Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Did you change the inf from 9511 to 9501 ?
Old
  (#26)
khogan112
Master Guru
 
Videocard: NVidia 9600M GT 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Duo T8300 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Compal JHL90
Memory: 2x2GB Kingston DDRII 667
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Notebook adapter
Default Did you change the inf from 9511 to 9501 ? - 10-09-2008, 09:59 | posts: 171 | Location: Turkey

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Rectifier
Member Guru
 
Rectifier's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD3870-OC
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3000 MHz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 4 GB OCZ REAPER HPC PC8500-CL5
Soundcard: OTL Tube amplifier
PSU: A/C Silentium T1-Eco80
Default 10-09-2008, 16:43 | posts: 63

Well, I've tested the 8.5xx drivers once again, since I as well assumed I had to adapt the .INF deviceID. After not-doing that again, I installed the 8.5xx driver and rebooted. The system was unable to get out of 640x480x8bit mode however, and after each reboot (I used some ellbow-grease to try to get it to work), it kept saying "the system has recovered from a serious error".

So no luck on the 8.5xx yet, but I guess Gellmar, our soon-to-be-hero, is still debugging :-).

Very nice development though. I'm up for beta testing, as you might have noticed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Samiam
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4G DDR2
Processor: Core2Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 10-10-2008, 10:14 | posts: 144

khogan112 -

No, I left both the .inf and the script unchanged.

I notice that the HW manager still sees my card as HW ID 9501. However, CCC and all the driver based control panels see it as a 9511.
   
Reply With Quote
On 8.453.1.6 , I had to change the inf file.
Old
  (#29)
khogan112
Master Guru
 
Videocard: NVidia 9600M GT 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Duo T8300 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Compal JHL90
Memory: 2x2GB Kingston DDRII 667
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Notebook adapter
Default On 8.453.1.6 , I had to change the inf file. - 10-10-2008, 17:49 | posts: 171 | Location: Turkey

When I manually pointed to the driver inf location, it could not find my card, so I had to add 9501 to the file as R630GL.

Then the driver worked as good as schoko 8.453.1.3 mod.

However it did not work with 8.523.1.1 driver; only ugnx-01 test showed workstation card performance, the other tests had radeon performance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Johnpv
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD4870
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5B
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 10-12-2008, 18:47 | posts: 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by khogan112 View Post
that it orginated fro HD 2x00 series and then it moved to HD 3xy0 series. There are significant differences between HD 3xxx patches and HD 2xxx patches.


The current patches solely concenratedon HD 3xxxc series and hope that they work on HD 4xxx series; they have passed HD 2xxx series. Therefoe you should investigate threads like the one I have given or this one.

http://forum.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=251765

Why would I investigate a thread that hasn't been posted in, in 7 months? With the last post being some one saying they got it working on a 3XXX based card. Obviously that thread doesn't have the latest drivers supported in it.

I also made a thread http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=273159 asking about any updates for HD2XXX hardware that got not one single response.

I'm sure theres still plenty of people out there on HD2XXX hardware who would like to see an update.

Also the title of this thread doesn't specify HD3XXX based cards, it says " XP32 and XP64 patchscript for FireGL and FirePRO (driver 8.44 and higher)"

So point to me in the title where it specifies only HD3XXX cards please.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 10-12-2008, 20:09 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnpv View Post
Why would I investigate a thread that hasn't been posted in, in 7 months? With the last post being some one saying they got it working on a 3XXX based card. Obviously that thread doesn't have the latest drivers supported in it.

I also made a thread http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=273159 asking about any updates for HD2XXX hardware that got not one single response.

I'm sure theres still plenty of people out there on HD2XXX hardware who would like to see an update.

Also the title of this thread doesn't specify HD3XXX based cards, it says " XP32 and XP64 patchscript for FireGL and FirePRO (driver 8.44 and higher)"

So point to me in the title where it specifies only HD3XXX cards please.
johnpv, you are correct, it CAN be used for 2XXX but you will have to add a string with your desired DevID if you wanna to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 10-12-2008, 20:20 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Folks, some interesting chewing gum for your brain after three days of an intensive debug!

After short-dealing with WinDBG x64 for three days, I have noticed the following:

1. The schoko's scripts and ones of mine patched the procedure of runtime security check for VenID forcing - it sems to be checked each time so NOPped jumps from schoko win about average 1 fps on my tests.

2. The other patches were referred to the set of bit $2E in the device bitmask in two other places (like the routine in claim 1 did). There were 5 points where this bit was either set or unset, I tried patching them all - still no luck. (EDIT: 5 points to set, how many to unset - it's a great idea to thinnk around!)

3. I tried to check the driver from 8.523.1 with 8.453.1 roundup (i.e OGL render etc) to ensure the additional protection is not located somewhere outside the driver - it worked but the results were the same. The 8.453.1 drv with 8.523.1 roundup made me a display crash (lucky without BSoD).

4. the driver has lot of new code, however all the patched routines and its background seems to be unchanged comparing to 8.453.1.

So, any ideas on where is a prot?

Regards, gellmaR.

Last edited by gellmar; 10-12-2008 at 20:26.
   
Reply With Quote
schoko had an idea on that.
Old
  (#33)
khogan112
Master Guru
 
Videocard: NVidia 9600M GT 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Duo T8300 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Compal JHL90
Memory: 2x2GB Kingston DDRII 667
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Notebook adapter
Default schoko had an idea on that. - 10-14-2008, 15:05 | posts: 171 | Location: Turkey

On a previous thread dating a few months, he explainde that there was another protection on a new file ATI introduced, and therefore the patch was not working on 8.502. do not remember which thread it was or when it was.

He should have time to look at the new driver; as far as I remember he hinted that the first time he would be able to look at the driver was last week.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 10-14-2008, 17:41 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by khogan112 View Post
On a previous thread dating a few months, he explainde that there was another protection on a new file ATI introduced, and therefore the patch was not working on 8.502. do not remember which thread it was or when it was.

He should have time to look at the new driver; as far as I remember he hinted that the first time he would be able to look at the driver was last week.
It is a good idea to consider 8.502 drivers, cause lots of newly-added code in 8.523.1 seems to be used with FirePRO's. So, it is very hard to reveal whether the specified code relates to the protection or to the new features.

For example, I found the new condition for setting the $BA device bitmask bit relative to 8.453.1. I tried to force it as it was in 8.453.1 and... got a fast BSOD So, I have the following questions now (maybe somebody of the Gurus will help me with them):

1. The DeviceID is revealed from HW_DEVICE_EXTENSION structure, and the script fixes its redefinition. So,the question is - how can the driver get the DeviceID without HW_DEVICE_EXTENSION (I have found that it can be done directly using DeviceID PCIE register of ATI GPU, but how can it be achieved via VideoPortReadRegisterUlong I still don't understand)?

2. The set $2E bit probably indicates pro capabilities enabled (cause it is used in all schoko's patched entries). However, the 10bit and stereo quad buffers rely on other PCIE registers that are documented in ATI RV630 Register Programming Manual - and in the code of miniport driver there seem to be NO signs of that calls. So, the question is - how can the separate register be accessed and how to calculate the parameter of the bitset procedure which is responsible for that register settings?

3. What else can be used as Radeon vs FireGL identification except DevID and some bitmasks (i.e the fact that something was ADDED blocking FGL blocks usage on the same card as with 8.453.1)

4. A personal question to Schoko, if he reads this post - schoko, if you know exactly what type of protection do that ATI guys use, why can't you defeat it? It seems to be very doubtful you had no time (even an hour) during all that month and a half since your last official post. And I am sure you are reading it cause you have been on the forums yesterday 11.27))

Regards, gellmaR
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
casebuyer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HIS 3870 IceQ 3 DDR4 512
Processor: Intel Q6600 G0 B6
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA EP45 D3SR 1.0
Memory: Patriot DDR2 800 2x2 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 600 W Modu82+
Default 10-14-2008, 18:11 | posts: 89

http://developer.amd.com/drivers/pc_...s/default.aspx

Quote:
ATI Radeon HD 3870 RV670 9501

ATI FireGL V7700 RV670 9511

ATI FireStream 9170 RV670 9519
this are the id for 3870 and equivalent of firegl 3870 actually 9710 firestream and 3850 is 7700 according to wikipedia

I tried installing with and without device id change and corrupted my windows really bad

not sure what to do

I will try once again so after all do you say we should only patch ati2mtag then makecab it or should we change the firegl id to radeon id
I am really confused after reinstalling windows several times
   
Reply With Quote
A yet another seem-to-be-protection found in 8.502 against 8.453!
Old
  (#36)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default A yet another seem-to-be-protection found in 8.502 against 8.453! - 10-15-2008, 18:51 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Folks, seems I found something interesting!

I looked inside the 8.502 driver set and understood the following:

1. They introduced new user-mode library called atiadlxx.dll which was absent in 8.453. It has user-mode routines checking the DeviceID and capabilities of monitors and adapters using ExtEscape function. (EDIT: The library belongs to ADL, but I still can't check if it returns 9505 or 9511 as DevID)

2. In the driver itself, I have found the second instance of a call very similar to the call in the protection routine. However, the procedure was not the same but the calling arguments seem to be identical. So, I assume that is a kind of a new protection we supposed to be introduced. I tried forcing the result of the newly-discovered routine to either 0 and 1, but it still does not affect the softmod speed. But, the piece of code seems to be very interesting, and now I continue with the piece one call above with eax =0 check and sequential setting some registers I haven't patched yet.

So, can this library (from the claim 1) get a DeviceID not from miniport? And the capabilities flags routine's output is fixed (i.e no subsequent calls are made to reveal them). What can it be - either a monitoring tool or a protection?

(EDIT: it uses ExtEscape function with specific codes that can be revealed from atidemgx assembly - the new DEMG refers to ADL, but ADL is still not used there)

Regards, gellmaR.

Last edited by gellmar; 10-19-2008 at 14:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
aleix
Newbie
 
Videocard: saphire 3870. 8GB ram
Processor: QuadCOre 9650 3Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-17-2008, 11:11 | posts: 26

does anyone have the same problem as me? (solidworks and winxp64 related)
We bought two high end workstations for modelling with exact spects. Quad core 8GB ram, and Saphire 3870.

Since I had some experience with this patch, I thought would be the best to save some money...

I did manage to modify the ati 3870 to fire gl 7700 and all seem to work fine. We work both with alias studio tools and Solidworks, plus sometimes ProE and Max.

First issue is that Im not able to access the pro settings....but with SpecViewperf10 it all seems to get pro performance.

The previous 3d soft seem to work fine but somehow there is a big bug with solidworks. I thought that it would be the 2008 version but I just installed the new 64bit 2009 version and still has the same problem. It just freezes the computer after 3 seconds of just modelling anything.
I suspected there was something wrong with the drivers. (8.453.1) firegl 7700

I just installed the new ati drivers from the radeon series... and all works fine but ofcourse without Pro capabilities.

anyone with a solution???

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
kilema
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 3870x2 @ V7700-XP64-8.633
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.43,vCore-1.275v
Mainboard: ASUS P5E-->Rampage (0902)
Memory: 4 x 2GB OCZ Reaper PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi Forte 7.1 - Z 5500
PSU: Antec Quattro 1000W
Default 10-17-2008, 13:09 | posts: 224 | Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by aleix View Post

The previous 3d soft seem to work fine but somehow there is a big bug with solidworks. I thought that it would be the 2008 version but I just installed the new 64bit 2009 version and still has the same problem. It just freezes the computer after 3 seconds of just modelling anything.
I suspected there was something wrong with the drivers. (8.453.1) firegl 7700

I just installed the new ati drivers from the radeon series... and all works fine but ofcourse without Pro capabilities.

anyone with a solution???

cheers
I have XP64, 3870-->7700, 4GB and have no problem with 8.453.1.3 at all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Rectifier
Member Guru
 
Rectifier's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD3870-OC
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3000 MHz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 4 GB OCZ REAPER HPC PC8500-CL5
Soundcard: OTL Tube amplifier
PSU: A/C Silentium T1-Eco80
Default 10-19-2008, 12:11 | posts: 63

Same here, XP64, 3870 using 8.453. No problems (except for a broken vidcard, but it is on its way back to the manufacturer(not patch related)).

Have a 4670 on temporary basis, so I could test the mods at some point, although I've moved back to vista for a while, just to tax the machine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 10-24-2008, 21:26 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Urrrrrgggh, that was not the protection!

So I revealed that was ADL and it was not the protection
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Rectifier
Member Guru
 
Rectifier's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD3870-OC
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3000 MHz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 4 GB OCZ REAPER HPC PC8500-CL5
Soundcard: OTL Tube amplifier
PSU: A/C Silentium T1-Eco80
Default 11-03-2008, 17:12 | posts: 63

so, no luck yet then?

Any drivers/scripts you need testing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 11-03-2008, 19:42 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rectifier View Post
so, no luck yet then?

Any drivers/scripts you need testing?
Not yet

Folks, does anybody know what is the ATI Multimedia Device ID and what is it for V7700? The same as for HD38xx or not?
   
Reply With Quote
Gellmar, what is the multimedia device ID ?
Old
  (#43)
khogan112
Master Guru
 
Videocard: NVidia 9600M GT 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Duo T8300 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Compal JHL90
Memory: 2x2GB Kingston DDRII 667
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Notebook adapter
Default Gellmar, what is the multimedia device ID ? - 11-04-2008, 06:43 | posts: 171 | Location: Turkey

The site has a tool to find out device ID s, but what do you mean by multimedia device ID ? I do not think that you ask for PCI device ID, maybe you are asking the audio-over-HDMI device ID ?

http://developer.amd.com/drivers/pc_...s/default.aspx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Bananabomb
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: 4GB Corsair PC800^
Soundcard: PreSonus Firebox
PSU: BeQuiet 500W
Smile 11-04-2008, 17:57 | posts: 28

Hi guys. Great news that we got a new developer here. Nice gellmar! =)
Did Schoko quit? Have you gotten a reply from him yet? Wondering if I should buy a Nvidia card again. I have to be able to model with Maya in Windows.
The selection bug is still there with the newer drivers isn't it? Someone wrote to me that the selection bug doesn't exist on 64bit systems, is that true? I have a Mac Pro and tried Maya under OS X. The selection bug doesn't exist there, but performance is a joke!
So in the recent months I've been using an old system with my old Geforce 6800 Ultra just to get some work done and have been hoping for a fix ever since I bought the card 8 months ago. Actually I could try a newer unmodded driver to see for myself if the fixed it, nevermind. =)
Anyway, if you can crack the protection and the selection problem finally disappears a dream would come true for me. Keep up the good work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
NormanBates
Master Guru
 
NormanBates's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
Processor: Intel Q6600@3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 2gb DDR2-800
Soundcard: similaar.com
PSU: find similar things
Default 11-05-2008, 08:46 | posts: 376 | Location: Spain

The selection bug also happens under XP64
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Bananabomb
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: 4GB Corsair PC800^
Soundcard: PreSonus Firebox
PSU: BeQuiet 500W
Default 11-09-2008, 01:45 | posts: 28

That's some precious information NormanBates, thanks for that. Right now the best workaround for me is to do the modeling in OSX. I spent so much time there that I got so familiar with the system...now I don't want to go back to windows anymore!
But when it comes to 3D it unfortunately lacks compatibility from some software that I need, and of course there's no softmod for relativily cheap hardware.
Where the softmod really shines is when I do the final composition in Maya. I can have seemingly an endless amount of vertices going and it's still asking for more.
Still hoping for a better driver though. I can't understand why they don't fix it. There must be at least a few customers who bought the expensive FireGL cards to use them with Maya. Those customers won't return in a decade!?
   
Reply With Quote
Maya selection bug is reported to be solved.
Old
  (#47)
khogan112
Master Guru
 
Videocard: NVidia 9600M GT 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Duo T8300 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Compal JHL90
Memory: 2x2GB Kingston DDRII 667
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Notebook adapter
Default Maya selection bug is reported to be solved. - 11-09-2008, 14:18 | posts: 171 | Location: Turkey

However, it from 8.502 onward, and there is no soft mod for it.


http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya...html#nvidiaati

All
8.44


Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2
#285384
When selecting vertices, it may take several seconds for the view to refresh and Maya may appear to be unresponsive.


Issue is now fixed with driver 8.502. Minor caveats have however been discovered with this new driver (see above).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Bananabomb
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: 4GB Corsair PC800^
Soundcard: PreSonus Firebox
PSU: BeQuiet 500W
Default 11-09-2008, 22:32 | posts: 28

Yeah that was the other selection bug.

The one I'm talking about is the one that doesn't let you select components which are closest to the camera, but instead always picks the highest in the outliner.
What that means is, you navigate to an object, go to eg. vertice component mode, try to click a vertice but it instead selects another object behind the one you're trying to edit.
Eg. if your chair is in a house you gonna select the wall behind it. You could always go into isolation mode, but that's not very practical.

Last edited by Bananabomb; 11-09-2008 at 22:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
juang3d
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Ati 4870 1024mb
Processor: 2xXeon 5345@2.3
Mainboard: Tyan S5380
Memory: 8Gb DDR2-667 Fully Buffer
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: Big
Default 11-11-2008, 20:58 | posts: 72

Ok, i need some help, sorry because i look like a newbie :p

I downloaded the drivers 8.523.1.1

I copied the patchscript to a folder and use it as a rts

I modified the inf line with the following

"ATI FirePro V8750 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9440

Then i installed the drivers from the device manager with the update drivers and looking for the inf file manually.

Reboot.

Test with spec and the maya result is 25.

Can someone help me please, i'm annoyed :s

Thanks for your work khogan, gellmar and shocko (and all the testers of course)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
vijaynair
Newbie
 
vijaynair's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
Processor: Core2Duo 6750@ 3GHZ
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-12-2008, 05:19 | posts: 42

@juang
Are you trying to softmod 4870?

I am bit out of this scene. Is 4870 now softmoddable?
When its official I hope someone starts a thread stating that.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.