Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > SSD and HDD storage
SSD and HDD storage This section covers storage units like SSDs, M.2., HDDs, RAID chatter and everything related



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RAID 0 help.. Cant shutdown or restart normaly AM4 Ryzen
Old
  (#1)
Warcrysis
Newbie
 
Warcrysis's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD RX 480 8GB
Processor: AMD R7 1700
Mainboard: AsRock Killer Sli/AC
Memory: 16 GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default RAID 0 help.. Cant shutdown or restart normaly AM4 Ryzen - 03-14-2017, 19:55 | posts: 20

Alright so I need a little bit of help. I purchased a asrock killer sli/ac and the R7 1700. I have two sandisk 240GB SSD's in Raid 0.

My issue is I can not shutdown or barely restart but sometimes it does restart. I can how ever Shift and restart or shutdown fine. what I get is my screens turn off bun my computer never does. the fans just spin for ever, rgb lights stay on. I have to hold the power button to shut it down. I think I have tracked it down to windows not being able to access the power controller properly and I think it may have something to with my array/disk/volume...

Please help.. here is more helpful information.

SOOOOO... I tore down my AM3+ rig and built up my AM4 rig. turned it on and transferred the raid drivers to my windows USB and launched the bootable windows usb install. but the install even after raid drivers where installed could not use the two SSD's. I could make a new partition but it was like 70 mb. so I launch command prompt. entered diskpart, listed my disk's, deleted both volumes and all. then created a new volume, I believe it was just a simple volume. as that one made the most sense to me.

windows boot manager is set as primary boot device and windows loads just fine in RAID 0 on my 240GB SSD's the issue is not being able to shutdown or restart properly.

I read online I may have to make it a bootable volume to grand access to power control idk. how do I fix what I got going on here.

other then the shutdown restart issue my ryzen setup is kickin some A$$! I just need my water cooler bracket to show up to test some OCin. and of course wait for more stable bios.

Please help cause im about to start from scratch. and I hate having to do that.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 03-14-2017, 22:18 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warcrysis View Post
Alright so I need a little bit of help. I purchased a asrock killer sli/ac and the R7 1700. I have two sandisk 240GB SSD's in Raid 0.

My issue is I can not shutdown or barely restart but sometimes it does restart. I can how ever Shift and restart or shutdown fine. what I get is my screens turn off bun my computer never does. the fans just spin for ever, rgb lights stay on. I have to hold the power button to shut it down. I think I have tracked it down to windows not being able to access the power controller properly and I think it may have something to with my array/disk/volume...

Please help.. here is more helpful information.

SOOOOO... I tore down my AM3+ rig and built up my AM4 rig. turned it on and transferred the raid drivers to my windows USB and launched the bootable windows usb install. but the install even after raid drivers where installed could not use the two SSD's. I could make a new partition but it was like 70 mb. so I launch command prompt. entered diskpart, listed my disk's, deleted both volumes and all. then created a new volume, I believe it was just a simple volume. as that one made the most sense to me.

windows boot manager is set as primary boot device and windows loads just fine in RAID 0 on my 240GB SSD's the issue is not being able to shutdown or restart properly.

I read online I may have to make it a bootable volume to grand access to power control idk. how do I fix what I got going on here.

other then the shutdown restart issue my ryzen setup is kickin some A$$! I just need my water cooler bracket to show up to test some OCin. and of course wait for more stable bios.

Please help cause im about to start from scratch. and I hate having to do that.
could be related to power/sleep-states.

you running w10? can you try disabling fastboot in bios and any w10 hybrid shutdown functionality?

try than and tell us if it helped.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Forkinator
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Classified
Processor: i7 5930k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS X99 Pro USB 3.1
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 03-17-2017, 18:59 | posts: 13

Is CSM Enabled in Bios?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-20-2017, 09:29 | posts: 3,446 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Also you can ask in this great forum http://www.win-raid.com/forum.php
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.