Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Some good news about RivaTuner v2.23
Old
  (#1)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Some good news about RivaTuner v2.23 - 01-23-2009, 11:04 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Well, I've finally installed SLI system for the first time in my life The hardware is provided by Jacob Freeman @ EVGA for some SLI enhancements, which we're planning to add to future versions of our EVGA Precision tool. This also means that there will be some multi-GPU related enhancements in RivaTuner. I've already added the following:

- Power user oriented possibility to control clocks and fan speeds at driver level independently for each display adapter when SLI is enabled (by default changing settings on SLI master device mirrors them to all devices joined in SLI configuration as before (mirroring can be disabled via Power User settings), SLI slaves can be controlled independently of master by default).
- Improved overclocking and fan control for multi-GPU systems when SLI mode is disabled. Now RivaTuner also provides driver-level overclocking and fan control for independent display adapters, not connected to Windows desktop (e.g. dedicated PhysX accelerators)

Iím also planning to make some improvements in hardware monitoring module special for multi-GPU systems.

Stay tuned!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mR Yellow
Maha Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury
Processor: Intel i7 5820K @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB DDR4 3000MHZ
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 01-23-2009, 11:14 | posts: 1,940 | Location: South Africa

Thanx, sounds great
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
auchkoenig
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-23-2009, 11:29 | posts: 6

Could you also please add the over-voltage feature like the Evga Voltage Tuner if it is not too much to ask? I would highly appreciate that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-23-2009, 11:33 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Sorry, you'll never see it in GUI of my products. The reason was explained many times, last time just about 1 hour ago in other thread:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...60&postcount=9


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
viren
Maha Guru
 
viren's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 960
Processor: I5 4690K
Mainboard: Z87
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: 7.1 PCI-E
PSU: 800W
Default 01-23-2009, 11:36 | posts: 2,443 | Location: PUNE

Without rivatuner i do not overclock my gpu. Also, I set my fan speeds to always 100 percent using rivatuner because of the hot temperature outside. Thanks a lot unwinder for your sincere efforts. Best Regards. Virendra.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
allesclar
Ancient Guru
 
allesclar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce GT 540M
Processor: Intel Core i7 2670QM
Mainboard: Samsung BA92-07584A
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: N/A
Default 01-23-2009, 11:38 | posts: 5,342 | Location: England

thanks alot, really appreciated your work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
blurp33
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti on H2O
Processor: i7 7700k on H2O
Mainboard: Asus Prime Z270-A
Memory: Corsair 3200MHz 16GB
Soundcard: Logitech Z5500
PSU: Seasonic G750
Default 01-23-2009, 11:56 | posts: 127

I don't have SLI anymore (Thanks God!) but nevertheless I appreciate your great work on Rivatuner. Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Death_Lord
Master Guru
 
Death_Lord's Avatar
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 - 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 01-23-2009, 12:33 | posts: 702 | Location: Spain

I was waiting for the improved overclocking and fan control for multi-GPU systems when SLI mode is disabled.

Thank you!

I was wondering if you could add a Voltage tuner for Ati cards such as the 2900 XT cards?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 01-23-2009, 14:40 | posts: 17,926 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Nice Improvements unwinder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-23-2009, 15:03 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Early prototype preview of monitoring module GUI improvements for SLI systems:



Now you may quickly stick a few graphs to the same window and display multiple overlapping graphs (useful for comparing SLI temperatures etc). Clicking magnet button on any graph then pointing any other graph (or group of graphs) sticks it to desired graph or group. Broken magnet button allows you to unstick selected graph from the group with a single mouse click. More GUI related ideas targeted in this direction are welcome.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 01-23-2009, 15:05 | posts: 13,327 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Death_Lord View Post
I was waiting for the improved overclocking and fan control for multi-GPU systems when SLI mode is disabled.

Thank you!

I was wondering if you could add a Voltage tuner for Ati cards such as the 2900 XT cards?
This was explained literally one hour ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Sorry, you'll never see it in GUI of my products. The reason was explained many times, last time just about 1 hour ago in other thread:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...60&postcount=9
Unwinder, that new gui setup looks great, it should save some screen space.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 01-23-2009, 15:26 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Sounds great, thanks for the effort.
   
Reply With Quote
Cool
Old
  (#13)
Andy9999
Newbie
 
Videocard: POV 8800GTX
Processor: Intel QuadCore Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1KW
Thumbs up Cool - 01-23-2009, 17:46 | posts: 5

Hi Sidewinder,

I will attempt to evade the F word in the near future!

Take it easy and have a nice weekend.

Andy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Death_Lord
Master Guru
 
Death_Lord's Avatar
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 - 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 01-23-2009, 18:33 | posts: 702 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by morbias View Post
This was explained literally one hour ago.
Sorry, i dint saw that, my bad.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 01-23-2009, 22:17 | posts: 1,883 | Location: USA

Bout time. Thanks Alex.

BTW, which cards did Jacob send you?

Jacob at EVGA did well by me too by upgrading me from a 7950GX2 to a 8800GTS at no charge. Great company to work with.

Just ordered a EVGA GTX 280 SSC. Good stuff from a decent company.

My plan is to use the 280 as primary card and an 8800GTS for PhysX. If RT could support that arrangement, that would be sweet.

Last edited by boogieman; 01-24-2009 at 03:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-24-2009, 07:47 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogieman View Post
Bout time. Thanks Alex.

BTW, which cards did Jacob send you?
We were searching for the cheapest solution allowing me to add and debug some SLI related things. I had NF4 SLI mobo with 9600GT installed in one of my home PCs and EVGA provided one more 9600GT.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 01-25-2009, 02:51 | posts: 1,883 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
We were searching for the cheapest solution allowing me to add and debug some SLI related things. I had NF4 SLI mobo with 9600GT installed in one of my home PCs and EVGA provided one more 9600GT.

Good deal. It's a win-win.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
cuttingedge
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX285
Processor: Core i5 650@4.00Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E
Memory: CORSAIR 4GB@1600Mhz
Soundcard: SB Audigy Value
PSU: Cooler Master GX 650W
Default 01-26-2009, 20:24 | posts: 75 | Location: Middle Of Nowhere

thats great ally. good work. keep it up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-27-2009, 14:04 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Well, I think Iíve finished working on the most of planned enhancements in hardware monitoring module related to new sticky graphs feature implementation, but Iím still going to polish it a bit and probably add some more useful features related to these enhancements. Currently Iíve added the following:



- There is <Stick to other graph> button (magnet icon) on any single hardware monitoring graph (e.g. <Hardware monitoring> graph on this screenshot ), allowing you to stick this graph to any other graph(s) with two mouse clicks (clicking the button then the destination graph(s)).
- There is <Unstick graph from group> (broken magnet icon) on any group of graphs (e.g. on the group of clock related graphs on this screenshot), allowing you to unstick current graph (i.e. graph selected with a tab control, <Core clock> on this screenshot) from the group. You may also hold <Ctrl> when clicking this button to unstick all graphs from a group.
- Besides manual sticky graphs groups editor you may use the wizard allowing you to quickly generate groups of sticky graphs in automatic mode. The wizard is activated by <Auto stick graphs> button (magnet icon on the main toolbar) and provides you two modes for creating groups of sticky graphs (wizard window is also displayed on the screenshot):
* <Stick by graph units> Ė creates groups of sticky graphs by analyzing units of each graph and grouping the graphs with the same units (e.g. the first group contains all graphs displaying values in MHz, one group contains all graphs displaying temperatures, etc). Sticky graph groups on my screenshot were generated using wizard running in this mode.
* <Stick by graph name on multi-GPU system> Ė creates groups of sticky graphs by analyzing name of each graph and grouping the graphs with the same names but different GPU indices (e.g. the first group contains GPU0 \ Core clock Ö GPUx \ Core clock graphs, the second group contains GPU0 \ Core temperature Ö GPUx \ Core temperature graphs, etc).
Thatís everything that I found tto be necessary for my needs for comfort monitoring of my new SLI system. Anybody see any other functionality, which can be useful but missing in the current sticky graphs implementation? Personally I still doubt if I should display current text values (and tracking marker values) for all or just for focused graph in the group. As you see on the screenshot, currently I left it enabled for focused graph only because doing that for all graphs looked like an unreadable mess for me. Summarizing, suggestions on this new functionality are really welcome. The feature is still in development so it can be polished/changed/improved with your help.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
fgw
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N680GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 990X
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Memory: Corsair CMT6GX3M3A2000C8
Soundcard: Realtek (ASUS onboard)
PSU: Antec HCG-520
Default 01-27-2009, 23:58 | posts: 115

unwinder,

i think i didn't get it: from looking on the cpux \ cpu usage graph, is ther just one single graph displayed in the window and i can select the graph by selecting the corresponding tab, so in your example i see the green line representing the usage for cpu2!

or, are there four lines drawn in this window, one for each cpu? this might be an interesting idea, but in this case we need the possibility to change the colors for the different graphs. eg green for cpu0, red for cpu1, and so on.

hard to realize in the picture, but it looks like there are different colored lines in the various graphs.

use hw monitoring a lot, also created some plugins to monitor external temperature sensors and also network traffic. this could help to organize my graphs, so looking forward to this new release ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
cgcox
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 9800gx2 SSC 1024
Processor: Intel Core 2 Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula SE
Memory: XMS Pro DDR2 PC6400 4gb
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Enermax Infinity 720
Default 01-28-2009, 01:19 | posts: 13 | Location: UK

Cheers for all the excellent work.

I have recently noticed that with multi-gpu setups you can overclock all the gpus, but upon reboot only one of the cards remains overclocked. The Fan settings remain set across all the gpus though

I have tried this on two systems, one XP64 and one Vista64.

Looks like it might be about to get corrected.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-28-2009, 06:42 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by fgw View Post
unwinder,

i think i didn't get it: from looking on the cpux \ cpu usage graph, is ther just one single graph displayed in the window and i can select the graph by selecting the corresponding tab, so in your example i see the green line representing the usage for cpu2!

or, are there four lines drawn in this window, one for each cpu? this might be an interesting idea, but in this case we need the possibility to change the colors for the different graphs. eg green for cpu0, red for cpu1, and so on.
Of course there are four lines drawn for all graphs joined in the group. You can also alter graph base (green by default), graph clip (yellow by default) and grid (dark green by default) colors independently for each graph in the properties. Grid color of currently focused graph is used when displaying the group (the same applies to range sliders, you can set different scaling for each graph in the group and quicky change resulting scale by simply switching between graphs in the group), and each graph is displayed with its own base and clip colors. Base color of each graph is also displayed on the corresponding tab to give you the legend.
Currently graph selection is also affecting graphs Z-order, currently selected graph is also always rendered on top of the rest graphs in the group to ensure that is is fully visible and not covered by other graphs.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 01-28-2009 at 06:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
mR Yellow
Maha Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury
Processor: Intel i7 5820K @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB DDR4 3000MHZ
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 01-28-2009, 07:16 | posts: 1,940 | Location: South Africa

I really like the new improvement for the graph overlapping.
Keep up the great work!

lol @ sidewinder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-29-2009, 15:01 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

More changes related to sticky graphs feature are on the way, now previously available print to bitmap feature used by reviewers to capture print friendly screenshots of monitoring graphs without extra GUI stuff like sliders, window borders, close buttons etc (F11 hotkey in hardware monitoring window) also prints legend for groups of sticky graphs:



Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
fgw
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N680GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 990X
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Memory: Corsair CMT6GX3M3A2000C8
Soundcard: Realtek (ASUS onboard)
PSU: Antec HCG-520
Default 01-29-2009, 16:22 | posts: 115

looks great!

finally i will be able to organize my graphs somehow!

if you want me to test the hw monitoring stuff, drop me a line!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.