Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-16-2009, 22:29 | posts: 14

hi, i've had some troubles adding counters outside of the Win32_PerfRawData_PerfOS_System class.

Seems like the only ones I am able to do are like this:

[Source0]
ID = \System\File Read Bytes/sec
Name = Disk Mbits/sec Read
Dim = Mb/s
MaxLimit = 972
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Disk Megabits Read per Second
Group = HDD
ModType = 1
ModFactor = 0.00000762939453

[Source1]
ID = \System\File Write Bytes/sec
Name = Disk Mbits/sec Write
Dim = Mb/s
MaxLimit = 972
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Disk Megabits Write per Second
Group = HDD
ModType = 1
ModFactor = 0.00000762939453


I am able to add "\Processor(_Total)\% Processor Time"

I also am not able to add any counters from the following classes:

Win32_PerfRawData_PerfDisk_LogicalDisk
Win32_PerfRawData_PerfDisk_PhysicalDisk
Win32_PerfRawData_Tcpip_NetworkInterface

for example: when i attempt to use LogicalDisk...

C:\Temp\rivatuner_perfcounter0.9b>PerfCounterCLI "\LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes\Transfer"
Counter provided via argument: \LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
PdhAddCounter failed with status 0xc0000bb8.
C:\Temp\rivatuner_perfcounter0.9b>


oh i wanted to add that i'm using the following:
XFX 780i ISH9
Intel E6850 3.0GHz
Vista64

Last edited by tswalker; 10-16-2009 at 22:37.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-17-2009, 00:19 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by tswalker View Post
I also am not able to add any counters from the following classes:

Win32_PerfRawData_PerfDisk_LogicalDisk
Win32_PerfRawData_PerfDisk_PhysicalDisk
Win32_PerfRawData_Tcpip_NetworkInterface

for example: when i attempt to use LogicalDisk...

C:\Temp\rivatuner_perfcounter0.9b>PerfCounterCLI "\LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes\Transfer"
Counter provided via argument: \LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
PdhAddCounter failed with status 0xc0000bb8.
C:\Temp\rivatuner_perfcounter0.9b>
I tried querying a few of the LogicalDisk and PhysicalDisk counters and could not either. But I was getting error 0xc0000bc0(Unable to parse the counter path. Check the format and syntax of the specified path.), not 0xc0000bb8 (The specified object is not found on the system.).

I opened one in perfmon, and it was fine. So I tried an elevated command prompt.....and it worked??!!! So I went back to my normal user prompt and it works there too now. That is weird. So I rebooted and tried those again, along with a network interface counter.....and it all works. I have no idea why, unless accessing it the first time as an admin registers the counter.

Here is my PC (Win7x64 RTM) accessing those values:

C:\Users\Nick>cd "c:\temp\PerfCount_v0.9"
c:\temp\PerfCount_v0.9>PerfCounterCLI.exe
Counter selected by user: \LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
Press any key to stop collection
"10/16/2009 18:57:59.684","14484.737430167597"
"10/16/2009 18:58:00.698","63511.54022988506"
"10/16/2009 18:58:01.712","21504"
"10/16/2009 18:58:02.726","16756.363636363636"

c:\temp\PerfCount_v0.9>PerfCounterCLI.exe
Counter selected by user: \PhysicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
Press any key to stop collection
"10/16/2009 18:58:53.957","4096"
"10/16/2009 18:58:54.971","0"
"10/16/2009 18:58:55.985","3840"
"10/16/2009 18:58:56.999","5266.2857142857147"
"10/16/2009 18:58:58.013","0"

c:\temp\PerfCount_v0.9>PerfCounterCLI.exe
Counter selected by user: \Network Interface(*)\Bytes Total/sec
Press any key to stop collection
"10/16/2009 19:00:17.059","0"
"10/16/2009 19:00:18.073","0"
"10/16/2009 19:00:19.087","209.07586571673687"
"10/16/2009 19:00:20.101","0"
"10/16/2009 19:00:21.115","504.94927819824369"
"10/16/2009 19:00:22.129","209.07683446508995"
"10/16/2009 19:00:23.143","0"
"10/16/2009 19:00:24.157","0"
c:\temp\PerfCount_v0.9>

Do they work in perfmon? Also, maybe try PerfCounterCLI.exe again from an elevated command prompt.

Please let me know how you make out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-17-2009, 05:00 | posts: 14

i elevated cmd privs with no luck and same errors, perfmon does show the counters though.. of course UAC always kicks in when i start that app. but that shouldn't effect cmd when i execute it as admin.

(elevated cmd)





just to make sure i was not getting any typos, i saved the config (.tsv) from perfmon to see what the counter, instance, and objects are... i'm 99% sure i'm using them correctly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-17-2009, 18:15 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by tswalker View Post
i elevated cmd privs with no luck and same errors, perfmon does show the counters though.. of course UAC always kicks in when i start that app. but that shouldn't effect cmd when i execute it as admin.
true
Quote:
just to make sure i was not getting any typos, i saved the config (.tsv) from perfmon to see what the counter, instance, and objects are... i'm 99% sure i'm using them correctly.
you can always just run the app without an argument and it gives you the dialog to select the counter from - and prints what you selected to the screen


I just booted into a fresh install of Vista x64 SP2. I installed a video driver and rebooted. Then installed the VC++ 2008 Redistributable and tried to run the PerfCounterCLI.exe. I never opened perfmon or an elevated command prompt, and did not even run Windows update. I successfully queried the following:

\PhysicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
\LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
\LogicalDisk(C:)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
\Network Interface(NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller)\Bytes Total/sec

I looked to see if there were any fixes for PDH on Vista. I found one, but it is concerning memory leaks. But anyways, can you tell me what versions you have for pdh.dll? Here is what I am showing on this fresh install.

version: 6.0.6002.18005 for both of these files:
C:\Windows\System32\pdh.dll
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\pdh.dll

I'm not sure what to do at this point. I can not even reproduce the issue to try and resolve it. I'll continue to test/ivestigate though.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-18-2009, 17:43 | posts: 14

hi, i also have versions 6.0.6002.18005

i executed perfcountercli gui instead of at the cmd line and the list of counters available doesn't list PhysicalDisk, LogicalDisk, nor Network Inteface ... that seems strange!

o.O

i wonder why it is not showing up in your tool.. maybe that is a good starting point?

let me know if you want me to run some type of debug or special check.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-18-2009, 18:36 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Hmmmm. That is strange!

I was just googling around a little, and found a program on Microsoft's site that does about the same thing as mine. Can you download it and try? Its a self-extracting exe with 11 files in it.

Running PDHObjects.exe shows all the objects, instances and counters on the system in a tree view. They are not in aphabetical order, but I do show those objects (PhysicalDisk, etc) on my system.

Running PDHCounters.exe shows the same dialog I am using. I still see them there, but do not get any values echoed to the screen (granted this app was written in 1998).

I'm curious to see if it is something in my app or on your system. I've double checked the code and dialog options in my app, and do not see anything that would cause the issue.

Let me know how you make out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-18-2009, 19:21 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Can you do one more thing?

Open a command Prompt with elevated rights. Switch the working directory to C:\Windows\System32. Enter the following command:
lodctr.exe /S:LodCtrBackup.txt

This will create a file in that directory called LodCtrBackup.txt. Open that and search for those objects. I get the following. Are you getting something similar?

234=PhysicalDisk
235=The Physical Disk performance object consists of counters that monitor hard or fixed disk drive on a computer. Disks are used to store file, program, and paging data and are read to retrieve these items, and written to record changes to them. The values of physical disk counters are sums of the values of the logical disks (or partitions) into which they are divided.

236=LogicalDisk
237=The Logical Disk performance object consists of counters that monitor logical partitions of a hard or fixed disk drives. Performance Monitor identifies logical disks by their a drive letter, such as C.

510=Network Interface
511=The Network Interface performance object consists of counters that measure the rates at which bytes and packets are sent and received over a TCP/IP network connection. It includes counters that monitor connection errors.

Edit:

Also, you did not mention what mobo/chipset you are using. I'm not sure who provides these counters, but it may be the chipset driver so that could be a factor.

And one last thing for now. Is your "Performance Counter DLL Host" windows service running? If not, does it start when you launch perfmon? And/or does running it make a difference?

Last edited by stangowner; 10-18-2009 at 19:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-19-2009, 21:28 | posts: 14

i must apologize, i had been busy with work tasks and have not been able to perform what you requested.

i also am in the process of installing windows 7, x64

i saved an image of the Vista x64 system i was using, if i get a chance to go back sometime to verify your requests i will.

i think though first, i will attempt to get win7x64 going and will also test your tool. so far i like this OS much better.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-19-2009, 22:55 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

NP. Thanks for the update. Let me know how you make out on the new system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-20-2009, 00:24 | posts: 14

well.. got win7x64 up and running.. latest nvidia drivers and such. runs good.

one good thing though, PerfCounterCLI works great and see's all of the system's counters (including the ones that were missing before!).. good right?

well... in rivatuner hardware monitoring, eventhough i can enable PerfCount.dll in the plugins, none of the counters i setup in perfcount.cfg are showing up to enable them >.<

not sure what the disconnect is there... still working on it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-20-2009, 01:25 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Great.....progress

Was it working with just the 3 standard ones in the default config? Can you post or pm me your config?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-20-2009, 15:21 | posts: 14

hi, it does not seem to work with default config you have provided either. no counters defined in the file are showing up in the hardware monitoring > setup > data sources list.

the config i setup was:
[Settings]
Export = 0

[Source0]
ID = \LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
Name = Disk Mbits/sec Transfer
Dim = Mb/s
MaxLimit = 972
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Disk Megabits/s Average
Group = HDD
ModType = 1
ModFactor = 0.00000762939453

[Source1]
ID = \Network Interface(NVIDIA nForce 10_100_1000 Mbps Ethernet)\Bytes Received/sec
Name = Net Kb/sec Inbound
Dim = Kb/s
MaxLimit = 6000
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Net Kilobits/s Received
Group = HDD
ModType = 1
ModFactor = 0.0078125

[Source2]
ID = \Network Interface(NVIDIA nForce 10_100_1000 Mbps Ethernet)\Bytes Sent/sec
Name = Net Kb/sec Outbound
Dim = Kb/s
MaxLimit = 6000
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Net Kilobits/s Sent
Group = HDD
ModType = 1
ModFactor = 0.0078125

[Source3]
ID = \Processor(_Total)\% Processor Time
Name = CPU Usage
Dim = %
MaxLimit = 100
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Processor Usage Time
Group = CPU
ModType = 0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-20-2009, 16:17 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

I just copied and pasted your cfg into mine. I changed the name of the network controller and added the last ModFactor that was missing. Here is the final cfg.
Code:
[Settings]
Export  = 0
 
[Source0]
ID = \LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
Name = Disk Mbits/sec Transfer
Dim = Mb/s
MaxLimit = 972
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Disk Megabits/s Average
Group = HDD
ModType = 1
ModFactor = 0.00000762939453
 
[Source1]
ID = \Network Interface(NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller)\Bytes Received/sec
Name = Net Kb/sec Inbound
Dim = Kb/s
MaxLimit = 6000
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Net Kilobits/s Received
Group = HDD
ModType = 1
ModFactor = 0.0078125
 
[Source2]
ID = \Network Interface(NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller)\Bytes Sent/sec
Name = Net Kb/sec Outbound
Dim = Kb/s
MaxLimit = 6000
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Net Kilobits/s Sent
Group = HDD
ModType = 1
ModFactor = 0.0078125
 
[Source3]
ID = \Processor(_Total)\% Processor Time
Name = CPU Usage
Dim = %
MaxLimit = 100
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Processor Usage Time
Group = CPU
ModType = 0 
ModFactor = 1024
I had to restart RT (not just disable & enable the plugin), but it is working fine. I started a large download to test the network transfer readings.



You can query all those fine with PerfCounterCLI.exe? EDIT: Nevermind, you already answered yes to this.

Maybe to simplify just try one at a time? Do any of them work?

Last edited by stangowner; 10-20-2009 at 17:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-20-2009, 18:09 | posts: 14

i simplified the config file to a single entry:

[Settings]
Export = 0

[Source0]
ID = \LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer
Name = Disk Mbits/sec Transfer
Dim = Mb/s
MaxLimit = 972
MinLimit = 0
GridDim = 10
Desc = Disk Megabits/s Average
Group = HDD
ModType = 1
ModFactor = 0.00000762939453


and no, it is not working >.<
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 10-20-2009, 18:33 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

This
Code:
[Source5]
ID			= \PhysicalDisk(0 W: C:)\Disk Write Bytes/sec
Name		= SSD KB Write
Dim			= KB/S
MaxLimit	= 100
MinLimit	= 0
GridDim		= 10
Desc		= Total SSD KiloBytes write per Second
Group		= HDD
ModType		= 2
ModFactor	= 1024

[Source6]
ID			= \PhysicalDisk(0 W: C:)\Disk Read Bytes/sec
Name		= SSD KB Read
Dim			= KB/S
MaxLimit	= 100
MinLimit	= 0
GridDim		= 10
Desc		= Total SSD KiloBytes read per Second
Group		= HDD
ModType		= 2
ModFactor	= 1024
show me this



I have no idea if it's something meaningful but at least it's moving.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-20-2009, 19:59 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

@tswalker

I'm working on the logging capabilities. Give me a few to get a new build for you so we can try to track it down.

One stupid question, but you do have the .cfg file in the Monitoring directory with the .dll, right?

@burebista

Thx for posting. On a side note, I've been working on a plugin for the NVPerfCount for a few days now....and I am having a 32/64 bit issue I need to sort. Once I do so I'll post a beta.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-20-2009, 20:19 | posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
@tswalker

I'm working on the logging capabilities. Give me a few to get a new build for you so we can try to track it down.

One stupid question, but you do have the .cfg file in the Monitoring directory with the .dll, right?
hi, yes C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24c\PlugIns\Monitoring
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-20-2009, 23:00 | posts: 14

here's some event details i've been seeing:

Log Name: Application
Source: SideBySide
Date: 10/20/2009 2:31:56 PM
Event ID: 33
Task Category: None
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: PC
Description:
Activation context generation failed for "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24c\PlugIns\Monitoring\PerfCount.dll". Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC90.MFC,processorArchitecture="x86",pub licKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32",versio n="9.0.21022.8" could not be found. Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="SideBySide" />
<EventID Qualifiers="49409">33</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-10-20T19:31:56.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>937</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>PC</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>Microsoft.VC90.MFC,processorArchitecture="x8 6",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32", version="9.0.21022.8"</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24c\PlugIns\Monitoring\PerfCount.dll</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-20-2009, 23:11 | posts: 14

DOH!

i'm feeling kinda dumb now

i installed only the VC++ x64 not the x86.. i have now installed both and look.. magic!

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-21-2009, 00:10 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Great. Yeah, I linked the x86 version, but perhaps I should have been more explicit on the dependancy.

But are you saying that PerfCounterCLI.exe was working without it? I would have expected PerfCounterCLI.exe to have echoed the SideBySide de error to the console.....and we would have known the issue right away.

As I mentioned, I'll work on trying to get rid of that dependancy for the next version. Thanks for finding the issue!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
tswalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8600 GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: XFX 780i ISH9
Memory: Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill RX750-S-B
Default 10-21-2009, 02:42 | posts: 14

yes, before i installed the x86 distro i was able to use perfcountercli.exe to see the counters.. i was also able to use it a the command line without any issues.. very strange i know... that is why i was getting so confused. it seems like only when i needed to load the plugin in rivatuner was i experiencing any issues (like what you see in the event log).


this is working like a charm now.. thanks for the support! I'm looking forward to seeing more developments

Last edited by tswalker; 10-21-2009 at 02:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 10-21-2009, 15:33 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
On a side note, I've been working on a plugin for the NVPerfCount for a few days now....and I am having a 32/64 bit issue I need to sort. Once I do so I'll post a beta.
Take your time, I have infinite patience.
Thanks for your work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Tux Brothers
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 285 OC
Processor: Intel Q9400 @ 3.6GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte DS3-P35
Memory: 4GB 1066MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Audigy
PSU: Asus 750 Watt
Default 10-27-2009, 08:36 | posts: 3 | Location: Netherlands

Thanks for the wonderfull plugin !!

I use windows 7 x64 and i had problems to get it all working.
First i installed (just like TsWalker) the C++ 64 bit
Im from Holland so i use a Dutch version of windows, the PerfCounterCLI.exe commands have to be in Dutch, oherwise its not working at all, just FYI.

The plugin is really great, thanks again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-27-2009, 12:16 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tux Brothers View Post
Im from Holland so i use a Dutch version of windows, the PerfCounterCLI.exe commands have to be in Dutch, oherwise its not working at all, just FYI.
Thanks for mentioning that. So are you saying that the arguments like "\LogicalDisk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer" need to be in the native language? If you run PerfCounterCLI.exe without arguments, does it display natively in the dialog, and print/query the source properly in the console? So all that is really needed is to have a translated PerfCount.cfg file so the plugin will work properly?

Do you mind sharing your final config with me? And are you still using the default 4 couters I included in the download? I am more then willing to host a downloadable config file for various languages if you guys are willing to translate and provide those for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-29-2009, 04:05 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
OK, but which are useful?
gpu/rop/shader_busy looks interesting to see the load on GPU but others...
Anyway, I'm eagerly waiting to see some of them in a graph.
Its still a little early, and I don't have all the answers, but we're making progress. Here's an update of where I am.

A plugin for 32 bit systems should be along shortly. 64 bit systems will have to wait a little longer as I need to write a middle man (IPC) so the 64 bit NVIDIA SDK can communicate with 32 bit RivaTuner.

This test was performed on a Windows 7 RTM 32 bit system with a single GTX280. In this test, I ran all the 3DMark Vantage tests leaving the default settings except for the resolution, which I changed to 1680x1050 to match the native resolution of my LCD. I am polling 6 counters (gpu_busy, rop_busy, shader_busy, geom_busy, texture_busy, stream_out_busy) out of 73 counters available (weird - I'm getting 90 counters in Win7 32, but 385 in Win7 x64).



First, lets get the CPU tests out of the way. They are designed to stress your CPU, and do just that. These are the only 2 tests where the GPU Usage was not pinned at 100%. If you see this result while gaming - don't bother upgrading your GPU until you do the CPU and related subsystem.

OK, the rest of the tests all had the GPU pinned at 100%. You can see that most of them are very heavy on the shader and texture. This is representative of most games, so these should be fairly good benchmarks for real life results.

What's interesting is the feature tests. Here is a brief description of what the tests are supposed to concentrate on stressing.
1 - texture fill rate
2 - color fill rate
3 - ray tracing in pixel shader
4 - physical simulation
5 - physics particle collision
6 - GPU computing power
You can see that #2 did not use textures and did not pin the shader, but hit the ROP hard. And #4&5 used a combination of the shader and stream out in order to max out the GPU.

If we analyze some of these numbers for our specific application (instead of a benchmark), it may shed some light on what we can do to maximize performance.

The majority of us will probably hit the shader hard. And fortunately, RivaTuner gives us the ability to OC that separately. So if dropping the memory and ROP overclock allows us to remain stable while pushing the shader higher, perhaps there is something to be gained. I'm just speculating at this point - I have not tried it yet (but I will eventually).

So now we know we are intersted in the shader, we can take a look at some of the other counters like vertex_shader_busy, geometry_shader_busy, pixel_shader_busy, etc. Perhaps some of these may narrow down the bottleneck. Then we can tweak our game settings to eleviate that, thereby improving FPS. For instance, maybe we turned up the terrain, weather and player details to max, full shadows, draw distance, etc. If we know where the problem is we can address those particular settings while maintaining other features at a high level - without haing to play the hunt & peck game.

But if your specific application is not hitting the shader, then OCing it may not be helping you. Some of the data gained from these counters, in addition to the others that are available, may help you decide what video card you will upgrade to. Some cards may better handle your particular application - and you'll know exactly what to look for in a card.

I have tested a few other things as well on an 8800GTS. I'm getting some video memory usage numbers, etc. I need to make a change to the plugin to see if I can get them on the GTX280. So I'll test that once I make the change to the plugin.

I have not even run the plugin while gaming yet....so I'm not sure what I can learn and if it can provide guidance for improvement. There are still a lot of counters I need to look at and figure out how to interpret. But if you're a computer geek like me, then if nothing else, you'll have fun playing with it

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.