Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Vomit
Member Guru
 
Vomit's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE 7970 Vapour-X
Processor: i7 26000k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2
PSU: HiPower 750w
Default 09-19-2009, 09:05 | posts: 111

I have been using this for about a week now, its very useful and beats the hell out of peering at tiny text on my g15 whilst playing games.
I have had hardware issues and although it didnít tell me what it was, it did tell me what it wasnít.
The display is clear and can be read easily out the corner of your eye. Also has the advantage of keeping its last values on the display in the event of a crash, no need to go trawling through temperature log files ect after the event.

Also the mobility of the thing, it can be used as far away as the Bluetooth will allow, so you can see when the pc has finished encoding a video or other intensive tasks from a different room, no more running up and down the stairs to see if its finished yet.

You have done a great job on this mate, thankyou for your efforts.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 09-20-2009, 03:13 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Thanks for the feedback Vomit. Its nice that SideShow gadgets just stop updating when they lose their source, but they do keep the current data available. This could be valuable, not just for troubleshooting hardware issues, but even for examing the status of your PC when you are finding the limits of your OC and causing your PC to crash during those 24 hour torture tests

RivaTuner has a lot of hardware display options. You have the hardware monitoring window itself, Systray, OSD, G15, Sidebar gadget, and now SideShow devices. That is quite a variety, and should satisfy most everyone. In fact, maybe I'm just slow, but I just realized something else so I figured I'd mention. The sidebar has an option to always be on top (if floating in Vista or always in Win7). So if your game supports running in windowed mode and gives you the abilitiy to hide the window border (World or Warcraft, for instance), then you can still run full screen and use the sidebar gadget as a mini OSD. Just give it a little transparency

I do have 2 quick question for everyone though.
  1. Does anyone have a G19 keyboard that would be willing to test the SideShow addition so I can find out if it works and/or if anything needs to be changed?
  2. If I were to develop a client/server solution that would take the hardware monitoring status and post it to a secure web server so you could login and view your hardware status from any PC/device with a web browser, would anyone use it? Or should I be checking myself into a mental ward?

Lastly, I just wanted to thank everyone for all the ideas and feedback over the past few months. This gadget has come a long way since its original 1.0 version back in February. In fact, we just broke 250,000 downloads (M$+guru3d) a few days ago. We also made it into the 2nd page of the most downloaded "Tools and Utilities" section of the sidebar gallery (#40 of 720 gadgets) and the 5th page of all gadgets (#85 of 3548 gadgets).

Thanks,

Nick

EDIT: On the client/server thing....or maybe more of an online database so you can compare OC/temps/etc with other RivaTuner users in the world to see what others do with the same model card?

Last edited by stangowner; 09-20-2009 at 11:31.
   
Reply With Quote
I do
Old
  (#78)
Trollgaard
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX280 1GB SLi
Processor: Intel i7 920
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 6GB DDR3Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi - 7.1
PSU: TT Toughpower 850
Default I do - 09-23-2009, 17:35 | posts: 1

I have just got the g19 and was looking for an app that actually was useful. I do not have alot of time on my hands for betatesting intensively, but I'll be more than happy to help a little by testing it for normal use. The rivatuner app was automagically installed with the drivers, but I only get it to show information after a full reboot. And if I as much as press one of the directional buttons, I end up with the nice Riva Tuner logo with no info and no possibilities for changing settings. Pass me a beta if you wish, and I'll
test around when I have the time.

Last edited by Trollgaard; 09-23-2009 at 17:46. Reason: Never heard of the word "intensivelt"...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Stratisphere
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVidia GeForce 9500
Processor: AMD Phenom Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: not sure
Default 10-09-2009, 04:30 | posts: 2

im dunno why my sidebar doesnt display fan speed and fan duty cycle and other cool things shown in the examples in the instruction tab. on my general tab, im only able to display rop, shaders, memory clock and core temperature.. am i missing something? thx
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 10-09-2009, 05:04 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Did you watch the tutorials I mentioned in my reply in the other thread?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
cyski
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-26-2009, 18:57 | posts: 10

Edit: Sorry, I was looking for the sideshow settings but then reread the whole thread and realized it's not out yet.

Great gadget btw!

Last edited by cyski; 11-26-2009 at 20:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 11-26-2009, 20:37 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Yeah, the SideShow support is in 2.2 which is only in beta. I have several other changes I'm making, but should have it released within the next 2-3 weeks or so. Send me a PM with an email address is you want a beta now.....otherwise you can just wait for the released update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
magicdave26
Banned
 
Videocard: S-HD 5770 1GB 1000 / 1400
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965 4GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS M3N-HD/HDMI
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1066MHZ
Soundcard: ASUS 7.1 / Surround Sys.
PSU: Trust 570w
Default 11-26-2009, 20:52 | posts: 954 | Location: UNITED KINGDOM

Appologies if this is mentioned someplace in this thread, but the gadget requires low level hardware monitoring to be enabled in RivaTuner for it to run, but Rivatuner does not give me the option to enable it, I have only 3 options in rivatuner

refresh rate, colur and report

How do I get rivatuner working properly with my Ati 5770 ? Windows 7 x64 ?

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 11-26-2009, 22:24 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

RivaTuner does not show that button if your hardware is not supported. Without it, you can not use the gadget.

ATI 5xxx support is coming in RivaTuner 2.25. I'm unsure exactly when that will be released though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
avadona
Newbie
 
Videocard: xxxxx
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 B50
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default 11-29-2009, 07:47 | posts: 10

subb'd
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
killerxpro
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA x58 3x SLI
Memory: Dominator 6GB 1600 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek integrated 5.1
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
Default 12-02-2009, 19:35 | posts: 5 | Location: USA

Hi, i just got the GPUmonitor and it wont work for me no matter what i do. every time i start it says it cannot find Rivatuner Hardware Monitor data on my computer. I do have it installed and running and i have the record button on so it continues to monitor my system. i get the same error over and over again. idk what to do, i tried everything i can think of.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 12-03-2009, 00:52 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Can you tell me if GPUMonitor.exe is in your process list? If not, can you manually run it from "C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windo ws Sidebar\Gadgets\GPUMonitor.gadget" and let me know if the gadget works properly?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
killerxpro
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA x58 3x SLI
Memory: Dominator 6GB 1600 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek integrated 5.1
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
Default 12-03-2009, 04:51 | posts: 5 | Location: USA

I did that and IT WORKED, YEY! Thanks!

i just have one more question, ive been trying to get my CPU temp to show up in here, but i have a core i7. the only thing i found that shows the CPU temp requires a NFORCE board, and i7 boards are x58 chipset. any clue how to get my cpu temps on there?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 12-03-2009, 05:48 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

RealTemp plugin for RivaTuner.
This is latest plugin (not available to public until now ) and here are some instructions.
Or you can download latest official RealTemp and install the plugin in a easy way.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
killerxpro
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA x58 3x SLI
Memory: Dominator 6GB 1600 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek integrated 5.1
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
Default 12-03-2009, 06:47 | posts: 5 | Location: USA

well it sorta worked. I can see all the info in RivaTuner but not in the gadget, in fact, i cant input any new monitoring addons. its stuck with its original set, cant remove or add any new. I'm not sure if i should try to reinstall everything so i will wait.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 12-03-2009, 10:28 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

The gadget should pick up all sources that are added to RivaTuner, from RealTemp or any other plugin. If they do not automatically appear when you enable them in RivaTuner, then opening the gadget settings and clicking OK should add them. In the gadget settings, you should see them at the bottom of the general tab, and they should be checked by default. Unchecking them will remove them from display from the gadget. Are the RealTemp sources listed in the gadget settings?

GPUMonitor.exe must be running. It is not possible for gadget programming languages like JavaScript to access the values from RivaTuner directly. So this application queries RivaTuner and makes the information available for the gadget to digest. If it is not running, the gadget will not received updated values or new sources. This application should run by itself when you open the gadget. If it is not, we need to troubleshoot that.....or as a workaround you can just add a shortcut to that application to your startup folder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
killerxpro
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA x58 3x SLI
Memory: Dominator 6GB 1600 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek integrated 5.1
PSU: Ultra X3 1000W
Default 12-04-2009, 06:03 | posts: 5 | Location: USA

IT WORKED! how do you know all this!? damn. Thanks man, i can finally enjoy it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 12-28-2009, 13:01 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Version 2.2 is now available for download here.

This update includes:
  • Windows SideShow support
  • monitor headers
  • optional title border
  • new monitor display style (19 in total now)
  • several new monitor icons
Here are some examples showing the monitor headers. The new display style is pictured in the nvidia image for framerate (shows min/current/max values).



I also made some under the hood changes to help make the code more consistant and easier to maintain moving forward. This update should remember your preferences when upgrading from version 2.0 or 2.1. Just close your gadget and install the updated version.

If anyone has any issues, please let me know.

Thanks,
Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 12-28-2009, 15:21 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Very nice, good job.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 12-28-2009, 16:27 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Yep, everything is fine here on Seven x64.
Thanks Nick.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
cnckane
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility 4650
Processor: Intel C2D t6500
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-31-2009, 20:53 | posts: 56

Best gagdet and works with mobility cards!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-06-2010, 12:01 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

By far this is the best Gadget available.. Think you should change the name thou..From GPU Gadget to something like "Pro System Gadget"
Reason why... Well "GPU gadget" narrows it down to just info about the GPU.. but this gadget does a whoooooole lot more than just monitor a GPU.

Nick you are a Genius dude.. I have dumped 8 gadgets for just 1..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-06-2010, 12:42 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Thanks for the compliment. But I can't take full credit on this....Unwinder and the RivaTuner plugin authors provide the data. Without them.....this would just be an empty gadget
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-06-2010, 17:04 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Nick.. Is there any chance you can change the refresh interval to support Milliseconds.?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-06-2010, 18:56 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

You can open ""C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Wind ows Sidebar\Gadgets\GPUMonitor.gadget\scripts\gadget.j s"" in a text editor and change lines 36 and 124 from

myTimer = setInterval("onTimer()",prefWindow.refreshInterval *1000);

to

myTimer = setInterval("onTimer()",prefWindow.refreshInterval );

You will also need to edit the default value for new gadgets to ensure they do not launch at 3ms. So edit shared.js in the same directory from:

this.refreshInterval = 3;

to

this.refreshInterval = 3000;

Edit: on line 89

I know you have a smoking machine, but with all the data sources you are monitoring both RivaTuner.exe and Sidebar.exe are going to be taking a lot of resources. Just monitoring my GPU & CPU both processes are at 0%. But they both go to a consistant 1% when I add 30-40 other sources using a 1 second refresh. Just try it and monitor the usage to make sure it is acceptable for you.

- Nick

Last edited by stangowner; 01-06-2010 at 19:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.