Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
aida64.dll plugin for Rivatuner
Old
  (#1)
bala_gamer
Master Guru
 
bala_gamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX NVIDIA 1070GTX
Processor: Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS H170 PRO
Memory: Kingston HyperX @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair 650 VS
Default aida64.dll plugin for Rivatuner - 11-10-2010, 16:54 | posts: 364 | Location: India

As Everest is now aida64, the old everest.dll and everest.cfg is no more valid in riva tuner plugins. So can we get a similar dll file(aida64.dll) ?? With that we can continue monitoring things in the background asusual we do with everest.

Thankyou
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 11-11-2010, 14:19 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

I did not spend more than 5 minutes on this, but it appears to work. All I did was take Unwinder's existing Everest plug-in, update the new shared memory location and recompile it. It is working on my machine.

Just rename/delete the existing Everest.dll and replace it with this one.

Let me know if you have any issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
bala_gamer
Master Guru
 
bala_gamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX NVIDIA 1070GTX
Processor: Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS H170 PRO
Memory: Kingston HyperX @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair 650 VS
Default 11-11-2010, 14:50 | posts: 364 | Location: India

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
I did not spend more than 5 minutes on this, but it appears to work. All I did was take Unwinder's existing Everest plug-in, update the new shared memory location and recompile it. It is working on my machine.

Just rename/delete the existing Everest.dll and replace it with this one.

Let me know if you have any issues.
Its working great!! I tried changing some values in the riva tuner sdk but didnt know how to compile to make it as a dll.

It will be helpful for me if you guide me on how to compile the rivatuner sdk source into to a dll.

Thanks
Bala
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 11-11-2010, 15:06 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

I just copied "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24 MSI Master Overclocking Arena 2009 edition\SDK\Samples\Plugins\Monitoring\Everest" to a working directory. I opened (upgraded) it in Visual Studio 2008.

Then I edited the line in the EverestDataSources.cpp from:
HANDLE hMapFile = OpenFileMapping(FILE_MAP_ALL_ACCESS, FALSE, "EVEREST_SensorValues");
to:
HANDLE hMapFile = OpenFileMapping(FILE_MAP_ALL_ACCESS, FALSE, "AIDA64_SensorValues");
per the aida64.chm file.

Set the build to Release and compiled it. Then just took the resulting %workingdir%\Release\Everest.dll and replaced the one in the RivaTuner plugins folder.

I did not change any other properties in the project, like changing the output and cfg files to be aida64.dll and aida64.cfg. Its fine for now, and you won't be running both Everest and AIDA64 at the same time anyways. I'm sure Unwinder will update this when RT gets updated again.

Hope this helped.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
bala_gamer
Master Guru
 
bala_gamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX NVIDIA 1070GTX
Processor: Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS H170 PRO
Memory: Kingston HyperX @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair 650 VS
Default 11-11-2010, 17:59 | posts: 364 | Location: India

Wow its awesome stangowner, i jus did the same changed all the instance of everest to aida64, but was unable to compile it to a dll... Your post did help me. Thanks a lot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
davido6
Maha Guru
 
davido6's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 980 Ti WF
Processor: i5 3750k @4.9ghz 1.37v
Mainboard: asrock z77 extreme6
Memory: 16 gig corsair vengeance
Soundcard: Blaster Audigy RX
PSU: Adata HM 1200W
Default 11-13-2010, 17:08 | posts: 1,393 | Location: UK Leeds

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...6&postcount=14
down load it there
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Darkje
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660ti DCII
Processor: I5-2500K @ 4600MHz.
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 4x4G Samsung @ 2133
Soundcard: CreativeDesktopTheater
PSU: Seasonic M12D-850W
Default 02-23-2011, 13:50 | posts: 142 | Location: NL

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
...

I did not change any other properties in the project, like changing the output and cfg files to be aida64.dll and aida64.cfg...

Hope this helped.

- Nick
Nick, thank you for the plugin it's working fine.

Just the other day I noticed Fiery, aida64 author, released one also, with the proposed changes:
http://forums.aida64.com/index.php?/...__283#entry283

Both seem to be fine, so if you have one working, no need to swich.

Best regards, darkje
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Cru_N_cher
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI NX8800GT OC
Processor: Athlon64 X2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 02-26-2011, 06:43 | posts: 770

Rivatuner + Aida64 is heavy CPU time wise (with 1 sec pooling for every sensor) you lose all the advantages of Rivatuners efficient coding
though im still testing a lot of other combinations and stuff but 1 thing for sure stangowners perfcount plugin and rivatuner is a very efficient thing for most OS based sensoring
Winbond (Nuvoton) ITE sensor information readout support for Rivatuner seems though still a problem, but aida64 is not the efficient solution here
Also NVApi support plugin is needed using GPU-Z as data provider is also not very efficient neither Aida64 again to much Application overhead
Its always amazing seeing Rivatuners Context Switches and CPU Time compared to other solutions Unwinder really did some awesome coding here
Also Rivatuners own Sensor Display with all those Sensors nowdays becomes fast crowded and its Horizontal Screen Limitation is bad
Also here Stangowners Rivatuner Gadget comes to the rescue and is a nice work around though you need to accept the additional Windows SideBar overhead and latency for it

Last edited by Cru_N_cher; 02-26-2011 at 07:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.