though vulkan doesnt support SLI anyways in Doom), and the only thing that made a difference to the loading times was Rivatuner Overlay.

I presume that something with the Vulkan Rivatuner Hooks is interfering with the loading of the game.

Edit: BTW if I run the game in OpenGL mode, loading checkpoint works fine with Rivatuner.

Last edited by aj_hix36; 03-18-2017 at 20:31.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#180)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2017, 20:35 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

That's the way Vulkan renderer is done in this game and loading time is tied to framerate. Either disable framerate limiting or get used to it. And I'd be really thankful if common application configuration related questions like this one or the one above about EAC and RTSS get posted in different threads. This thread is dedicated to polishing NEW functionality, nothing else.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-18-2017 at 20:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#181)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 03-19-2017, 15:08 | posts: 1,608

Playing Mafia 3 with the latest beta here and it seems that the game crashes the driver from time to time when there's AB/RTSS running in the background. The crash is a bad one too as video hangs, screen goes black and the only way out is the reset button. Sometimes it doesn't crash but the video freeze for several seconds and then continue. Kinda hard to reproduce though, not even sure that it's ABs fault. But - had about a dozen of these crashes with AB running and none without it so far.

Edit: Should add that Mafia 3 is running in Windows 7 compatibility mode on Win10 (because otherwise M3ScriptHook doesn't work). Maybe that's related.

Last edited by dr_rus; 03-19-2017 at 15:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#182)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-19-2017, 15:20 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Cannot help with that, I don't own Mafia and don't plan to purchase furthermore to test it with thirdparty hooks/mods.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#183)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 03-19-2017, 16:35 | posts: 13,027 | Location: Sweden

Mafia 3 never caused a driver crash here but I had to give up on the game for the time being since it did indeed crash periodically but it never brought down the display driver.

But the game is pretty sensitive to overclocking as well, Watch_Dogs 2 also had that same issue come to think of it in addition to also occasionally crashing if you used ReShade with the game although far as Mafia 3 goes I have not tested the script hook for that since it was never updated for the latest updates so it's probably not 100% functional.
(IE I'd try without that loaded first to see how it goes.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#184)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-19-2017, 17:13 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

MSI Afterburner 4.4.0 beta 4 is uploaded:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...up440Beta4.rar

OSD layout customization possibilities have been improved. Some of gedo's suggestions are available in this build. Now it is possible to independently define each item size, color and alignment at layout level. To demonstrate that framerate/frametime items are now displayed in modern layout in custom color and performance limit reasons items are displayed in custom size. Alert color can be also independently defined for each item inside the layout if necessary. GPU/system/application groups (defining group colors) are no longer harcoded and can be also customized at layout lever. Subscript indices for GPU/CPU group names are also no longer hardcoded and can be customized via layout.
Also, now the layout can specify custom format for benchmark/videorecording status line. It is set to 70% size and custom white color to demonstrate that.

This build also includes RTSS 7.0.0 beta 9 with the following changes:

- Min/Mag filters for texture samplers in Vulkan renderer have been changed from nearest to linear. This improves quality of rendered subscripts/superscripts in Vulkan OSD.
- Benchmark statistics is no longer being updated on each frame. Now it is refreshed twice per second similar to framerate and frametime.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-19-2017 at 18:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#185)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-19-2017, 18:44 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Anyone see any use in custom color/size of benchmark/videorecording statistics like it is done in the latest beta?
I'm thinking about possibly removing it from the final build, because the way it is implemented now causes all subsequent plain text in OSD to be rendered in this custom format, which means that unformatted text from HwInfo for example will also be smaller size and white. Preventing that requires implementing some delayed text formatting approach, and I'm not sure if it worths the efforts.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#186)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-19-2017, 21:20 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Found rather easy way to bypass previously mentioned limitations of custom formatting for the statistics. Now upper 6 of total 256 format variables are reserved for system needs and used to pass custom color/size for statistics from the layout. MSI AB 4.0.0 is updated to beta 5, statistics format customization in layout is now defined using new way:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...up440Beta5.rar


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-19-2017 at 21:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#187)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 03-20-2017, 00:57 | posts: 1,608

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Cannot help with that, I don't own Mafia and don't plan to purchase furthermore to test it with thirdparty hooks/mods.
Got the same crash without M3ScriptHook/Win7 compatibility so it's either Mafia 3 itself or some conflict with RTSS. So far I haven't been able to get the crash without RTSS running but it's elusive, you could play for several hours before it happens sometimes.

Btw, Alexey, you should probably add LogiOptions.exe to RTSS exclusions list. It's a UI part of Logitech wireless keyboard driver, and when it's not excluded in RTSS profiles sometimes RTSS capture "something" from it (looks like a small icon) as a screenshot instead of the actual screenshot of the game running. Adding it to profiles with "none" solves the issue.

Last edited by dr_rus; 03-20-2017 at 01:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#188)
DaRkL3AD3R
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 (SOON!)
Processor: i7 7700k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IX Hero
Memory: G-Skill DDR4 16GB 3200
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti | Logitech Z-5500
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850w T2
Default 03-20-2017, 02:03 | posts: 3 | Location: USA

Unwinder are you seeing CPU clock speed "stick" at times, where CPU-Z, Task Manager, etc all show idle clocks but Afterburner shows "stuck" clock speed of max turbo?

Sometimes it matches other programs and stays at idle, but most of the time once it gets stuck it stays that way.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#189)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-20-2017, 07:00 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
Btw, Alexey, you should probably add LogiOptions.exe to RTSS exclusions list. It's a UI part of Logitech wireless keyboard driver, and when it's not excluded in RTSS profiles sometimes RTSS capture "something" from it (looks like a small icon) as a screenshot instead of the actual screenshot of the game running. Adding it to profiles with "none" solves the issue.
Ok, added it to exclusions list.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#190)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-20-2017, 07:18 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaRkL3AD3R View Post
Unwinder are you seeing CPU clock speed "stick" at times, where CPU-Z, Task Manager, etc all show idle clocks but Afterburner shows "stuck" clock speed of max turbo?

Sometimes it matches other programs and stays at idle, but most of the time once it gets stuck it stays that way.
Nope. And I'd like to remind everyone one more time that everything related to CPU monitoring was and is an unofficial and bonus functionality, added without any MSI support. So it is provided with no support obligations and no requests like "add support for CPU XXX or mobo YYY" will be accepted.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#191)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-20-2017, 10:17 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Just noticed two independent anomalies in OSD rendering quality in AvP D3D11 Benchmark: overbrightening causing too rough text outlines and pixelated font for shrinked text displaying subscripts/superscripts.



OSD text overbrightening is a result of using gamma-corrected SRGB frame buffer by this application. It needs to be taken into account when creating font texture, it should also be in gamma-corrected SRGB format to avoid that.
Pixelated subscripts/superscripts is a result of using nearest point filtering on texture sampler by this application.
Both issues will be addressed in RTSS 7.0.0 beta 11 a few hours later.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#192)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-20-2017, 16:46 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

RTSS 7.0.0 beta 11 is available:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...p700Beta11.rar

Both OSD rendering glitches in AvP D3D11 benchmark documented in the previous post should be fixed now. Also I've added an option for filling the area under OSD with solid or semi-transparent color. It is not attached to GUI but you can enable it by manually editing FillColor field in [OSD] section in .\ProfileTemplates\Global file. Value is specified in ARGB format, so for example A0000000 is semi-transparent black color fill with A0/FF=62,75% opacity and FF0000FF is 100% opaque blue color fill. Solid color fill is supported for all OSD rendering modes, transparency is not supported for vector 2D modes and (currently) for Vulkan OSD.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-20-2017 at 16:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#193)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 03-20-2017, 18:47 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Installed 440b5 & 700b11.

I've never changed this setting before and might be mistaking its' description. AB settings>monitoring, select item monitored in the graph. (my case GPUtemperature). Changed layered graph color to red had no affect.

Changed CPU1temperature to yellow had no affect.

Edit: rebooted and it's fine. When I drop or pin MSI AB shortcut onto the task bar, no icon appears. It's a blank white piece of paper.

Still testing.

Last edited by boogieman; 03-20-2017 at 20:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#194)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-20-2017, 18:55 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Layered graph color setting is being used only when you organize graph layers and display multiple overlapping graphs on the same grid. In this case you absolutely need to define custom color for each graph to identify them, that's why this option exists.
To create a group of layered graphs right click a graph, select "Attach" from the context menu then click some other graph to attach it to.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#195)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 03-20-2017, 19:39 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Ok, I haven't grouped graph layers in quite some time. I see how it works now. Thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#196)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel i5 6400@4.05 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z170-P
Memory: 8GB DDR4/ Team Elite 2600
Soundcard: N/A
PSU: SilentiumPC Fero 500W
Default 03-21-2017, 16:52 | posts: 1,249 | Location: Czech Republic

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
RTSS 7.0.0 beta 11 is available:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...p700Beta11.rar

Both OSD rendering glitches in AvP D3D11 benchmark documented in the previous post should be fixed now. Also I've added an option for filling the area under OSD with solid or semi-transparent color. It is not attached to GUI but you can enable it by manually editing FillColor field in [OSD] section in .\ProfileTemplates\Global file. Value is specified in ARGB format, so for example A0000000 is semi-transparent black color fill with A0/FF=62,75% opacity and FF0000FF is 100% opaque blue color fill. Solid color fill is supported for all OSD rendering modes, transparency is not supported for vector 2D modes and (currently) for Vulkan OSD.
Transparent color fill under OSD is great addition, thank your for that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#197)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-22-2017, 07:03 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Next RTSS beta will also add alpha-channel (i.e. transparency) support for colors, specified in the layout. So it will be possible to make any part of text transparent as well. Not sure if it is really useful, but it is also a good extension for layout customization possibilities.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#198)
chumanga1
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX770
Processor: i7 4770k@4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Z87 Plus
Memory: 2x8gb TridentX 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 750 b2
Default 03-22-2017, 13:24 | posts: 109

I dont know if it will be relevant but in RPCS3 OSD works for DX12 and OGL but dont for Vulkan API.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#199)
abdulhkeem
Newbie
 
Videocard: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Processor: Skylake i7 6700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000i
Default 03-22-2017, 14:09 | posts: 2

Me too + uwp apps like dungeon hunter 5 and candy crush not showing osd neither!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#200)
ParKur
Newbie
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 1070 SLi
Processor: Intel Core i7-3930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: DDR III 2400MHz 4x8Gb
Soundcard: ASUS ROG Xonar Phoebus
PSU: BPS-850C
Default 03-22-2017, 18:05 | posts: 2

7.0.0 Beta 10/11 does not work in Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Wildlands.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.