Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
D3DOverrider Question
Old
  (#1)
Malonn
Master Guru
 
Malonn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Xtrme
Processor: Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-A
Memory: Corsair Vengeance DDR4
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair CX750M 750W
Default D3DOverrider Question - 12-10-2011, 21:28 | posts: 293 | Location: United States

Is there a way to force the app to execute when running a modified D3D Runtime? Specifically when running programs like ENB?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 12-17-2011, 02:54 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Americas

Maybe it will require a new version of D3DOverrider. Or perhaps Unwinder could add the triple buffering function to RTSS, since there he has already implemented the code necessary to work around such issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 01-17-2012, 17:52 | posts: 12,885 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt View Post
Maybe it will require a new version of D3DOverrider. Or perhaps Unwinder could add the triple buffering function to RTSS, since there he has already implemented the code necessary to work around such issues.
It would be awesome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Post 01-19-2012, 03:32 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Americas

It would

I think Unwinder would get around to implementing it if MSI or EVGA was to accept this feature in their products.

As an alternative, ask the developers of your favorite modified D3D runtimes to support triple buffering. Although I think you'll find that many of the latest games probably wouldn't require it (RivaTuner's "Event history" graph can show you whether or not native triple buffering was already detected, provided D3DOverrider is running and successfully hooked the application).

Last edited by rewt; 01-19-2012 at 03:50.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.