Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#151)
Hawke95583
Member Guru
 
Hawke95583's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX470
Processor: AMD Phenom II X3 720BE
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45
Memory: 4GB Geil Black dragon 106
Soundcard: Audigy 4 / Altec Lansing
PSU: Antec Earthworks 650
Lightbulb 04-09-2009, 10:52 | posts: 47 | Location: Pennsylvania

TO THE PROGRAMMER:

In the earlier versions, in the o/c section, at the bottom was a "test" button, that I thought was VERY helpful. If it said fail, it was fail.

Can you PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE bring it back?

New users never knew about it, the older guys still have their old cards where the test button still is there.

I, an old guy of 56, have a GTX 260 S216.

I also LOVE COD4, online. I can still hold my own.
Anyway, I think something like a self-test would be awesome, again!

Thank you for reading this. I know the thread is old.

Thank you for putting SO MUCH time into something that we all get at no cost.

PS I just got the hang of smilies.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#152)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-09-2009, 10:55 | posts: 13,003 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The button is provided if NVIDIA drivers support internal clock testing for your OS and hardware. No button = no stress testing support from NVIDIA driver side on this system. So there is nothing I can do, sorry.
There are some rumors that NVIDIA _may_ re-introduce internal clock testing feature under Vista in close future, but these are only the rumors.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#153)
Vector
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 770 FTW 4gb w/bkplate
Processor: i7 965 @ 4
Mainboard: Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Corsair 2000 mhz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: HX1000w
Thumbs up 05-09-2009, 14:26 | posts: 1,510 | Location: right here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Dear forum visitors,

I'm getting SLI system soon and I suppose that it will cause major changes in new version of RivaTuner. Currently RivaTuner supports multimonitor (and partially multiGPU) systems but uses singe device selection ideology, i.e. advanced features like launcher, scheduler and hardware monitor apply to one device selected at the moment. I'm going to rewrite the core to allow these modules to work with multiple GPUs simultaneously. I expect to release new version together with new NVIDIA GT206 chip announce in the end of October. Considering that there will be serious changes in the core and features, there will be major version upgrade too (I guess v2.20).

Stay tuned!

Keep up the great work!
   
Reply With Quote
two cards (non SLI)
Old
  (#154)
blackrat
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5850
Processor: i7-920
Mainboard: Gigabyte (Intel Chipset)
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: 530 W
Arrow two cards (non SLI) - 05-13-2009, 13:09 | posts: 16

Here what I need:

I have two graphic cards for using multiple monitors (I don't use SLI).
Flight Simulator would support multiple monitors, so it would be fine to overclock the second card too.

(it would be ok to overclock both cards to the same rate, if that helps)

I think, it's not possilbe in the moment with the launcher.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#155)
NAJMI ADNAN
Maha Guru
 
NAJMI ADNAN's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X TriX 4GB
Processor: Core i5 4670K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VII Ranger
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Seasonic SII 620W
Default 07-13-2009, 00:24 | posts: 2,176 | Location: Malaysia

If its not too much to ask, I would like the next RT to have Mobility HD 4570 support with overclocking, I been looking for something tha tsupport it, but I found none
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#156)
alxtorrentazos
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti ArmorX2 6GB.
Processor: I7-2600K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: DDR3-1600 16gb. Transcend
Soundcard: SBAudigy2ZS+7700Creative
PSU: ANTEC EA750
Default 08-06-2009, 15:22 | posts: 204 | Location: Uruguay (South America)

Yeah, and I want a new RT version which supports cpu temperature for phenom II processors and a new GTX300 VGA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#157)
alxtorrentazos
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti ArmorX2 6GB.
Processor: I7-2600K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: DDR3-1600 16gb. Transcend
Soundcard: SBAudigy2ZS+7700Creative
PSU: ANTEC EA750
Default 11-24-2010, 03:10 | posts: 204 | Location: Uruguay (South America)

Well, I´m still wanting the Phenom II support and I really wanted to know if RT will support my new GTX580?
I´m not totally sold with the MSI Afterburner thing, I hope it has all the features and profiles and triggers than RT does.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#158)
atimaniac
Master Guru
 
atimaniac's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS R370 1150/6000
Processor: AMD FX 8320 E @ 4.0 Ghz
Mainboard: AsRock 970M
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Crusial
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Chieftec CTG 550W
Default 12-03-2010, 01:41 | posts: 260 | Location: Poland

will be 64-bit version ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#159)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 12-05-2010, 20:34 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ******iac View Post
will be 64-bit version ?
64 bit wouldnt yield any benefits so not until 32 bit is long gone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#160)
Pazsion
Newbie
 
Videocard: 5500 nvidia /quadro 600 unlocked?
Processor: pent 4 northwood mpga478 2.8 h/t 64
Mainboard: i865p ich5 bios: dell a01 modowf887
Memory: 512 k 256x2 ddr 2.5v 4:5 FSB:DRAM
Soundcard:
PSU: came with dell no clue
Talking 05-15-2012, 06:27 | posts: 13 | Location: richmond




I might get into modeling and animation ... some more ! this is awrsome xD I've barely been able to keep a machine working for a long enough period to finish anything...considering a completely off-grid build =c...

what's next? gpu assited anti-v/fw ala unwinder o.0 dude do you know about this monster nic? with 400mhz xD most aren't even 100...maybe 133...? I've always wanted hardware level protection =/ Know of any?

I was curious about these intel atoms etc, so now i have a samsung n150,,,with 2 minipci and a undone pli-e..meaning it's on a pci-e bridge or could be. i came here to ask about how things are with these "integrated" and reallly integrated,amd?? the ones that actually put the things on the same die, have huge benefits. This one seems to put the pci southbridge on the chip as well..not sure if this is common or not.

Much thanks, this is bound to be a whole bag of awesomeness

Last edited by Pazsion; 05-15-2012 at 06:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#161)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 05-15-2012, 18:06 | posts: 1,878 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pazsion View Post



I might get into modeling and animation ... some more ! this is awrsome xD I've barely been able to keep a machine working for a long enough period to finish anything...considering a completely off-grid build =c...

what's next? gpu assited anti-v/fw ala unwinder o.0 dude do you know about this monster nic? with 400mhz xD most aren't even 100...maybe 133...? I've always wanted hardware level protection =/ Know of any?

I was curious about these intel atoms etc, so now i have a samsung n150,,,with 2 minipci and a undone pli-e..meaning it's on a pci-e bridge or could be. i came here to ask about how things are with these "integrated" and reallly integrated,amd?? the ones that actually put the things on the same die, have huge benefits. This one seems to put the pci southbridge on the chip as well..not sure if this is common or not.

Much thanks, this is bound to be a whole bag of awesomeness
How many beers did it take to pump this out?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.