Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Daisy chaining networks/Line topology. Doable?
Old
  (#1)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ Stock
Processor: 980X @ 4 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default Daisy chaining networks/Line topology. Doable? - 02-05-2013, 01:07 | posts: 4,824 | Location: London

Hey Gurus

I'd be the first to admit that my knowledge of networking is woeful, but I'm wandering if it's possible to daisy chain networks to allow for internet access across a number of PCs all of which have multiple network ports. If so, how do I go about configuring this in Windows?

What I'm after.

Router <---> Main Rig (specs on left) <---> Older rig (Athlon XP, dual LAN mobo, runs XP) <---> Something else?

So be this possible? If so, how do I do it? The main thing being I want to keep the amount of cables to a minimum.

Ta

BLEH!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 02-05-2013, 01:14 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Yes thats possible, in network connections, bridge the 2 adapters.
The 2nd PC will only have internet access when the 1st PC is on.

Last edited by Mufflore; 02-05-2013 at 01:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
grunger
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 660Ti SC 2GB
Processor: Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz H100
Mainboard: Asus P6T
Memory: 12GB Corsair DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: OCZ ModXtreme Pro 600W
Default 02-10-2013, 17:29 | posts: 1,866 | Location: London

Or buy a switch?
Much easier.
(Unless I'm missing something here)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 02-10-2013, 17:33 | posts: 24,011 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by grunger View Post
Or buy a switch?
Much easier.
(Unless I'm missing something here)
This...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 02-10-2013, 17:54 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Agreed, much much less of a pita, even though you need more long cables running from the modem/router.
More can go wrong daisy chaining through 1 PC.
Going through many PCs is asking for trouble.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ Stock
Processor: 980X @ 4 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 02-11-2013, 15:38 | posts: 4,824 | Location: London

Fair enough. Was just mainly trying to minimise cables is all, nothing more.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.