Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-17-2010, 09:43 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

New version (beta 3) has been uploaded to the server. Changes list includes:

- Optimized On-Screen Display shadow rendering for On-Screen Display 3D mode. Now OSD base and shadow rendering are merged in single function so some CPU time is saved due to removing additional rendering pipeline state saving and restoring.
- On-Screen Display 3D mode is enabled by default now
- Some context help corrections and changes


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Blesavi
Newbie
 
Blesavi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 280
Processor: Intel E5400
Mainboard: MSI P45-C51
Memory: Patriot 4GB
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: Corsair 520W
Default 03-17-2010, 19:09 | posts: 2 | Location: Croatia

Cant start Metro 2033 DX10 (app crash) with beta 3, with Afterburner 1.5.0 (OSDServer 3.6.0.0.) game working but no OSD.
Fallout 3 and Zombie Driver works fine.
Drv. 196.34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-17-2010, 19:31 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blesavi View Post
Cant start Metro 2033 DX10 (app crash) with beta 3, with Afterburner 1.5.0 (OSDServer 3.6.0.0.) game working but no OSD.
Fallout 3 and Zombie Driver works fine.
Drv. 196.34.
Will check it myself on Friday 19th when Metro 2033 start selling officially here, in Russia. Does it crash when 3D mode is disabled too? In meanwhile, can anyone confirm that?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Blesavi
Newbie
 
Blesavi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 280
Processor: Intel E5400
Mainboard: MSI P45-C51
Memory: Patriot 4GB
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: Corsair 520W
Default 03-17-2010, 19:44 | posts: 2 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Does it crash when 3D mode is disabled too? In meanwhile, can anyone confirm that?
I disabled 3D mode and it works.
Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-17-2010, 19:58 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Hmm, something is strange with Metro 2033. DX11 works fine but in DX9 and DX10 no FPS counter. Game works fine but no FPS. 3D Enabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-17-2010, 20:05 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Hmm, something is strange with Metro 2033. DX11 works fine but in DX9 and DX10 no FPS counter. Game works fine but no FPS. 3D Enabled.
I see. Can you try to combine RTSS beta 3 with RT/EVGA Precision/MSI Afterburner to check if it provide any data to framerate graph? I'd like to understand if it is hooking (in this case there will be no data on framerate graph) of just OSD rendering issue. If it is rendering issue then disabling 3D mode should also help.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-17-2010 at 20:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-17-2010, 20:38 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Sorry, it took me a while to get used with Afterburner. Oh God, I miss my Riva.
Anyway, everything is fine if I switch off 3D mode. I saw FPS in OSD and in Afterburner monitoring graph.

But I have a curiosity, why RTSS (and ATT too) show me DX11 API if I play in DX10 or DX9? I'm sure that it is correct DX10 in game because in DX11 I have half of those FPS's in menu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-17-2010, 21:14 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Sorry, it took me a while to get used with Afterburner. Oh God, I miss my Riva.
Hehe... I expect some new generation green card soon so I can get rid of red one in my primary PC. This will force me to update RT ASAP

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
But I have a curiosity, why RTSS (and ATT too) show me DX11 API if I play in DX10 or DX9? I'm sure that it is correct DX10 in game because in DX11 I have half of those FPS's in menu.
Aha! That actually explains a lot. DX11 introduces new paradigm called "feature levels" to allow to run DX11 application on downlevel hardware (i.e. on DX9/DX10 cards). In this case application is still working with DX11 interfaces but DX runtime translates the calls into native DX9/DX10 driver calls. That's a good thing for lazy developers who hate to create different renderers for different hardware (e.g. separate DX9 and DX11 renderers). However, I'm not sure that such emulated DX9 and DX10 renderers are as effective as native DX9 and DX10 ones. I guess Metro 2033 is the first game using such emulated DX9 and DX10. My OSD renderer always creates SM5 shaders in DX11 codepath, which will most likely fail if reduced feature level is in use.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 03-18-2010, 03:05 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Damn Unwinder, you have a lot of games!!!

All I have reinstalled since last wipe is World of Warcraft and Aion. Both DX9 and both fine.

I did look at a few samples in the DirectX SDK. The 32 bit ones I checked are fine, but none of the 64 bit. Same holds true for PCMark Vantage, fine with 32 bit, no detection at all for 64.

Just curious if 64 bit support is on the roadmap somewhere. I suspect we will eventually see games compiled to leverage it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
BVALJALO
Newbie
 
Videocard: GB WF GTX670(1337c/7000m)
Processor: i930@4.2GHz(21x200) +ht
Mainboard: rampage iii extreme
Memory: 6gb xms @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: x-fi platinum
PSU: abs sl 850 (enermax revo)
Default 03-18-2010, 06:09 | posts: 30 | Location: gilbert az

Alex, the first app I tried this new stat server on, Metro 2033, there is no OSD happening. I'm using On Screen Display 3d = On, and the game is in DX11 (although in DX10 mode it also does not work), all High (no MSAA). It's the Steam version of the game. Been using RTSS for many years, so I'm 99% certain I'm doing things correctly. Tried all the different detection levels ... nothing. Windows 7 Home 64-bit, btw.

Also, I do have the RTSS beta installed into the proper place in my AB directory, and the AB graphs themselves are populating just fine.

Last edited by BVALJALO; 03-18-2010 at 06:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2010, 07:01 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
All I have reinstalled since last wipe is World of Warcraft and Aion. Both DX9 and both fine.
Hehe. My yonger sister will be really happy to read that. She is killing a lot of time in Aion and wanted me to test everything in it but I don't have a copy and hontstly not a fan of such games at all

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Just curious if 64 bit support is on the roadmap somewhere. I suspect we will eventually see games compiled to leverage it.
It is in roadmap, but in far far future. 64-bit support is not something easily implementable, it is in fact one more separate application with totally different hooking system comparing to 32-bit application. And considering that now 99% of games are still 32-bit now, it is really expensive from development and support POV and investing that many time in something needed for just for 2 or 3 games.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2010, 07:06 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by BVALJALO View Post
Alex, the first app I tried this new stat server on, Metro 2033, there is no OSD happening. I'm using On Screen Display 3d = On, and the game is in DX11 (although in DX10 mode it also does not work), all High (no MSAA).
Weird, I'd expect it to work in full DX11 mode. And DX10 mode emulated via DX11 won't work in the current build due to reasons explained on the top of this page. Anyway, I'll purchase box version of the game tomorrow and test it myself.


In meanwhile, I added 3 more games from my collection to the list of tested/working:

Prince of Persia 2008 (DX9)
World in conflict (DX10)
Mirror's edge (DX10)


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2010, 09:38 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Beta 4 is online. In new build I've added OSD support for DX9 and DX10 modes emulated via DX11 feature levels. Probably it will fix OSD invisibility in Metro 2033 DX9/DX10 (not sure how feature level switching is implemented there, if it is performed dynamically in application runtime then probably application restart will be required to get OSD shaders recompiled properly).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-18-2010, 09:41 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Sweet. 5 hours till I get home to test.
Metro 2033 DX11 works fine here but it's not an official version.

Last edited by burebista; 03-18-2010 at 09:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2010, 10:43 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Sweet. 5 hours till I get home to test.
Hehe... 5 fours till I get home and keep installing new (old) games too


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Fershlugg
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 670
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Corsair Veng. 2x4G DDR3
Soundcard: onboard w/ Logi. X-540
PSU: Coolermaster M2 720W
Default 03-18-2010, 13:27 | posts: 546 | Location: @thebar.drunk or Torrington, CT

I'm trying to start beta 4 but I get a message that:

'Some of RTSS components are expired, missing or corrupted!'
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2010, 14:45 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fershlugg View Post
I'm trying to start beta 4 but I get a message that:

'Some of RTSS components are expired, missing or corrupted!'
Extract all files from RAR properly.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-18-2010, 14:51 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Alex, I'm hooome.

Metro 2033. Good news is that DX10 is perfect fine. Bad news is that DX9 is not showing neither 3D on or off.
Don't shoot the messenger, please.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2010, 15:05 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Alex, I'm hooome.

Metro 2033. Good news is that DX10 is perfect fine. Bad news is that DX9 is not showing neither 3D on or off.
Don't shoot the messenger, please.
Weird, I've not implemented any changes into 2D DX9 path. Was it working in DX9 before with 3D mode off?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-18-2010, 15:17 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

AFAIK yes. Last night it shows FPS with 3D off.
I'll try again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-18-2010, 15:22 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Nope. I've tried different combinations, 3D on/off, closing RTSS and game, launching RTSS again and game and nothing in DX9.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2010, 21:35 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Then I guess we just need to wait till tomorrow when I get (hopefully) my official copy of Metro 2033. And in meanwhile I keep installing and testing the games from my collection. The following ones have been added to tested/supported list:

Gears of war
The chronicles of Riddick : assault on dark athena
Trine
Empire : Total war
Codename : panzers - cold war


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-18-2010 at 21:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
BVALJALO
Newbie
 
Videocard: GB WF GTX670(1337c/7000m)
Processor: i930@4.2GHz(21x200) +ht
Mainboard: rampage iii extreme
Memory: 6gb xms @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: x-fi platinum
PSU: abs sl 850 (enermax revo)
Default 03-19-2010, 06:51 | posts: 30 | Location: gilbert az

Okay, well, I finally got a clue ... turned off the Steam 'in-game community access' overlay thing in Metro 2033 ... boom ... RTSS OSD appeared. And it is sweet.

I'm not sure if taking a screen shot via the regular ctrl-prtscn is supposed to work, but ... it apparently does not. Not the usual black screen when I try to paste either ... nothing on the clipboard at all.

Last edited by BVALJALO; 03-19-2010 at 09:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-19-2010, 07:15 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Alex you have a comprehensive collection of games.
I hope that you'll enjoy your Metro 2033 copy with your Fermi sample...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-19-2010, 09:42 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Alex you have a comprehensive collection of games.
Yep, but sadly most of 'em were purchased just for compatibility/stability testing so I've not played even a half of 'em. I with I had more free time for that though
Anyway, Metro 2033 and C&C4 boxes are already on my table so I hope that I'll be able to reproduce and resolve the issue myself really soon. However, we've scheduled a beer party with my friends tonight that's why I'm not sure that I'll arrive to home in working mood today. So I doubt that new build will arrive earlier than tomorrow


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.