Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#401)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-09-2014, 04:17 | posts: 875 | Location: Oregon

You could need to make sure "Enable resolutions not exposed by the display" check box is ticked.


Also: Has anyone ever managed to downsample by more than a factor of 2x2 their native?

I'm trying to go above 3200x1800 on my 1600x900 monitor but it gives me a "resolution not supported by display" message even if my clck rate is under 165hz
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#402)
Stein3x
Master Guru
 
Stein3x's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 560Ti 1050/2100/2200
Processor: Intel Quad Q9550 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula X48
Memory: Kingston HyperX/1066/4GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Tagan
Default 03-09-2014, 10:46 | posts: 219 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by M89 View Post
Well I hope you guys can help me I have small issue and I'm kind of a noob, but I manage to set 3840x2160 @50Hz on my Yamakasi Catleap working like a charm I can select it in Nvidia Control Panel ,but the resolution won't show up in windows nor any game what am I doing wrong here?
What MrBonk said. You could also try Custom Resolution Utility (CRU) and add your native resolution but with 50Hz. That way it will appear in games and in windows.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Also: Has anyone ever managed to downsample by more than a factor of 2x2 their native?

I'm trying to go above 3200x1800 on my 1600x900 monitor but it gives me a "resolution not supported by display" message even if my clck rate is under 165hz
I think i've seen a few users being able to go a little beyond that point ,but it seems that it's only possible on Kepler cards and on a HDTV via HDMI. It was difficult for me to achieve 4k on Fermi with custom timings :/

Last edited by Stein3x; 03-09-2014 at 10:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#403)
M89
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 680 DCII TOP
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X79-UD5
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 03-10-2014, 10:22 | posts: 12 | Location: Scania, Malmoe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stein3x View Post
What MrBonk said. You could also try Custom Resolution Utility (CRU) and add your native resolution but with 50Hz. That way it will appear in games and in windows.
I can't set my resolution in CRU, instead of choosing vertical and horizontal lines like in NV control panel there is active pixels which won't accept the resolution.

This is what it looks like.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#404)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ Sto
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair G600
Default 03-17-2014, 07:44 | posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
You could need to make sure "Enable resolutions not exposed by the display" check box is ticked.


Also: Has anyone ever managed to downsample by more than a factor of 2x2 their native?

I'm trying to go above 3200x1800 on my 1600x900 monitor but it gives me a "resolution not supported by display" message even if my clck rate is under 165hz
Dude could you share your settings for 3200x1800 and 2560x1440? I can only run 2560x1440 at 52hz and would love to run at 60hz
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#405)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-18-2014, 02:22 | posts: 875 | Location: Oregon

Here's what I need for 3200x1800p60Hz

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#406)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ Sto
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair G600
Default 03-18-2014, 07:19 | posts: 14

Thank you for the settings! Could you also share the Settings for 1440p @ 60hz?
Do you use SL or DL DVI and What resolution do you normally game at? Thanks For the big help as i am new to Downsampling
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#407)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ Sto
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair G600
Default 03-19-2014, 07:27 | posts: 14

I got 3600x2025 To work on a 1600x900 native monitor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#408)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ Sto
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair G600
Default 03-19-2014, 07:35 | posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
You could need to make sure "Enable resolutions not exposed by the display" check box is ticked.


Also: Has anyone ever managed to downsample by more than a factor of 2x2 their native?

I'm trying to go above 3200x1800 on my 1600x900 monitor but it gives me a "resolution not supported by display" message even if my clck rate is under 165hz
Here you go

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#409)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ Sto
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair G600
Default 03-20-2014, 06:51 | posts: 14

Okay so i got 3600x2025 working at 60hz, Now the problem is that i can't downsample 3200x1800, but 3200x1801 works just fine. Is there something wrong with my setup?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#410)
ambrus
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Profesional
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2400 MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Recon 3D
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 03-22-2014, 15:14 | posts: 5 | Location: Croatia

Dell 2713 HM.
3840x2160 60 Hz, manual timings, total pixels 3840x1485.
Works.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#411)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-23-2014, 00:34 | posts: 875 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by manny167 View Post
Thank you for the settings! Could you also share the Settings for 1440p @ 60hz?
Do you use SL or DL DVI and What resolution do you normally game at? Thanks For the big help as i am new to Downsampling
I use a DL DVI I think, i'm not sure. Haven't really thought to look. I can get 3520x1980 @50hz now with your settings. I can't get 60hz because of the clck rate. So i'm not sure if SL or DL would make a difference


What resolution I play at depends on the game and the level of resolution/AA needed for playable results with good IQ and AA quality.


I play many games just with 4x or 8xSGSSAA or one of those + downsampling

Last edited by MrBonk; 03-23-2014 at 00:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#412)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-23-2014, 00:36 | posts: 875 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by manny167 View Post
Okay so i got 3600x2025 working at 60hz, Now the problem is that i can't downsample 3200x1800, but 3200x1801 works just fine. Is there something wrong with my setup?
Thanks for the settings. I'm not sure about the 3200x1800 thing. Maybe try deleting your custom resolution and trying it again?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#413)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ Sto
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair G600
Default 03-23-2014, 10:08 | posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Thanks for the settings. I'm not sure about the 3200x1800 thing. Maybe try deleting your custom resolution and trying it again?
No problem, will try deleting and Re-creating the resolution. i will be sharing the settings for 3840x2160@48hz for you to try
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#414)
Xanvast
Member Guru
 
Xanvast's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX Titan SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K @ 5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: A-DATA XPG PC17000
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 03-23-2014, 16:16 | posts: 145 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
You could need to make sure "Enable resolutions not exposed by the display" check box is ticked.


Also: Has anyone ever managed to downsample by more than a factor of 2x2 their native?

I'm trying to go above 3200x1800 on my 1600x900 monitor but it gives me a "resolution not supported by display" message even if my clck rate is under 165hz
Got a 2.67x factor downsampling a few months back so it's possible. We may be able to go higher with better cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#415)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-24-2014, 01:22 | posts: 875 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by manny167 View Post
No problem, will try deleting and Re-creating the resolution. i will be sharing the settings for 3840x2160@48hz for you to try
I doubt i'll be able to get it, my monitor won't support resolutions lower than 50Hz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#416)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ Sto
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair G600
Default 03-24-2014, 08:04 | posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
I doubt i'll be able to get it, my monitor won't support resolutions lower than 50Hz
The One i made was actually 56hz, But wont run in games so i modified it to 48hz. it will probably work at 50hz also.

On another topic, I cant use any resolution below 60hz in Dead space 1 and Resident evil 4 HD.

Do you know any workarounds?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#417)
MiR4i
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780Ti (x3)
Processor: 4930K
Mainboard: Asus RIVBE
Memory: 64GB
Soundcard:
PSU: AX1200
Default 03-25-2014, 20:57 | posts: 21

I have a cheapo HannsG monitor and when I bring up the Custom Resolution dialog box the Timings are all at zero. In the original post it says:

Quote:
Notice the green box. These are your default settings. Write them down, memorize them, or screenshot them. Do whatever you need to just in case things go bad, or you need to start over.
The OP is referring to this section in green, but even if I bring up the options and immediately hit 'Test' with the timing set to automatic it tells me the test fails. -_-

I'm unsure if this was covered in the previous 16 pages (which I'll page through a bit later), but is there any hope for me and my cheap monitor?

EDIT: It seems that after installing and running the Custom Resolution Utility mentioned above and then restarting has helped the NVIDIA Control Panel detect the correct timings.

Last edited by MiR4i; 03-25-2014 at 23:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#418)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-26-2014, 02:35 | posts: 875 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by manny167 View Post
The One i made was actually 56hz, But wont run in games so i modified it to 48hz. it will probably work at 50hz also.

On another topic, I cant use any resolution below 60hz in Dead space 1 and Resident evil 4 HD.

Do you know any workarounds?
No idea sorry D:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#419)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 2600 3.9-4.20
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 03-26-2014, 13:37 | posts: 2,373 | Location: florida

I must be lucky.


I didnt have to change any setting to get higher resolution

3840x2160 @60 With timings on auto
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#420)
QuadReaktor
Master Guru
 
QuadReaktor's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX680 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 04-11-2014, 13:56 | posts: 161 | Location: Germany

Hey, I have a new 21:9 Monitor, now my question: what options i have now to Downsample ? I know its a noob question but i really have no idea.
5120x2160 works not 100% but its a beginning. The Problem is that i need a 21:9 Resolution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#421)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX680 4GB SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 04-11-2014, 14:10 | posts: 762 | Location: Virginia

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuadReaktor View Post
Hey, I have a new 21:9 Monitor, now my question: what options i have now to Downsample ? I know its a noob question but i really have no idea.
5120x2160 works not 100% but its a beginning. The Problem is that i need a 21:9 Resolution.
What is the native resolution on your display? I don't think anyone else has tried downsampling on a 21:9 monitor, so you'd likely be the first one here trying it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#422)
QuadReaktor
Master Guru
 
QuadReaktor's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX680 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 04-11-2014, 15:27 | posts: 161 | Location: Germany

Native is 2560x1080 (3840x1620 works not bad)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.