Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
chinobino
Maha Guru
 
chinobino's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti Lightning
Processor: 6700K @ 4.3 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Memory: 4x4GB Corsair DDR3-2800
Soundcard: Creative Tactic3D Alpha
PSU: ENERMAX REVO 85+ 1250W
Default 10-27-2010, 12:12 | posts: 941

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aubs 9800GX2 View Post
Yes, I should have gone back a few more.

Version 3.00 of RTCore.dll has now worked for me. All 4 cores showing again

I can still use the main program RealTemp.exe (v3.60), but just keep RTCore.dll v3.00 in the RivaTuner\PlugIns\Monitoring directory.
Something must have changed in the coding, I also use 2 versions of RealTemp.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 10-27-2010, 19:10 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

RTCore.dll
version 3.59.0

http://www.mediafire.com/?1h45tfpbp5h7xhd

It looks like when RealTemp got recently updated that the RTCore.dll file was not updated. Thanks for letting me know about this problem burebista.

I've received virtually zero feedback about this plugin for the last 6 months so it's been forgotten about. I just tried the above version on my QX9650 and it seems to be working. All the graphs are being displayed correctly.

If you have any problems, contact me directly via the email address in the RealTemp About box. I usually answer that on a daily basis. I try to fix problems when I hear about them but I can't fix what I don't know about.

Last edited by unclewebb; 10-27-2010 at 19:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 10-27-2010, 19:20 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
Thanks for letting me know about this problem burebista.
You're welcome Kevin. I know about lack of feedback so where I see a little feedback I'll always pass it to you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 01-15-2011, 15:17 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

I hope some one see's this and can help.

I'm using Realtemp for Rivatuner plugin but it does not display the right clock speed in RT. It doesn't change speed when it clocks up either.


Last edited by boogieman; 01-15-2011 at 15:19.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-16-2011, 10:01 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

It just need an update. I'll speak with Kevin but now we're focused on ThrottleStop and SB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 01-16-2011, 13:36 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
It just need an update. I'll speak with Kevin but now we're focused on ThrottleStop and SB.
Ah OK. I saw it supported SB, just not up to date with RT yet.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 01-24-2011, 06:29 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

RTCore.dll
Version 3.65

http://www.mediafire.com/?ibwmsu43u1a11ui

I posted an update 3 months ago but not one person ever told me whether it works or not.
In theory, this latest version should support Sandy Bridge so help me out a little by posting a graph. Thanks.

Last edited by unclewebb; 01-24-2011 at 06:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-24-2011, 06:45 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Thanks Kevin, I really appreciate your support for my beloved Riva.
Now if boogieman will be so kind to post some screenshots/feedback it will be awesome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 01-24-2011, 14:08 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Guys.. I would be more than happy to try this now that I have SB.

Will test hopefully later tonight when I get off work.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 01-24-2011, 23:24 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Nice! Appears to be working fine. I mainly looked at the CPU clock changing and not the other usage/load etc. Temps look good too. Reaction/polling time is very responsive as compared to CPUz.

Once shot at idle and one at load. Thanks Uncle !



   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 01-25-2011, 02:20 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

Thanks for posting some feedback boogieman. RealTemp and the RTCore.dll plugin both read high performance timers within the CPU and follow the Intel recommended monitoring method as outlined in their November 2008 Turbo White Paper. The results should be very responsive and very accurate reported MHz.

When gaming, the frequency graph will give you a good look at what you're CPU is really up to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 01-25-2011, 14:29 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
When gaming, the frequency graph will give you a good look at what you're CPU is really up to.
Your very welcome.

Yes, I noticed that it simply just doesn't go from 1600 to 4600. It will sometimes float in between. Nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Cru_N_cher
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI NX8800GT OC
Processor: Athlon64 X2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 02-21-2011, 00:17 | posts: 770

CPU load states and temperatures seem identical on my I5-2400 (Sandy Bridge H67) and CPU Usage doesn't change ?

Looks iffy



PS: Sorry i hate the horizontal limitation as much as you probably do, and this are just the few realtemp sensors + 2 Application sensor




PS: CoreTemp also lets DPC latency explode (though only with On the Fly FSB detection active)

Both used @ the same time have no big impact on DPC latency (though results are very different)



I guess CoreTemp is wrong on Sandy Bridge (not updated Intel Specs ?)

Aida64 shows no Frequency Change @ all and also CPU-Z seems not really to show it it sometimes jumps but not really often it stays @ Multiplier 16 even on High Power Profile (used here) very strange

Hwinfo32 also shows different results from both RealTemp and CoreTemp geez so many different results you really don't know who to trust

Here is what Hwinfo32 and the other say



so every 1 has their own idea of what the current Frequency is

Also its interesting that this seems to save the same energy as when you use the Minimal Energy Usage Profile and stay all the time @ Multiplier 16 (idle) and low Vcore, though it could be that my Watt meter isn't responsive enough (standard cheap consumer one no Voltcraft), definitely different to CNQ that im used to where i saw a heavy Watt drop when on the Minimal Energy Profile, though ASUS EPU is on this board (their own Volt switching logic) and i wonder how that impacts this (maybe i should try disabling it and see what happens). Asus AI Suite 2 btw gives some functions no 3rd party application yet can provide (EPU Controll (no disabling though), PLL Controll,Fan Controll) though their Probe 2 (Nuvoton Sensor readout) is not really well done performance wise

Last edited by Cru_N_cher; 02-26-2011 at 16:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 02-26-2011, 18:10 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

The RealTemp RTCore.dll plugin seems to be working correctly on your Sandy Bridge CPU. I can't say the same about some of those other utility programs that you are comparing it to.

Core Temp has not been updated yet for Sandy Bridge.

If you want a steadier multiplier at idle, try playing with the C1E/C3/C6 sleep states as well as the Control Panel - Power Options - Minimum processor state.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Cru_N_cher
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI NX8800GT OC
Processor: Athlon64 X2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 02-26-2011, 19:11 | posts: 770

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
The RealTemp RTCore.dll plugin seems to be working correctly on your Sandy Bridge CPU. I can't say the same about some of those other utility programs that you are comparing it to.

Core Temp has not been updated yet for Sandy Bridge.

If you want a steadier multiplier at idle, try playing with the C1E/C3/C6 sleep states as well as the Control Panel - Power Options - Minimum processor state.
Arghhh yes it works now i disabled all other Sensor Plugins now Load states, Distance and Temperatures are unique, maybe it was a problem with CoreTemp Driver loaded @ the same time
But still CPU Usage Sensor of RealTemp shows 0% (not a real problem as Rivatuners High Resolution CPU Usage Sensor i guess is efficient enough).



Yep with Minimum Power Usage and Desktop Profiles it stays steady @ 16 as expected (idle), you can also see that in 1 of the Pictures when i switched from it to the High Performance Profile (XP) and the multi switching up/down starts

Or here



Flat line is Multiplier 16 @ Minimum processor state and then switching to High Performance (dunno the exact name for the US Win XP)

Your RealTemp really rocks 1 of the few native plugins that doesn't need the main Application to run (shared memory readout) thx for that
Cant you also implement the other Sensors from your RealTemp Main Application like the VID,Multiplier,BCLK state and Power Consumption that would rock even more

Last edited by Cru_N_cher; 02-26-2011 at 20:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 02-26-2011, 23:05 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

For Load Monitoring, have you tried turning on the C0 State graph? Here's a Sandy Bridge example from above.



On a Core i CPU, I prefer that data to the Task Manager load meter based data.

I know that AIDA64 and its desktop sidebar gadget do not treat the shared system performance monitoring timers in a friendly manner. If rogue software decides to randomly start and stop these timers, it can screw up the accuracy of every other monitoring program that is trying to use them. RealTemp and the RTCore.dll plugin treat system timers as a shared resource so are safe to use together.

The RTCore.dll plugin has been mostly ignored during its lifetime. After 2 years, this thread is up to page 4 which tells me that there isn't a lot of interest in any further development. It's possible for me to add some more data to the plugin for Sandy Bridge but it will probably be a while before I have the time to work on this further.

Last edited by unclewebb; 02-26-2011 at 23:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-27-2011, 09:12 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
The RTCore.dll plugin has been mostly ignored during its lifetime. After 2 years, this thread is up to page 4 which tells me that there isn't a lot of interest in any further development.
Unfortunately Unwinder gave up at Riva in those 2 years and I guess that's the explanation about little interest in RealTemp plugin.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Cru_N_cher
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI NX8800GT OC
Processor: Athlon64 X2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 02-27-2011, 17:22 | posts: 770

yeah its a pity seeing such a very well done software die and be replaced by something less useful
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
nuno_p
Member Guru
 
nuno_p's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX660TI PE\OC
Processor: C2D E8400 @4GHZ 1.25v
Mainboard: Asus P5q se plus
Memory: G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster SE
PSU: gigabyte odin gt 800w
Default 04-19-2011, 00:27 | posts: 84 | Location: Portugal

How can i use this with msi afterburner?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 04-19-2011, 06:40 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

You can't.
   
Reply With Quote
Where are the files supposed to be in what folder?
Old
  (#96)
jpmackay
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon HD 7750 2 GB
Processor: AMD FX 6100 3.3 GHz
Mainboard: Acer Aspire Z5761
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: 520 watt
Angry Where are the files supposed to be in what folder? - 09-05-2011, 22:23 | posts: 17 | Location: Canada

I just download the file of RealTemp plugin for RivaTuner 3.06 about 20 minutes ago. After extract the zip file and where are these five files go? Yes I did read the information and don't see the exe file in RealTemp plugin. Wonder if that is a problem otherwise not sure where to extract the five files to? I did download the program of RivaTuner (the latest one) two days ago. All I see the five files in RealTemp folder after extract are below:

RTCore.dll
RTCore.rth
RTCore.cfg
download_from_www.guru3d.com_nfo
guru3d.url


Is the exe file suppose to be included with the five files above or not.

Your help would be appreciated

Thank you,

John
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 09-05-2011, 23:29 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

rth to X:\RivaTuner v2.24c\Help\Plugins\Monitoring

RTCore.dll
RTCore.cfg

These two to:
X:\RivaTuner v2.24c\PlugIns\Monitoring
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
jpmackay
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon HD 7750 2 GB
Processor: AMD FX 6100 3.3 GHz
Mainboard: Acer Aspire Z5761
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: 520 watt
Question 09-06-2011, 05:47 | posts: 17 | Location: Canada

I followed your instructions and nothing work yet next. The program of RivaTuner is working but not the RealTemp plugin. I wonder if I have to uninstall them first then reinstall them again or what is the other solution to solve the problem so I can see the plugin on the screen of the desktop monitor.

Thank you for your patience.

Smile,

John
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 09-06-2011, 06:10 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Processor: Pentium 3
If this is your CPU then RealTemp cannot help you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
jpmackay
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon HD 7750 2 GB
Processor: AMD FX 6100 3.3 GHz
Mainboard: Acer Aspire Z5761
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: 520 watt
Default 09-06-2011, 15:39 | posts: 17 | Location: Canada

This is my mistake with the processor and I have upgraded the processor and memory rams too also a new power supply box unit because the other power supply unit have died. Now you see the right information on my profile.

Thank you again,

John
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.