Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RealTemp plugin for RivaTuner
Old
  (#1)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default RealTemp plugin for RivaTuner - 01-19-2009, 09:09 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

After a couple of months of waiting and with fgw's help unclewebb (RealTemp developer) managed to wrote a beta (for now) RealTemp plugin for RivaTuner. It works only with Intel CPU's which has a digital thermal sensor (DTS).
You can get it there.

Download @ Guru3D mirror - Click here.

Works with Nehalem, Quad's, Core2Duo's and it's a big step forward from "old" Core2Duo plugin.
Try it and report if something is wrong so I can tell uncle to fix it.

LE: For me his previous version works OK. I can barely wait to be at home and try this new version.

Hardware monitor



OSD display



Thanks Unwinder for sticky.

Last edited by burebista; 01-19-2009 at 10:37.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
dipanzan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX460 OC 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955BE
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: A-Data XPG DDR3 1600 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HD215
PSU: Tt Toughpower 600W
Default 01-19-2009, 09:23 | posts: 610

woot ...works jst like realtemp

thanx man
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2009, 10:12 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Finally. Well done Making the thread sticky, it definitively worth it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 01-19-2009 at 10:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 01-19-2009, 16:02 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

This plug in is just beta at the moment so you'll need to copy your TJMax and Idle Calibration settings from the RealTemp.ini file if you are using RealTemp into the RTCore.cfg file. I should have a version of RealTemp available later today that will do this automatically for you so anytime you make changes in RealTemp, those changes will also go to the new RTCore.cfg file in RivaTuner. I'll post a link here when it's ready.

RivaTuner is a great program Unwinder. I'm glad to finally be a part of it. When beta testing of this plug in is done, I'm hoping that you can include it with the main RivaTuner download. You'll make an Intel owner or two

Special thanks to fgw at XS who sent me his re-worked version of the original C2D plug-in to get me started and burebista for nagging me month after month after ........... and also for his testing and suggestions.

Last edited by unclewebb; 01-19-2009 at 16:05.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Li4m79
Ancient Guru
 
Li4m79's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus z87-Pro
Memory: 16GB - Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair RM 750w
Default 01-19-2009, 16:24 | posts: 5,152 | Location: Scotland

nice one guys....a good addition!!! cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-19-2009, 16:45 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Oh well, I'm at home and I'm very happy with this version. Finally correct frequency and now load as average of cores. I'm very pleased with uncle's plugin.



Thanks again Kevin, you're a good man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dipanzan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX460 OC 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955BE
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: A-Data XPG DDR3 1600 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HD215
PSU: Tt Toughpower 600W
Default 01-19-2009, 17:02 | posts: 610

it's a neat addition...everyone should try it out n check for the bugs...so that it can be ready for a final vesion

thank u unclewebb n Unwinder for ur excellent software
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 01-19-2009, 23:23 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

Version 2.0 of this plug in was uploaded to Guru3D earlier today. The download webpage needs the version number updated but the file is available there.

If you've not sure what version you've got then just right click on the RTCore.dll file and select Properties -> Details and it will show you.

The update is just a quick bug fix. With version 1.0, the CPU MHz part of the plug-in had to be running to enable the Load meter. Now you can use either one independently.

The majority of this plug in was a Copy and Paste from RealTemp so there shouldn't be too many problems with it.

Edit: No problems when running in Windows 7.


Last edited by unclewebb; 01-20-2009 at 05:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-20-2009, 11:24 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

unclewebb

Well done. Think about providing the plugin distributive in *.RTU (RivaTuner Update) format. It will make the plugin installation really simple for user.
RTU compiler is integrated in RivaTuner, examine .\SDK\Updates\CPUPlugin.bat to see how to create an RTU from desired binary files.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 01-22-2009, 18:57 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

Here's an easy way to install the RealTemp plug-in into RivaTuner.

Download the latest beta of RealTemp 2.90 from here:
http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...alTempBeta.zip

Run it and open up the Settings window and click on the RivaTuner button. This will bring up a file requester where you need to tell it where RivaTuner.exe is on your system. It defaults to C:\Program Files\RivaTuner\RivaTuner.exe but you can set this to where ever you have RivaTuner located.



Once that is set, push OK and it will install the plug-in and documentation in the appropriate RivaTuner folders. It will also create a RTCore.cfg config file so any calibration adjustments you make in RealTemp in the future will automatically be stored in the RivaTuner plug-in directory as well so both programs will show the same data. You will need to restart RivaTuner after any RealTemp calibration updates.

That's it. Nice and easy. Guru3D is more than welcome to host this version of RealTemp on their site.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-22-2009, 20:47 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

I can testify that it works. Flawless
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
rentalbrain
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD 7950
Processor: Q9550 SLB8V@3.8G
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q Deluxe
Memory: HyperX KHX8500D2K2-4G
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U1
PSU: OCZ Z850
Default 01-23-2009, 15:43 | posts: 506

I love this plugin, thank you all for your great efforts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 01-23-2009, 18:25 | posts: 2,306 | Location: UK

Fantastic thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Messerschmitt
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DCU II
Processor: I5 4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB DDR1600 CL9
Soundcard: on-board Realtek
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 01-24-2009, 19:49 | posts: 465

Very nice little thing.

However, why exactly is RealTemp temps are different than what RealTemp plugin in RivaTuner shows in Monitoring?

RealTemp shows a 42c / 39c, while in the RT Monitoring it is 44c / 43c with a lot of very small variations.


Anyway, this is a great new addition. The other C2D plugin was showing temperatures of 26c / 28c, and I always thought my CPU is super cool. I started to question that when everest showed 42/39. Then RealTemp shows the same 42/39. So bye bye C2D plugin

Last edited by Messerschmitt; 01-24-2009 at 19:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 01-24-2009, 20:00 | posts: 2,306 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Messerschmitt View Post
Very nice little thing.

However, why exactly is RealTemp temps are different than what RealTemp plugin in RivaTuner shows in Monitoring?

RealTemp shows a 42c / 39c, while in the RT Monitoring it is 44c / 43c with a lot of variations very small variations.

Im sure you know what your doing but i assume you have disabled the built in Riva Tuner plugin and enabled the Real Temp one after you installed it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 01-25-2009, 03:04 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Messerschmitt View Post
However, why exactly is RealTemp temps are different than what RealTemp plugin in RivaTuner shows in Monitoring?
When lightly loaded, the core temperature of the processor can change up and down instantaneously. RealTemp and the RTCore.dll plugin by default have a sample interval of 1 second. Depending on what background processes that are running on your computer, a difference of a couple of degrees at idle wouldn't be out of the question because of the processor being sampled at a slightly different time. If you only have one thread of Prime running and it's allowed to run on any core of a Quad, then the CPU is going to constantly move that workload to different cores and the temp of any individual core is going to constantly go up and down like a yo-yo. No two programs will read the same under those conditions.

With my Q6600 in the screen shot above, the full load temps are exactly the same between the two. I was using a different TJMax on core 2 and core 3 compared to core 0 and core1 and I was also using some calibration factors on core 2 / core 3 so that shows to me that those things are working properly. If you use TJMax adjustments or calibration factors in RealTemp then remember to push OK in the Settings window to save your settings. Your settings will be saved in RealTemp and the exact same settings will be saved to the RivaTuner plug-in configuration file, RTCore.cfg. You will need to restart the Hardware monitoring / graphing part of RivaTuner for these new settings to take effect.

Here's a screen shot that clearly shows that when running Orthos on core 0 and core1, the Distance to TJMax data is identical and the temperatures when using the same calibration and TJMax settings are also identical. It would be impossible to get a screen shot like this if they weren't.



Here's a good example. I was running one thread of Prime95 Small FFTs and the load is being allowed to bounce around from core to core. Set Affinity... in the Task Manager is set to all cores. After pushing the Reset button in RealTemp, within 10 seconds core1, core2 and core3 have all varied by 8C degrees and core0 has varied by 10C degrees. When lightly loaded like this, +/- 4C or 5C looks to be typical.


Last edited by unclewebb; 01-25-2009 at 03:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Masterblaster79
Member Guru
 
Masterblaster79's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570
Processor: Intel 17 920 @3.6
Mainboard:
Memory: 6 gig
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: 650 W
Default 01-25-2009, 23:00 | posts: 52

I'm not sure what's up, but there are pornographic pics buried inside the files of this download.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 01-26-2009, 02:34 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

It wasn't me.

Can you explain your method of seeing these pics so I can check into it. What download file name are you talking about?

I just downloaded RealTemp from this link:

http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...alTempBeta.zip

The CRC32 and file sizes don't show that any files have been changed since I uploaded them.

Last edited by unclewebb; 01-26-2009 at 02:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Messerschmitt
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DCU II
Processor: I5 4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB DDR1600 CL9
Soundcard: on-board Realtek
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 01-26-2009, 03:17 | posts: 465

Thanks for your response unclewebb. However I don't think I understood what you are saying.

I made a screenshot to show you the difference I have. I did not changed anything in Calibration or Settings for that matter, (except to give the location of RivaTuner, to show both CPU's in my taskbar, and color them black instead of white).

On average the temps in RT Monitoring seems to be 1-2c higher, and fluctuates more. RT Monitoring also has 1 second refresh

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 01-26-2009, 03:56 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

When a CPU is lightly loaded, tasks are being rapidly moved from core to core and you might have a hard time finding two programs that will report the exact same temperature at the exact same time. Two programs might both be sampling at a one second interval but that doesn't mean that they are in sync and reading the sensor at the exact same time.

Internally, the core temperature is constantly fluctuating, 100s or even 1000s of times a second. That's what I tried to show by running 1 thread of Prime95.

Run something like Prime or Orthos on both cores and load your computer up and then compare temperatures. At full load, both programs should report the same.

Last edited by unclewebb; 01-26-2009 at 04:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Messerschmitt
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DCU II
Processor: I5 4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB DDR1600 CL9
Soundcard: on-board Realtek
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 01-26-2009, 05:38 | posts: 465

I have ran IntelBurnTest for 1-2 minutes and there is still a discripancy between RT monitoring and RealTemp. It was mostly accurate, as in RealTemp had the highest temp reported of 72 and RT 72 as well (with some small delays between them).
There are however instances where Realtemp will be constant while RT plugin will jump a bit in temp (by 1 or 2 degrees), or vice versa.

Anyway, they are very close together so I think the difference is insignificant. A bit strange tho that in your screenshots both RT plugin and RealTemp show the same values
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 01-26-2009, 20:22 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

I prefer to use Prime95 Small FFTs for testing purposes because the CPU load and reported temperatures are very consistent.

Core temperatures change instantaneously. I don't know enough about the inner workings of RivaTuner but with the plug-in, it might be reading the sensor immediately after having done something else that is causing a slight amount of extra heat to be reported when lightly loaded.

I like using Process Explorer which shows that RealTemp is very efficient.

When RivaTuner is drawing those good looking graphs, it's burning through more CPU cycles so it doesn't surprise me that it reports a degree or two hotter when the CPU is lightly loaded. At a full constant load running P95 Small FFTs, RealTemp and the RT plug-in should both be reporting the same, the majority of the time.

My screen shot is of a Quad so maybe your Dual core is working a little harder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
MrWoo
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-29-2009, 07:51 | posts: 65

I have tried the RT plugin now, as well as the standalone RealTemp program. But I find discrepancy between readings. Let me explain.

Start CoreTemp.
Start Intel TAT.
Start RealTempBeta.
Start RivaTuner with c2d plugin & sf2rt plugin.
Start PCWizard 2008.
Start SpeedFan

For instance now showing:
Speedfan: 19 ; 20
CoreTemp: 19 ; 20
c2d plugin: 19 ; 21
sf2rt plugin: 19 ; 20
pcwizard: 19 ; 20

but

Intel TAT: 22 ; 22
RealTempBeta: 24 ; 26 (RTPlugin most always shows same as Beta, so did not use in Riva as RTpluging and c2d plugin seem to conflict when ran together)

So, there are no adjustments in any sensor program for offset.

Which is to be trusted? This is on Intel 975xbx2 with e6700 c2duo cpu. Using Thermalright cooler, ambient room temp is approx 63F, cpu idling fan @ 30%. This is normal idle temp this time of year.

Any thoughts?

Thank you.
MrWoo.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-29-2009, 08:16 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

At a first glance it's 5C delta between RealTemp and others so I guess that it's another TJMax value set in RealTemp.
Distance to TJMax from RealTemp match distance to TJMax in CoreTemp? I'm 100% for yes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
MrWoo
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-29-2009, 09:26 | posts: 65

Yes, an offset can be made. I was wondering if there was something I have not been aware of that would mean that RealTemp is somehow accurate and other sensors were not because of XXX reason.

Yes, TJMax does match in RealTemp (distance + current) = coretemp max.

So, one can trust sensors like cortemp or speedfan, where TAT, being intel made, is not correct without offset? I have read TAT was not accurate.

MrWoo.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.