Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RTSS 6.6.0 OSD not working with Vulkan
Old
  (#1)
Goiur
Master Guru
 
Goiur's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 Fury X 1105/550
Processor: i7-5820K @ 4,5GHz 1,26V
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A USB 3.1
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB @2666 1,3V
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default RTSS 6.6.0 OSD not working with Vulkan - 02-18-2017, 10:25 | posts: 448 | Location: Bilbo, Basque Country

As some of us said in the download thread, we are having issues with Vulkan games not showing OSD. Unwinder already said that he cant duplicate this error, so this thread is about trying to find a fix or at least help Unwinder figure where the bug (or missconfiguration) lies.

I only tried with Dota2. Reinstalled drivers, AB and RTSS with no luck. AFAIK everything is configured at defaults settings, no custom profiles or third party programs that could affect.

When i start dota2, AB shows "0 fps", so it seems AB or RTSS cant notice that some API is being used. I tried creating profiles for Dota2.exe and different application detection levels with no luck.

Any piece of advice or idea is welcome.

@Unwinder can we post or DM you any file or log that could help identify the issue? (if you got some spare time ofc)
   
 
Old
  (#2)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 02-18-2017, 10:52 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goiur View Post
As some of us said in the download thread, we are having issues with Vulkan games not showing OSD. Unwinder already said that he cant duplicate this error, so this thread is about trying to find a fix or at least help Unwinder figure where the bug (or missconfiguration) lies.

I only tried with Dota2. Reinstalled drivers, AB and RTSS with no luck. AFAIK everything is configured at defaults settings, no custom profiles or third party programs that could affect.

When i start dota2, AB shows "0 fps", so it seems AB or RTSS cant notice that some API is being used. I tried creating profiles for Dota2.exe and different application detection levels with no luck.

Any piece of advice or idea is welcome.

@Unwinder can we post or DM you any file or log that could help identify the issue? (if you got some spare time ofc)
what is your vulkanRT version?

 Click to show spoiler

   
Old
  (#3)
Goiur
Master Guru
 
Goiur's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 Fury X 1105/550
Processor: i7-5820K @ 4,5GHz 1,26V
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A USB 3.1
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB @2666 1,3V
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 02-18-2017, 11:03 | posts: 448 | Location: Bilbo, Basque Country

 Click to show spoiler

   
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-18-2017, 11:10 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Vulkan OSD configuration related recommendations, both 32-bit and 64-bit lightweight Vulkan samples allowing you to verify if everything is set up properly and so on are available in development forum during at least 3 months. Invest some time into reading that please.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
 
Old
  (#5)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 02-18-2017, 19:17 | posts: 2,332 | Location: Qatar

RTSS 6.6.0 got no love for FOR HONOR
   
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-18-2017, 19:39 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

If I can find the answer in google in a just few seconds without even seeing this game, I'm lretty sure that others can easily do it too:

http://m.neogaf.com/showthread.php?t=1343926


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Old
  (#7)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-18-2017, 22:36 | posts: 13,134 | Location: Sweden

Yeah Easy Anti Cheat, there's "/eac_launcher" (Instead of "-each_launcher" with Watch_Dogs 2) and that will boot up the game without initializing this protection system but the game is online only and requires EAC to be active or you will be disconnected when you get to the in-game main menu if it can't initialize this particular component, there's no offline mode for this game either at least far as I know so there is no way around this.

Once the developers release a patch then that should hopefully also include a update to the EAC files with a newer whitelist now that RTSS 6.6.0 is out of beta though if that's going to be immediately in the next update or if it'll come later isn't something I know. (They are working on a patch but I'm not really sure if there's any additional info beyond that.)

For screenshots at least (Can't say how videos will be though.) borderless mode works though you are capturing images of the desktop but with the games window on top of it so that's what you get screens of, there's probably a better explanation for this than what I'm describing it like but it works, both for this game and also for UWP Win10 store games from what I tested with Gears of War 4 (But those are about to be supported properly.) although while you can get captures from the game you won't have the OSD statistics themselves short of either waiting for a update to the game or going back to RTSS 6.5.0 or 6.5.1 which should be whitelisted.


EDIT: Guessing Ubisoft will keep EAC for their upcoming games too, I'm not too certain on how well used this system is although I know some of the Steam indie games also make use of it, if it proves to be effective support will probably grow with more games adapting it similar to the earlier Punkbuster system and I think Battle.eye is still active in a few games.

Getting back to Ubisoft I haven't played the beta (There's going to be a open one in a few days.) but Ghost Recon: Wildlands might use EAC too, unsure if that game will also be online-only with it's full retail release but if it is then it might not be possible to disable EAC there either.
(New game though and most games get a launch-day patch so there's at least a chance that RTSS 6.6.0 will be whitelisted in that game.)


EDIT: And now I see that this isn't the general Rivatuner bug reporting topic but a separate thread specific to something with Vulkan.

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 02-18-2017 at 23:00.
   
Old
  (#8)
Goiur
Master Guru
 
Goiur's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 Fury X 1105/550
Processor: i7-5820K @ 4,5GHz 1,26V
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A USB 3.1
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB @2666 1,3V
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 02-19-2017, 11:31 | posts: 448 | Location: Bilbo, Basque Country

I downloaded betas of 660 (2 to 5), VulkanSamples on Beta2 work, both 32 and 64.

 Click to show spoiler



I downloaded Doom demo on Steam, but i cant make it work with Vulkan, game wont start. Tried everything that i could find on the inet but all of them were a dead end.

DX and opengl work fine, so i guess ill have to wait for a self repair on the Vulkan side.
   
Old
  (#9)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 02-19-2017, 17:36 | posts: 2,332 | Location: Qatar

i tried the "/eac_launcher" command with FOR HONOR and the game crashes after this message , RTSS 6.6.0 does work though


   
Old
  (#10)
jbmcmillan
Maha Guru
 
jbmcmillan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX970
Processor: i5 2500k@4.4 GHZ.
Mainboard: Asus P8 z77 vl-k
Memory: Gskill 2x4GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard realtek
PSU: OCZ 1000 watt Z series
Default 02-19-2017, 17:41 | posts: 2,266 | Location: Langley,B.C. Canada

That's because the game needs that service to be running.You'll have to wait until anti cheat adds this version to it's whitelist from what I'm reading.
   
Old
  (#11)
ragtag
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 980 SLI
Processor: I7-4930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Formula
Memory: Kingston Beast 2400 16Gb
Soundcard: Auzentech Hometheater 3D
PSU: Fortron Aurum 1000w
Default 02-21-2017, 13:06 | posts: 214 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
RTSS 6.6.0 got no love for FOR HONOR
I noticed this to.
   
Old
  (#12)
Goiur
Master Guru
 
Goiur's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 Fury X 1105/550
Processor: i7-5820K @ 4,5GHz 1,26V
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A USB 3.1
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB @2666 1,3V
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 02-21-2017, 15:03 | posts: 448 | Location: Bilbo, Basque Country

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragtag View Post
I noticed this to.

You are on your own, no one will try to help you here.
   
Old
  (#13)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-21-2017, 17:08 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

No need to lie. Thread closed.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.